https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26680
Title: | อิทธิพลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงและลมต่อกระแสน้ำจำลองในอ่าวไทย |
Other Titles: | Effects of tide and wind on simulated current in the Gulf of Thailand |
Authors: | สามารถ อ่อนแป้น |
Advisors: | ศุภิชัย ตั้งใจตรง เจษฎา จิราภรณ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2546 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาอิทธิพลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง และลมต่อกระแสน้ำทะเลในอ่าวไทย โดยใช้โปรแกรม RMA2 V. 4.5 (Resource Management Associates) อยู่ในชุดโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SMS 7.0 (Surface Modeling System) เป็นแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขในแนวราบ 2 มิติ เฉลี่ยความเร็วตามความลึกน้ำโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ใน การคำนวณ ข้อมูลนำเข้าที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ ข้อมูลลม โดยใช้ลมทำนายของ NOGAPS (Navy Operational Global Atmospheric Prediction System) ข้อมูลระดับน้ำจริง จากอิทธิพลของลม ระดับน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง และปริมาณน้ำท่า ในช่วงเปลี่ยนมรสุมจากมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือไปมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ กับ ช่วงมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ พบว่ากระแสน้ำไหลเวียนจากอ่าวไทยตอนล่างฝั่งตะวันตกขึ้นไปทางฝั่งตะวันออก ช่วงเปลี่ยนมรสุมจากมรสุม ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ไปมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือกับช่วงมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ พบว่า กระแสน้ำไหลจากฝั่ง ตะวันออกไปยังฝั่งตะวันตก และไหลเวียนของกระแสน้ำในอ่าวไทยตอนบนเป็นผลจาก ระดับน้ำขึ้นน้าลงเป็นหลัก ปริมาณน้ำท่าจะมีผลต่อการไหลเวียนของกระแสน้ำเฉพาะบริเวณปากแม่น้ำตอนบนของอ่าวไทย โดยจะพบ ในช่วงมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้เด่นชัดกว่าช่วงอื่นๆ การแปรค่าขนาดและทิศทางลมพบว่าขนาดความเร็วลม ทิศทางลม ลักษณะภูมิประเทศ และขอบเขต ชายฝั่ง มีผลต่อทิศทางการไหลเวียนของกระแสน้ำ และการเกิดกระแสน้ำวนในอ่าวไทย การศึกษากระแสน้ำที่มีอิทธิพลจากน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงโดยใช้องค์ประกอบหลัก M₂, S₂, O₁ และ K₁ พบว่าระดับ น้ำของ M₂ และ S₂ จะเริ่มสูงขึ้นจากทางฝั่งตะวันตกตอนล่างแล้วเคลื่อนที่ไปฝั่งตะวันออกของอ่าว ส่วน องค์ประกอบ O₁, และ K₁, ระดับน้ำจะเริ่มสูงขึ้นจากทางฝั่งตะวันออก แล้วจะเคลื่อนที่มาทางฝั่งตะวันตกของอ่าว |
Other Abstract: | Effects of tide and wind on simulated current in the Gulf of Thailand were studied using RMA2 v.4.5 (Resource Management Associates) in SMS7.0 (Surface Modeling System). RMA2 is a two dimensional depth averaged finite element hydrodynamic numerical model. Important inputs used in the model were wind velocity from Navy Operational Global Atmospheric Prediction System (NOGAPS), observed sea level, river in flow and water depth from navigational charts. It was found that the current patterns in inter-monsoon period from northeast to southwest and southwest monsoon season were similar, current entered the Gulf of Thailand along the western part of the Gulf, curved to the east, then flowed parallel to the peninsular and left at the southern open boundary. In Inter-¬monsoon period from southwest to northeast and northeast monsoon season, current entered the Gulf along the eastern part of the Gulf, curved to the western part of the Gulf and flowed out along the eastern part of open boundary. When river inflow was introdnced into the model, it was found that river inflow affected the circulation pattern only around river mouths in the Upper Gulf of Thailand especially during southwest monsoon. From all observations, tide significantly affected the circulation pattern in the Upper Gulf of Thailand. Effects of wind magnitude and direction on wind, bottom topography and coastline effected current pattern and eddies in the Gulf of Thailand. Effects of tide on current were studied by forcing the model with four major harmonic constituents which are M₂, S₂, O₁, and K₁. Sea levels were rising from the western part of the Gulf to the eastern part when forcing by M₂ and S₂. While sea levels were rising from the eastern part to the western part when forcing by O₁ and K₁. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26680 |
ISBN: | 9741737696 |
Type: | Thesis |