Title: Effects of organometallic compounds on hydrodesulfurization of thiophene
Other Titles: ผลของสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลฟูไรเซชันของไฮโอฟิน
Authors: Weeraphon Tanpichart
Advisors: Piyasan Praserthdam
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1992
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Effects of organometallic compounds on hydrodesulfurization of thiophene and coke formation on the catalyst were investigated in this study. The catalyst used in this reaction was a commercial Ni-Mo/alumina catalyst. Ferrocene, titanocene dichloride and vanadyl acetylacetonate were used to represent orgaometallic compounds containing iron, titanium and vanadium, respectively. The experiments were conducted in a trickle bed reactor at a temperature of 220 ๐C and a pressure of 3.45 MPa. Hydrogen gas and liquid feedstock flowrates were maintained at 400 ml/min and 30 ml/hr. The organometallic compounds were added directly to the feedstock to make solutions containing 100 ppm or metal. The results showed that addition of organometallic compounds to the feedstock affected both the catalyst activity and coke formation. The effects depended on the type of organometallic compounds. Both coke formation and hydrodesulfurization activity were reduced by the addition of titanocene dichloride.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลฟูไรเซชันของไธโอฟีน และต่อการเกิดโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นสารประกอบของนิกเกิล-โมลิบดีนัม เคลือบฝังอยู่บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา สารที่ใช้เป็นตัวแทนสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ของเหล็ก ไทเทเนียม และสาเนเดียม คือ สารเฟอร์โรซีน ไทเทโนซีนไดคลอไรด์ และวาเนดิลอะเซทิลอะเซโทเนต การทดลองใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดทริกเกิลเบด สภาวะที่ใช้ในการศึกษาปฏิกิริยา ที่อุณหภูมิ 220 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 3.45 เมกะปาสคาล อัตราการไหลของ แกสไฮโดรเจน และสารตั้งต้นที่เป็นของเหลว มีค่า 400 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และ 300 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมง สารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ถูกเติมลงในสารตั้งต้น แลพทำให้สารละลายมีโลหะ 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเติมสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ ลงในสารตั้งต้น และนำไปผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรดีซัลฟูไรเซชัน จะส่งผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยที่ผลกระทบเหล่านี้จะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ ไทเทโนซีนไดคลอไรด์ช่วยลดการเกิดโค้ก และทำให้การเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลฟูไรเซชันของไธโอฟีนลดลง ในขณะทีเฟอร์โรซีน และวาเนดิลอะเซทิลอะเซโทเนตช่วยลดการเกิดโค้ก แต่การเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลฟูไรเซชันของไธโอฟีนยังคงเท่าเดิม
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27210
ISBN: 9745812617
Type: Thesis