https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27411
Title: | ระบบบัญชีต้นทุนขององค์การทอผ้า |
Other Titles: | The cost accounting system the textile organization |
Authors: | สุวรรณี ตันติวงศ์ |
Advisors: | พิศมร ทังสุบุตร วันเพ็ญ กฤตผล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2525 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | องค์การทอผ้าเป็นรัฐวิสาหกิจอุตสาหกรรมซึ่งผลิตยุทธปัจจัยประเภทผลิตภัณฑ์ผ้าตามความต้องการของส่วนราชการ อยู่ในความควบคุมของกรมการอุตสาหกรรมทหาร กระทรวงกลาโหมจัดตั้งขึ้นโดยพระราชกฤษฎีกาจัดตั้งองค์การทอผ้า พ.ศ. 2498 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญคือ 1. จัดตั้งโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเส้นใยและทอผ้าทุกชนิด 2. ประกอบธุรกิจเกี่ยวกับหรือต่อเนื่องกับอุตสาหกรรมเส้นใยและทอผ้าทุกชนิด ในปัจจุบันองค์การทอผ้ามีปัญหาในเรื่องการขาดแคลนเงินทุนหมุนเวียน เนื่องจากไม่ได้รับเงินงบประมาณสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลตั้งแต่มีงบประมาณ 2512 เป็นต้นมา และยังประสพกับปัญหาในเรื่องต้นทุนการผลิตสูง ผลผลิตมีคุณภาพต่ำและขายไม่ออก เป็นเหตุให้เงินทุนจมอยู่ในรูปของสินค้าคงเหลือ ทางแก้ไขปัญหาทางหนึ่งขององค์การทอผ้าคือการเปลี่ยนเครื่องจักรปั่นด้ายโรงงานกรุงเพทฯ ใหม่ เพื่อการผลิตเส้นด้ายที่มีคุณภาพและต้นทุนการผลิตต่ำโดยจะดำเนินการผลิตในปี พ.ศ. 2525 เป็นต้นไป นอกจากนั้นผู้บริหารจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงงานในทุกด้านให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านการผลิตและการขาย ซึ่งต้องเผชิญปัญหากับภาวะตลาด ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ และนโยบายรัฐบาล ฯลฯ โดยการแก้ไขระบบบัญชีและงานอื่นๆ ให้สอดคล้องกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะศึกษาถึงระบบบัญชีต้นทุนขององค์การทอผ้า โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและรายงานต่างๆ ตลอดจนการสอบถามเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้เกี่ยวข้องในทุกฝ่ายทั้งโรงงานกรุงเทพฯ และโรงงานพิษณุโลก เพื่อพิจารณาข้อบกพร่องและข้อดีของระบบบัญชีเดิมที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน อันจะนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการวางระบบบัญชีใหม่ โดยจะยังคงรักษาส่วนที่ดีไว้ และปรับปรุงแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องเพื่อให้เป็นระบบบัญชีที่มีประสิทธิภาพช่วยในการควบคุม วางแผนวิเคราะห์ และตัดสินใจในปัญหาต่างๆ ผลจากการศึกษาปรากฏว่าวิธีการคิดต้นทุนการผลิตในปัจจุบันองค์การทอผ้าใช้ระบบบัญชีต้นทุนจริง ทำให้การรายงานผลล่าช้า ฝ่ายบริหารไม่อาจจะใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการควบคุมงานหรือลดต้นทุนได้ เพราะทราบแต่เฉพาะต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจริงเท่านนั้น จึงได้เสนอแนะให้ใช้ระบบบัญชีต้นทุนมาตรฐาน เพื่อที่จะเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจริงกับมาตรฐานที่กำหนดและหาสาเหตุของผลต่างนั้นแล้วรายงานให้ฝ่ายบริหารทราบ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการควบคุมและแก้ไขปัญหาข้อบกพร่องต่างๆ ได้ โดยในขั้นแรกให้ใช้ต้นทุนมาตรฐานในลักษณะของสถิติก่อน ต่อเมื่อข้อมูลต้นทุนมาตรฐานนั้นเชื่อได้ว่าสมเหตุผลจึงนำต้นทุนมาตรฐานที่กำหนดขึ้นมาบันทึกในสมุดบัญชี |
Other Abstract: | The textile Organization is a state enterprise, producing textile product in order to meet the demand of concerned government agencies. The organization, controlled by Armed Forces Industrial Department, Ministry of Defence, was established in A.D. 1955 by a Royal Decree with two main objectives as follow: 1. To set up a weaving mill for the production of woven yarn and other textile products. 2. To engage in business concerning the textile industry. At present, the Organization is facing problems of insufficient working capital as the Government has stopped subsidizing the Organization since 1969. Furthermore, with high production cost and low quality of the finished product, sales turnover has decreased which worsen the whole situation as part of capital was tied up with those unsold inventory. To solve the problem of high production costs, the old spinning machine at Bangkok mill was replaced, and the operation of the new machine was planned fox 1982. However, to enable the Organization to operate more effectively, the management must find ways and means to improve the efficiency of work at all levels, particularly the production and marketing activities which are facing rapidly changing economic environment as well as changing Government policy, etc. Recommendation was thus made for the improvement project such as revision of accounting system and other related activities. This thesis studied the present cost accounting system of The Textile Organization. All data and information concerning the study were collected from reports and other documents, and also, from personal interview with officials of the mill both in Bangkok and Pitsanuloke. The study would give a guideline on the pros and cons of the system and find out how an effective cost accounting system could be set up so that the Organization could use information provided in controlling, planning, analyzing and making decisions. From the study, it was found that The Textile Organization currently used actual costing system which was inappropriate for controlling purposes. In the author’s opinion, the Organization should develop the Standard Cost system for controlling production cost. With standard cost system the management can compare the ended result with the standard and check for the causes of variance whether it be favourable or unfavourable. At first, standard cost can be used statistically to compare with actual cost. Afterwards, after having allowed sufficient time for standard cost to be satisfactorily developed, standard cost can then be used as a basis in recording for accounting purposes whereby report of variances between standard and actual cost can be readily rendered to management for their use in controlling and decision-making. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27411 |
ISBN: | 9745609429 |
Type: | Thesis |