https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2713
Title: | Problems faced by Thai students making the transition from the Thai school system to the international school system |
Other Titles: | ปัญหาที่นักเรียนไทยเผชิญเมื่อย้ายจากระบบโรงเรียนไทยมาสู่ระบบโรงเรียนนานาชาติ |
Authors: | Rosalind Yunibandhu |
Advisors: | Amara Prasithrathasint |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts |
Advisor's Email: | Amara.Pr@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | International schools--Thailand Thai students |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to identify, analyse and evaluate common cultural and linguistic problems experienced by Thai students who have come from Thai secondary schools to study in majority-Thai international schools within Thailand. It also seeks to analyse the causes and effects of these problems. Following a case study approach, using in-depth interviews, tests and observation, the study reveals that cultural problems experienced by students include difficulty in taking responsibility for one's own work and completing assignments without direct guidance from the teacher, low self-esteem resulting from the perceived lower level of academic rigour, uncertainty with regard to norms of propriety in different contexts, strained relationships with less wealthy peers at Thai schools, and fear and/or disdain of Western students. The study reveals that linguistic problems experienced by students include difficulties with regard to both language use and proficiency. With concern to use, it finds that students' main problem is in contending with the overwhelming pressure to speak Thai, on the one hand, and the strict enforcement of English speaking policies on the other. In regard to proficiency in English, it shows that students possess particularly poor Reading and Writing skills, and a weak command of grammatical structures. The study shows that the causes of the cultural problems include the use of a Thai cultural framework as the basis of judgement and action within the school, and an "international school" framework as that outside of school, a lack of proficiency in English, and the absence of the correct supports for intercultural 1 literacy. It shows that the causes of the problems regarding language use include a lack of recognition of the social and linguistic reasons behind students' choice of language, and that the source of problems concerning language ability relates to students' mixing of Thai and English, as well as the large amount of Thai that they use, and the fact that their already limited use of English is further restricted by their fear of interaction with Western students. The study finds that the effects of the cultural and linguistic problems include educational disadvantage, weakened literacy in and a less than positive attitude towards their mother tongue, Thai, division from peers outside of the international school circle, and xenophobic attitudes towards Western students. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อกำหนด วิเคราะห์ และประเมิน ปัญหาด้านวัฒนธรรมและปัญหาด้านภาษาที่นักเรียนไทยเผชิญเมื่อย้ายจากโรงเรียนไทยมาสู่โรงเรียนนานาชาติที่มีนักเรียนไทยเป็นส่วนมาก นอกจากนี้ยังมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์สาเหตุและผลของปัญหาดังกล่าวด้วย วิธีการวิจัยที่ใช้คือ กรณีศึกษา (case study) ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ การให้ทำแบบทดสอบ และ การสังเกต ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัญหาด้านวัฒนธรรมประกอบด้วย การที่นักเรียนไม่ค่อยมีความรับผิดชอบในงานของตนและมีความยากลำบากในการทำงานที่ได้รับมอบหมายด้วนตนเอง ซึ่งอาจารย์ไม่ได้แนะแนวทางให้ การขาดความภาคภูมิใจในตัวเองเนื่องจากเห็นว่าการเรียนในโรงเรียนนานาชาติทำให้ได้ความรู้ไม่แน่นเพราะครูไม่เข้มงวดกวดขัน ความไม่แน่ใจในเรื่องกาลเทศะ ความสัมพันธ์ที่ตรึงเครียดกับนักเรียนไทยในโรงเรียนไทยและความกลัวหรือรังเกียจเพื่อนนักเรียนฝรั่งในโรงเรียนนานาชาติ ส่วนปัญหาด้านภาษาที่พบในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยปัญหาความยากลำบากในการใช้ภาษาภาษาอังกฤษและความบกพร่องทางด้านสมิทธิภาพภภาษาในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ นักเรียนต้องเผชิญกับความขัดแย้งระหว่างความต้องการพูดภาษาไทยกับนักเรียนไทยกับนโยบายของโรงเรียนที่ต้องใช้ภาษาอังกฤษตลอดเวลา ส่วนปัญหาทางด้านสมิทธิภาพภาษา พบว่านักเรียนเหล่านี้มีปัญหาในการอ่านเขียนภาษาอังกฤษและขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษ การวิจัยบ่งชี้สาเหตุของปัญหาทางด้านวัฒนธรรมดังกล่าวประกอบด้วย การใช้กรอบของวัฒนธรรมไทยมาเป็นเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินและปฏิบัติภายในโรงเรียน การใช้กรอบของวัฒนธรรม "โรงเรียนนานาชาติ" มาเป็นเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินและปฏิบัติภายนอกโรงเรียน การขาดความสามารถทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษ และขาดการสนับสนุนความเข้าใจระหว่างวัฒนธรรมจากทางด้านโรงเรียน สำหรับสาเหตุของปัญหาในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าปัญหานี้ประกอบด้วยการไม่ตระหนักถึงเหตุผลทั้งทางด้านสังคมและทางด้านภาษา ที่กำหนดการใช้ภาษาของนักเรียนทางด้านโรงเรียน ส่วนสาเหตุในเรื่องความบกพร่องด้านสมิทธิภาพภาษา พบว่าประกอบด้วยการปนภาษาไทยกับภาษาอังกฤษ การใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นส่วนมาก และความกลัวที่จะเข้าใกล้นักเรียนฝรั่ง ในด้านผลของทั้งปัญหาด้านวัฒนธรรมและด้านภาษา ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงว่ามีผลทำให้เกิดเสียเปรียบในการเรียน ความอ่อนแอในการอ่านเขียนภาษาไทยและทัศนคติในทางลบต่อภาษาแม่และวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนเอง การแบ่งแยกระหว่างนักเรียนไทยในระบบโรงเรียนนานาชาติกับนักเรียนไทยในโรงเรียนไทย และความกลัวนักเรียนฝรั่ง |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Thai Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2713 |
ISBN: | 9741762933 |
Type: | Thesis |