Title: เปรียบเทียบสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษาเรื่อง "ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติของประเทศไทย" โดยการเรียนแบบสืบสอบ กับการเรียนแบบบรรยาย
Other Titles: A comparison of students' achievement in social studies lesson on "Natural resourses of Thailand" by the inquiry method and the lecture method
Authors: สุนทรียา เปรมวารี
Advisors: พิบูลศรี วาสนสมสิทธิ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2523
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดลองสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษา เรื่อง ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติของประเทศไทย ด้วยวิธีการเรียนแบบสืบสอบ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษาของนักเรียนที่เรียนแบบสืบสอบ กับนักเรียนที่เรียนแบบบรรยาย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ตัวอย่างประชากรของการวิจัยนี้ เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 (ม.1) ของโรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ ปีการศึกษา 2522 ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีผลการเรียนซึ่งพิจารณาจากคะแนนการสอบวิชาสังคมศึกษา ภาคปลายปีการศึกษา 2521ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ผู้วิจัยสร้างแบบเรียนเพื่อให้ทดลองสอน โดยให้กลุ่มทดลองเรียนด้วยวิธีการเรียนแบบสืบสอบและกลุ่มควบคุมเรียนด้วยวิธีการเรียนแบบบรรยาย แล้วให้นักเรียนทั้ง 2 กลุ่มทำแบบสอบสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนสังคมศึกษา นำคะแนนที่ได้จากแบบสอบของนักเรียนทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมาเปรียบเทียบมัชฌิมเลขคณิต และทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญด้วยค่าที ผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยปรากฎว่านักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองชอบเรียนด้วยวิธีแบบสืบสอบ เพราะช่วยส่งเสริมให้ฝึกทักษะในการคิด และการศึกษาค้นคว้า แต่นักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมเห็นว่าการเรียนแบบบรรยายช่วยให้เข้าใจ และจดจำเนื้อหาวิชาได้ดี ส่วนสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษาของกลุ่มทดลองไม่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract: Purposes: The purposes of this research were to experiment the teaching of a lesson on “Natural Resources of Thailand” by inquiry method and to compare the student ‘s learning achievement gained from the experiment and that gained from the lecture method. Methodology Two groups of Kasetsart University Demonstration School students, 32 each, were equated by their second semester social studies achievement scores and their achievement were not significantly different at the .05 level. The researcher constructed two lessons for teaching by inquiry method and lecture method. The experimental group was taught by inquiry method and the control group was taught by lecture method. The achievement of both groups of students were determined by the achievement test constructed by the researcher. The results of both groups were compare by t-test. Results The findings were that the experimental group student prefered to study by inquiry method for the reason that it provided opportunities to practice various study skills such as thinking skills and research skills. But the control group prefered lecture method because it promoted content understanding and memory. However the learning achievement of the experimental group was not significantly higher than that of the control group at the 0.5 level.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: มัธยมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27285
Type: Thesis