Title: มโนทัศน์เรื่องสิทธิในพุทธศาสนา
Other Titles: The concept of rights in Buddhism
Authors: พงศ์ศิริ ศรีวรรธนะ
Advisors: สมภาร พรมทา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2547
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และประเมินข้อโต้แย้งเกี่ยวกับมโนทัศน์เรื่องสิทธิในพุทธศาสนา ซึ่งนักวิชาการบางท่านเห็นว่าแม้พุทธศาสนาไม่มีคำสอนเรื่องสิทธิโดยตรงแต่การมีแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับคุณค่าทางศีลธรรมของบุคคล และการมีหน้าที่ที่มาจากการมีพันธะต่อกันของบุคคลในสังคมเป็นเหตุผลแสดงถึงการแฝงนัยของมโนทัศน์เรื่องสิทธิในพุทธศาสนา แต่ผู้วิจัยได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเหตุผลดังกล่าวนี้ยังไม่เพียงพอ เนื่องจากมโนทัศน์เรื่องสิทธิมีลักษณะสำคัญคือการมีอำนาจของแต่ละบุคคลในสังคมและการยึดติดกับตัวตน อันเป็นลักษณะที่แสดงถึงการแบ่งแยกในสังคมระหว่างปัจเจกบุคคลกับปัจเจกบุคคล และปัจเจกบุคคลกับสังคม ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับคำสอนในพุทธศาสนาที่เห็นว่าหน่วยในสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงกัน
Other Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to analyze and evaluate the argument concerning the concept of rights in Buddhism. Some Buddhist scholars state that: even though there is no the explicit statement claiming that there are rights in Buddhist teaching, having concepts about individuals moral value and mutual obligation implicitly implies the rights in Buddhism. However, the researcher has pointed out that this rationale is not sufficient since a presupposition of the concept of rights-egoism-demonstrates social discrepancies among individuals and between individuals and society, which contradict the Buddhist belief of interrelatedness of persons.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ปรัชญา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26699
ISBN: 9741745885
Type: Thesis