Title: Preparation and properties of poly(methyl methacrylate)/clay nanocomposites
Other Titles: การเตรียมและสมบัติของนาโนคอมพอสิตพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและเคลย์
Authors: Patcharaporn Ngumnunjai
Advisors: Supawan Tantayanon
Pitt Supaphol
Other author: Chulalongkorn Univercity. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2003
Abstract: Cast poly (methyl methacrylate)/clay (PMMA/clay) nanocomposite sheets were prepared by in-situ polymerization of methyl methacrylate monomer (MMA) in the presence of well-dispersed clay. Organoclay was obtained by ionic exchange between the interlayer cations and three surfactant cations; Tallowtrimethylammonium chloride (TTM), Oleylmethylbis (2-hydroxyethyl) ammonium chloride (OMH) and Octadecylmethyl [ethoxylate (l5)] ammonium chloride (ODMH). PMMA/clay nanocomposite sheets were ultimately prepared by free radical polymerization of the MMA/organoclay mixture with addition of a suitable initiator in a glass mold, which was submerged in a warm water bath. The PMMA/clay nanocomposites was characterization by the X-ray diffraction (XRD) and Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM) technique. The PMMA/clay nanocomposite sheets are clearly observation. The results suggested a full intercalation of PMMA between the clay galleries. The organoclay loading have the slightly effect on the surface hardness. The value of impact of PMMA/clay composite decrease when compare with the pure PMMA. The glass transition temperature of PMMA-ODMHBNH was found to be greater than that of the pure PMMA.
Other Abstract: แผ่นวัสดุประกอบนาโนของพอลิเมอร์และดินเหนียวสามารถเตรียมได้โดยให้มอโนเมอร์แทรกตัวไปอยู่ระหว่างชั้นของดินเหนียวและทำให้มอโนเมอร์เกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นพอลิเมอร์โดยการให้ความร้อน ดินเหนียวต้องได้รับการปรับสภาพเพื่อให้สมบัติของดินเหนียวเหมาะต่อการแทรกตัวของมอโนเมอร์ โดยการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับไอออนของสารลดแรงตึงผิว สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว 3 ชนิดคือ แทลโลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ โอลิวเมทิลบิส (2-ไฮดรอกซีเอทิล) แอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ และออกตะเดซิลเมทิล [เอทอกซิเลต (15)] แอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ แผ่นวัสดุประกอบนาโนของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและดินเหนียวสามารถเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเป็นพอลิเมอร์แบบอนุมูลอิสระของของผสมระหว่างเมทิลเมทาคริเลตมอโนเมอร์ ดินเหนียวที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพแล้ว และตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาประเภทอนุมูลอิสระที่เหมาะสม ในแม่แบบซึ่งถูกนำไปแช่ในน้ำอุ่นที่มีอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม การตรวจดูโครงสร้างดินเหนียวที่อยู่ในวัสดุประกอบนาโนดังกล่าวด้วยเครื่องฉายรังสีเอกซ์แบบส่องกราดและทรานมิชชันอิเลคตรอนไมโครสโคปพบว่าโครงสร้างของดินเหนียวมีลักษณะเป็นแบบอินเทอคาเลตและเอกฟอลิเอต แผ่นวัสดุประกอบนาโนของพอลิเมอร์และดินเหนียวที่เตรียมได้มีลักษณะใส และพบว่าที่ผิวมีความแข็งแรงไม่แตกต่างจากพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตที่ไม่ได้เติมดินเหนียวมาก และการทนต่อแรงกระแทกลดน้อยลง นอกจากนี้ ค่าการเปลี่ยนสถานะแก้วของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตในวัสดุประกอบนาโนดังกล่าวมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่วัดได้จากพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตธรรมดา
Description: Thesis(M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26851
ISBN: 9741752547
Type: Thesis