Title: ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการจำนำสิทธิ
Other Titles: Legal problems concerning "Pledge of Right"
Authors: ดาววิภา ปาลิยะประภา
Advisors: ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2528
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: กฎหมายว่าด้วยการประกันด้วยทรัพย์ลักษณะจำนำได้เข้ามามีบทบาทอันสำคัญยิ่งต่อการดำเนินธุรกิจในปัจจุบันนี้ กล่าวคือ ได้มีการนำเอาหลักกฎหมายลักษณะนี้มาใช้เป็นประโยชน์โดยฝ่ายลูกหนี้ได้นำเอาทรัพย์สินของตนมามอบไว้เป็นประกัน เพื่อให้เกิดความเชื่อถือและมั่นใจแก่เจ้าหนี้ว่า หนี้ที่มีต่อกันนั้น เจ้าหนี้มีทางที่จะได้รับชำระหนี้จนครบก่อน ทรัพย์สินที่นำมามอบให้ไว้เป็นประกันนั้น นอกจากจะเป็นทรัพย์สินที่มีรูปร่างสามารถจับต้องได้แล้ว กฎหมายยังเปิดโอกาสให้ลูกหนี้นำ “สิทธิ” อันถือว่าเป็นทรัพย์สินมาจำนำไว้เป็นประกันการชำระหนี้ได้อีกด้วย จึงเกิดมีปัญหาว่า “สิทธิ” ที่ถือว่าทรัพย์สินตามบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่ว่านี้มีความหมายประการใด มีขอบเขตการตีความบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่ยอมให้มีการนำ “สิทธิ”มาประกันการชำระหนี้เพียงใด เพราะในปัจจุบันนี้ต้องยอมรับว่า บุคคลโดยทั่วไปมักไม่ค่อยนำเงินที่ตนมีไปซื้อทรัพย์สินเก็บไว้ แต่นิยมนำเงินที่ตนมีไปก่อประโยชน์ในรูปของการซื้อหุ้น พันธบัตร หรือไม่ก็นำไปฝากสถาบันการเงิน หากต่อมาบุคคลเหล่านี้มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องไปเป็นหนี้บุคคลอื่น เขาก็อาจต้องนำทรัพย์สินที่เป็นรูป “สิทธิ” ที่มีอยู่นี้ไปจำนำเพื่อเป็นประกันหนี้ ซึ่งบางครั้งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาว่า “สิทธิ” ที่เขานำมามอบไว้นั้น สามารถนำมาเป็นประกันหนี้ได้หรือไม่ สิ่งต่อไปที่ยังต้องทำความเข้าใจให้ดีก็คือ รูปแบบของนิติกรรมเพื่อความสมบูรณ์และมีผลใช้บังคับกับการที่นำสิทธินั้นไปจำนำไว้ว่า จะต้องจัดทำนิติกรรมอย่างใดเพื่อให้มีความถูกต้องสมบูรณ์ตามกฎหมาย วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งที่จะทำการศึกษาค้นคว้ากฎหมายลักษณะของสัญญาจำนำ โดยเฉพาะกรณีที่บุคคลนำทรัพย์สินในรูปของ “สิทธิ” ไปประกันไว้กับเจ้าหนี้ทั้งด้านเนื้อหาของกฎหมายและแนวทางปฏิบัติ เพื่อจะได้ทราบถึงความหมายและขอบเขตของกฎหมายที่บัญญัติไว้ในเรื่องนี้อันที่จะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ตรงตามเจตนารมณ์ของคู่สัญญา และเพื่อขจัดข้อสงสัยทั้งปวงที่มีขึ้นเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นโดยอาศัยหลักกฎหมายที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทย ตลอดจนแนวความคิดเห็นของนักกฎหมายและโดยเทียบเคียงกับหลักกฎหมายแพ่งของญี่ปุ่น
Other Abstract: The law relating to pledge of property has become very important for the conduct of business at present. Such law has been used to confer benefits on debtors so that they may use their own property as security. This implies that an atmosphere of trust and confidence is created for creditors whereby they may claim back the sums due from the property pledged as security. Beyond tangible property, the law also allows debtors to use certain proprietary "rights" as security for debts. Questions arise as to the meaning of such "rights" which are considered as property according to legal provisions. What are the interpretative parameters of legal provisions permitting use of such "rights" as security for debts? In this respect, it must be admitted that generally, people tend not to use their own honey to buy tangible property but prefer to reap benefits from property in the form of shares and bonds purchased by them. They may also invest their property in financial institutions. Subsequently, if these people happen to become indebted to others, they may pledge property in the form of "rights" as security. Sometimes, therefore, problems are raised concerning the "rights" pledged : these rights be pledged as security? Moreover, another question requiring scrutiny is that of contractual elements. If contracts are to be properly made and are to be enforceable in repect of pledges of rights, how are such contracts to be drawn up consonant with the law? This thesis aims to study the law of contract relating to pledges. In particular, it will examine the case where a person conveys his "rights" as security to his creditor, both from the angle of substantive legal provisions and practice. As a corollary, it will pinpoint the meaning and parameters of the law promulgated on this issue so as to confer benefits according to the intentions of contracting parties and eliminate uncertainties relating thereto. This thesis is basically a study of the legal provisions embodied in the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand. It encompasses also the viewpoints of learned jurists and makes comparisons with principles of Japanese Civil Law.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27365
Type: Thesis