Title: หน้าที่และความหมายของคำ เลย ในภาษาไทย
Other Titles: Functions and meanings of the word [leej] in the Thai language
Authors: สาลี่ อารีมิตร
Advisors: วิจินตน์ ภาณุพงศ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ภาษาไทย -- ไวยากรณ์
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาหน้าที่และความหมายของคำ เลย ที่ใช้อยู่ในภาษาไทยปัจจุบันนี้ ข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาเก็บรวบรวมจากภาษาพูดที่ใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันของบุคคลธรรมดาทั่ว ๆ ไป ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า มี คำ เลย ทั้งหมด 5 คำ แต่ละคำมีหน้าที่และความหมายแตกต่างกันดังนี้ คำเลย - คำกริยาสกรรม ทำหน้าที่เป็นเพียงส่วนหนึ่งของหน่วยแก่นของกริยาวลี หรือเป็นหน่วยแก่นของกริยาวลีตามลำพัง มีความหมายว่า ผ่านง…ไป พ้น…ไป หรือ เกิน…ไป คำเลย – คำกริยาวิเศษญ์ ทำหน้าที่เป็นเพียงส่วนหนึ่งของหน่วยขยายของกริยาวลี หรือเป็นหน่วยขยายของกริยาวลีตามลำพัง มี 5 ความหมาย ได้แก่ ทันที ไม่รีรอ ตลอดไป แสดงการเน้นความหมายของคำกริยาวิเศษณ์ที่ปรากฏร่วมด้วย เน้นความหมายปฏิเสธให้หนักแน่นขึ้น และเน้นความหมายของประโยคที่แสดงเหตุผลสนับสนุนความคิดเห็นของผู้พูด เพื่อให้ผู้ฟังเห็นคล้อยตาม คำเลย - คำบุพบท ทำหน้าที่เป็นเพียงส่วนหนึ่งของสถานวลีลดฐานะซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบชนิดหนึ่งของนามวลี หรือกริยาวลี หรือทำหน้าที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของสถานวลี ซึ่งเป็นส่วนของประโยคชนิดหน่วยเสริมบอกสถานที่ มีความหมายบอกตำแหน่งแหล่งที่ของนามวลีที่ตามมาข้างหลัง คำเลย – คำหน้าจำนวน ทำหน้าที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของหน่วยจำนวนซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของนามวลี มีความหมายว่ามากกว่าจำนวนนั้น คำเลย - คำเชื่อมอนุพากย์ ทำหน้าที่เชื่อมอนุพากย์ในประโยคซับซ้อนและประโยคผสม และทำหน้าที่ขึ้นต้นประโยคเชื่อม มีความหมายบอกผลของเหตุการณ์ต่าง ๆ การวิจัยได้แบ่งเสนอเป็น 7 บท บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาปัญหา ความมุ่งหมาย และขอบเขตของการวิจัย บทที่ 2 - 6 กล่าวถึงคำ เลย ทั้งห้าคำบทละคำ บทที่ 7 เป็นบทสรุปผลการวิจัย และข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to study functions and meanings of the word / [leej] / in the current Thai language. The data were collected from daily-life conversations of Thai people in general. The result of this research indicates that, there are altogether 5 words, each having its own separate function or functions and meanings, as follows: The word /[ leej] / , as a transitive verb functions as part of the nucleus or as the nucleus of the verb phrase. Its meaning is “over than” or “longer than” The word /[ leej] /, as an adverb functions as part of the modifier or as the modifier of the verb phrase. It has 5 meanings: immediately, forever, indication of the emphasis of the meaning of the adverb which co – occurs, indication of the emphasis of the negative and indication of the emphasis of the sentence expressing reasons to support the speaker’s opinion in order to convince the listener. The word /[ leej] /, as a preposition functions as part of the downgraded locational phrase, which may function as a constituent of a noun phrase or a verb phrase, or as part of the locational phrase which functions as a sentence constituent i.e. as a Locational Adjunct. Its meaning is to indicate the location of the succeeding noun phrase. The word /[ leej] /, as a pre – numeral functions as part of the numeral phrase constituent which in turn functions as a constituent of a noun phrase. Its meaning is to exhibit that the number exceeds the number of the specified numeral. The word /[ leej] /, as a clause linker functions as a linker of the clause in the complex or compound sentence, and as a linker introducing a Linked Sentence. Its meaning is to indicate results. The study consists of seven chapters. Chapter one is an introduction. Chapters two to six deal with the five words / [leej] /, one chapter each. Chapter seven is the conclusion and some suggestions for further studies.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาไทย
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26694
ISBN: 9745565177
Type: Thesis