Title: ศาลปกครองที่จะจัดตั้งขึ้นในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: The Proposed Administrative Tribunal of Thailand
Authors: อดิเรก เลิศวนารินท์
Advisors: ประยูร กาญจนดุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2525
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การดำเนินการปกครองของรัฐในสมัยปัจจุบัน ที่มีการปกครองตามระบอบประชาธิปไตย โดยทั่วไปย่อมอยู่ใต้ระบบนิติรัฐ (LEGAL STATE) กล่าวคือรัฐจะต้องอยู่ภายใต้กฎหมาย การกระทำทุกอย่างของรัฐตลอดถึงกลไกทุกส่วนของรัฐจะต้องดำเนินการภายใต้กรอบแห่งกฎหมายบังคับไว้ทั้งสิ้น และในสังคมปัจจุบันซึ่งรัฐได้พยายามที่จะตรากฎหมายออกเป็นจำนวนมากเพื่อรักษาผลประโยชน์ของชนส่วนใหญ่เอาไว้ ย่อมเป็นสิ่งที่แน่นอนว่าเมื่อรัฐเข้าไปยุ่งเกี่ยวกับกิจการซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวพันไปถึงเอกชนอย่างใกล้ชิดและมากเท่าใด ความกระทบกระทั่งกันระหว่างรัฐกับเอกชนซึ่งเป็นอยู่ใต้การปกครองจึงเกิดมีมากขึ้นเป็นเงาตามตัวไปด้วย เมื่อเกิดมีความกระทบกระทั่งขึ้นแล้ว ฝ่ายการปกครองย่อมจะอยู่ในฐานะที่ได้เปรียบ เพราะฝ่ายปกครองเป็นฝ่ายที่สามารถบังคับให้เอกชนกระทำการหรืองดเว้นกระทำการได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งถ้าหากเป็นกรณีที่ฝ่ายปกครองใช้อำนาจไปโดยไม่เป็นธรรมบังคับแก่เอกชนด้วยแล้วเอกชนก็จะได้รับความเดือดร้อนอย่างแน่นอน ดังนั้นการพิจารณามาตรการใดหนึ่งมาคุ้มครองป้องกันสิทธิของเอกชนให้รอดพ้นจากการกระทำในทางปกครองที่ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายนั้นจึงเป็นสิ่งที่น่าพิจารณาอย่างยิ่ง และมาตรการนั้นจะต้องไม่ให้เป็นการบั่นทอนประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินการปกครองของฝ่ายปกครองในขณะเดียวกันด้วย สำหรับประเทศไทยปัจจุบัน ยังขาดมาตรการที่ให้ความคุ้มครองแก่เอกชนและฝ่ายปกครองดังที่กล่าวข้างต้น และการควบคุมฝ่ายปกครองเท่าที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันก็มีแต่เพียงการควบคุมฝ่ายปกครองโดยศาลยุติธรรมและการควบคุมฝ่ายปกครองโดยฝ่ายปกครองเองเท่านั้น ซึ่งไม่อาจหวังผลได้สมบูรณ์ เต็มที่นัก เนื่องจากศาลยุติธรรมไม่อาจเข้าไปก้าวก่ายในการการใช้อำนาจบริหารของฝ่ายปกครองได้ในทุกกรณี ส่วนการควบคุมฝ่ายปกครองโดยฝ่ายปกครองเองนั้นก็หามีหลักประกันในการให้ความเป็นธรรมแก่เอกชนได้อย่างเต็มที่ เนื่องจากผู้ถูกกล่าวหาว่ากระทำการในการปกครองโดยไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย กับบุคคลผู้ที่มีอำนาจในการพิจารณาวินิจฉัยคดีปกครองนั้นต่างก็เป็นฝ่ายปกครองด้วยกัน ย่อมมีจิตใจลำเอียงที่จะเข้าข้างพวกเดียวกันได้เสมอ วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้จึงได้วิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาตลอดถึงแนวทางที่จะแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องดังกล่าวโดยการเสนอให้มีการจัดตั้งศาลปกครองขึ้นมาในประเทศไทย แต่เมื่อองค์กรดังกล่าวไม่เคยมีการจัดตั้งขึ้นมาในประเทศไทยมาก่อนเลย จึงจำต้องพิจารณาถึงแบบอย่างการควบคุมฝ่ายการปกครองของประเทศต่างๆ ที่มีความเจริญในด้านนี้ทั้งจากประเทศซึ่งมีระบบกฎหมายแบบจารีตประเพณี (THE COMMON LAW SYSTEM) อันมีประเทศอังกฤษและสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นแบบอย่าง กับประเทศซึ่งมีระบบกฎหมายแบบประมวลกฎหมาย (THE CIVIL LAW SYSTEM) อันมีประเทศเยอรมันและฝรั่งเศสเป็นแบบอย่างเปรียบเทียบกัน เพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับประเทศไทยต่อไป ผู้เขียนได้พิเคราะห์ถึงระบบการควบคุมฝ่ายการปกครองโดยศาลปกครองของประเทศต่างๆ เปรียบเทียบกันแล้ว เห็นว่าประเทศไทยควรนำระบบศาลปกครองของประเทศฝรั่งเศสมาเป็นแบบอย่างในการจัดตั้งศาลปกครองของเรา ทั้งนี้เพราะศาลปกครองฝรั่งเศสนั้นมีมาตรการในการให้ความคุ้มครองและให้ความเป็นธรรมแก่เอกชนอย่างดียิ่งมานานนับเกือบ 200 ปี และอีกทั้งได้รับการยกย่องเชื่อถือทั่วโลกว่าเป็นองค์กรที่มีความเป็นกลางและเป็นอิสระจากฝ่ายบริหารตลอดจนกระทั่งฝ่ายปกครองด้วย แต่ถึงอย่างไรก็ตาม ศาลปกครองที่จะจัดตั้งขึ้นในประเทศไทยในชั้นแรกนี้ควรให้เป็นศาลปกครองที่มีอำนาจจำกัดไปพลางก่อนกล่าวคือให้เป็นศาลปกครองที่มีอำนาจพิจารณาวินิจฉัยจำกัดเฉพาะคดีบางประเภทเท่านั้น อาทิเช่นคดีที่ฟ้องขอให้เพิกถอนการกระทำในทางปกครองที่นอกเหนืออำนาจหน้าที่เป็นต้น แล้วจึงค่อยๆ ขยายอำนาจพิจารณาวินิจฉัยคดีออกไปให้กว้างขึ้นตามลำดับจนเป็นศาลปกครองที่มีอำนาจทั่วไปในภายหลัง
Other Abstract: The Administration of democratic state at the present time, generally, is under the Legal State system, that is the state must be under the rule of law. All the activities of the state, including all the state’s organisms must be under the frame of law that governs, and in the present society, which the state has the tendency to enact a large number of laws, with a view to preserving the interest of the people, it is certain that the more the state intervene in the activities of the individual the more the conflicts between the state and the individual, who is under its administration, may arise at any time. When the conflicts have occurred, the Administration is naturally in the better position, because the administration has the power to give orders to the individual to act or not to act according to the laws. In the case the Administration exercises its power in the wrong way the individual will be certainly in trouble. Therefore the finding of proper measures to protect the right of the individual from illegal actions of the Administration is worth of consideration, but such measures should not in any way deteriorate the efficiency of the Administration In Thailand nowadays there are no other measures that give protection to individual from illegal actions of the Administration other than the control of the Administration by courts of justice and by courts of justice and by the Administration itself, but such controls are not sufficient, as the courts of justice can not intervene in all cases which the Administration exercises its powers. As regard the control by the Administration itself there is not enough guaranty to the individual, because the accused officials and the officials who have the authority to consider the case are both in the Administration, therefore it is natural that they have the tendency to help their colleagues. This thesis tries to analize the problems and the ways to ameliorate the situation by proposing to set up an Administrative Tribunal in Thailand, but as such organization has never before been established in Thailand, it is necessary to consider the systems of controlling the Administration of different advanced countries, both the countries which adopt the Common law system namely Great Britain and the United States of America, and the countries which adopt the Civil law system such as West Germany and France, in order to find out the most suitable system for Thailand. The writer has analized various systems of controlling the Administration by the Administrative Tribunal of many countries and is of the opinion that Thailand should adapt the system of Administrative Tribunal of France in the setting up of its Administrative Tribunal, because the system of Administrative Tribunal in France has the best measure in giving protection and justice to the individual, and France had adopted this system for nearly 200 years. This system has received high admiration and trust by many countries in the world for their excellent organization which keep the Administrative Tribunal free from the influence of the Executive. However, the Administrative Tribunal to be set up in Thailand in this first stage should be the Administrative Tribunal which has limited competence, that is it should be the Administrative Tribunal which has the competence to consider only some kind of case, as specified by law, especially the case for the annulment of administrative acts which were issued in excess of power, and then slowly extend the competence of the Administrative Tribunal to consider other case until it becomes the Administrative Tribunal which has full competence to judge all kinds of administrative case in the future.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27397
Type: Thesis