Title: พัฒนาการของความจำระยะสั้นและโดยบังเอิญของเด็กในเขตชนบท
Other Titles: The development of short-term and incidental memory of children in rural areas
Authors: สุทธิมา ลีฬหะพันธุ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ความจำระยะสั้นในเด็ก
ความจำระยะสั้น
Issue Date: 2518
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการของความจำระยะสั้นและโดยบังเอิญของเด็กในเขตชนบท กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่จะศึกษานั้นเป็นเด็กอายุตั้งแต่ 4 ถึง 15 ปี จำนวน 80 คน และผู้ใหญ่อายุ 20 – 21 ปี จำนวน 20 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นชาวตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ (หมู่บ้านเหมือคแอ่ ซึ่งอยู่ไกลจากตัวจังหวัดขอนแก่น 46 กิโลเมตร) แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามอายุเป็น 5 กลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มประกอบด้วยผู้ชาย 10 คน และผู้หญิง 10 คน เครื่องมือและ วิธีการใช้ทดสอบ ความจำระยะสั้นและโดยบังเอิญนั้นดัดแปลงมาจากเครื่องมือและวิธีการของเฮ็กเกน ในการทดสอบความทรงจำระยะสั้นผู้รับการทดสอบความจำจะต้องบอกตำแหน่งของสิ่งเร้าเฉพาะอย่าง หลังจากที่ผู้ทดลองได้ให้ดูสิ่งเร้า 7 อย่างแล้ว ในการทดสอบความจำโดยบังเอิญ ผู้ทดลองจะถามผู้รับการทดสอบความจำถึงสิ่งเร้าสิ่งที่สองที่อยู่คู่กับสิ่งเร้าที่เป็นความจำระยะสั้น คะแนนความจำระยะสั้นได้มาจากจำนวนครั้งที่ตอบได้ถูกต้องว่ารูปสัตว์ (หรือสิ่งของ) วางอยู่ที่ตำแหน่งใด จากการทดสอบ 14 ครั้งและจำนวนครั้งที่ตอบได้ถูกต้องในแต่ละตำแหน่ง ส่วนคะแนนความจำโดยบังเอิญได้มาจากจำนวนครั้งที่จับคู่สัตว์และสิ่งของได้ถูกต้องในจำนวนทั้งหมด 7 คู่ ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญ คือ (1) คะแนนความจำระยะสั้นจะเพิ่มขึ้นจากอายุ 4 – 5 ปี จนถึงอายุ 14 – 15 ปี และลดลงเมื่ออายุ 20 – 21 ปี คะแนนความจำระยะสั้นมีความปรวนแปรไปตามอายุและตำแหน่งของสิ่งเร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (2) คะแนนความจำระยะสั้นจะสูงที่สุดที่ตำแหน่งสดท้ายและสูงกว่าคะแนนที่ตำแหน่งแรก และตำแหน่งตรงกลาง (3) คะแนนความจำโดยบังเอิญจะเพิ่มขึ้นจากอายุ 4 – 5 ปี จนถึงอายุ 14 – 15 ปี และลดลงเมื่ออายุ 20 – 21 ปี (4) คะแนนความจำระยะสั้น และโดยบังเอิญของเพศชายและเพศหญิงไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (5) คะแนนความจำระยะสั้นและโดยบังเอิญไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน
Other Abstract: The present study was planned to examine the development of short – term and incidental memory of children in rural areas. The subjects were eighty children ranging in age from 4 to 15 years and twenty adults ages 20 – 21, from the northeast of Thailand (Ban Mued Air, about 46 kilometers from Khon Kaen). The subjects were divided into five age groups with each age group consisting of ten males and ten females. Test material and procedure used in testing short – term and incidental memory were adapted from Hagen’s. Short – term memory was tested for 14 trials by asking the subjects to locate a particular stimulus among a series of seven stimuli that were presented briefly and then turned upside down. Incidental memory was tested by asking the subjects to recognize which second stimulus was always paired with each central stimulus during the 14 trials for short – term memory test. Performance on short – term memory was defined as the total number of animals (objects) correctly located on the 14 trials and number of correct response of each serial position. Performance on incidental memory was defined as the number of correct pairing out of the seven possible pairs. The results were as follows: (1) Performance on short – term memory increased from ages 4 – 5 ages 14 – 15 and declined at ages 20 – 21. There were significant differences on short – term memory scores by age group and by serial position. (2) The highest performance on short – term memory was on recency, and it was higher than the performance on primacy and middle – position, (3) The performance on incidental memory increased from ages 4 – 5 to ages 14 – 15 and decreased at ages 20 – 21. (4) There were no significant differences in the performance between males and females on either short – term or incidental memory. (5) There was no relationship between short – term and incidental memory.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2518
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27274
Type: Thesis