https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26627
Title: | The design and construction of a low speed windmill |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบและสร้างกังหันลมความเร็วรอบต่ำ |
Authors: | Supoth Wattanavichean |
Advisors: | Variddhi Ungbhakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1986 |
Abstract: | The performance of a horizontal – axis, low speed and small size windmill for pumping water in rural areas with low wind velocities was studied. 7 types of a simple airfoil section were chosen. The aerodynamic characteristic experiment was performed in a low speed wind tunnel to obtain the values of Cl and Cd of each type of airfoil at low Reynolds numbers about 60,000-80,000 and the results were compared with the airfoil NACA 4418. In order to see the flow patterns around the airfoil, flow visualization experiments were carried out in a smoke wind tunnel and a water channel. Considering the simplification of construction and the results of aerodynamic characteristic experiments, an arched plate airfoil with the axis at the center of the chord length and space between the plate and the axis was selected to make windmill blades. A windmill model of 1.25 m in diameter with 8 blades was constructed from the calculating results which employed data from the wind tunnel experiment. The results of a performance test is as follows. For a low speed windmill, the simple airfoil like an arched plate airfoil, gives reasonably good efficiency . The maximum power coefficient was about 16 % at tip speed ratios of 2.0-2.2 when the wind velocity is 2.4 m/s. There occurred some differences between experimental and calculating results. However, they agreed qualitatively well to each other. Since less number of blades are constructed when compared with the multiblade type windmill, the cost of construction, also both the windmill and the tower, is less. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาถึงสมรรถนะของกังหันลมแบบแกนแนวระดับความเร็วรอบต่ำขนาดเล็กเพื่อประยุกต์ไปใช้ในงานสูบน้ำเพื่อการเกษตรในท้องถิ่นชนบท ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับใช้งานที่ความเร็วลมต่ำ โดยในขั้นตอนแรกได้ทำการเลือกลักษณะในกังหันเป็นแผ่นแบน และ airfoil แบบง่าย ๆ รวม 7 ชนิด เพื่อที่จะหาค่าของ Cl , Cd ของแต่ละชนิด โดยเปรียบเทียบกับ airfoil NACA 4418 :ซึ่งนิยมใช้สร้างตัวใบของกังหัน การทดลองนี้ได้กระทำใน low speed windmill tunnel มีค่า Reynolds Number มีค่าระหว่าง 60,000 - 80,000 และนอกจากนี้เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะการไหลของอากาศเมื่อผ่าน airfoil แต่ละชนิดได้มีการกระทำ flow visualization โดยใช้ smoke wind tunnel และ water channel จากผลการทดลองที่ได้รับการพิจารณาถึงความยากง่ายในการสร้างตัวใบของกังหันลมแล้วได้เลือก airfoil แบบ arched plate ชนิดที่มีแกนอยู่ที่กึ่งกลางของ chord และมีช่องว่างระหว่างตัวใบและแกน เพราะสามารถให้อัตราส่วนของ L/D สูงกว่า airfoil แบบอื่น ๆ เพื่อใช้สร้างใบของกังหันลมแบบจำลองของตัวกังหันลมที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 1.25 ม. มีจำนวนใบเท่ากัน 8 ใบ ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยที่มุมบิดของใบได้รับการคำนวณทางทฤษฎี โดยอาศัยผลการทดลองในอุโมงค์ลมเป็นข้อมูลที่นำไปใช้ในสมการทางทฤษฎี จากผลการทดลองกังหันลมที่สร้างนี้พอสรุปได้ว่า สำหรับการออกแบบกังหันลมชนิดความเร็วรอบต่ำแล้ว การสร้างใบกังหันลมโดยใช้ simple airfoil เช่นพวก arched plate airfoil ก็สามารถที่จะให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีได้ ค่าสูงสุดของ Cp มีค่าประมาณ 16% ที่ความเร็วปลายใบ 2.0 ~ 2.2 ที่ความเร็วลม 2.4 ม. /วินาที ถ้าแม้ว่าค่าที่ได้รับจากทางทฤษฎี จะแตกต่างกับค่าทางปฏิบัติบ้างก็ตาม แต่ก็สามารถที่จะเห็นความสอดคล้องทางทฤษฎีกับทางปฏิบัติได้เป็นอย่างดี จากจำนวนใบที่ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกังหันลมแบบ multiblade แล้วย่อมจะสามารถลด cost ในการสร้างตัวกังหันลมละ tower ของกังหันลมลงได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1986 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mechanical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26627 |
ISBN: | 9745667501 |
Type: | Thesis |