Title: การควบคุมธนาคารพาณิชย์โดยธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Titles: The control of commercial bank by the Bank of Thailand
Authors: กรรณิกา ฤทธิบุตร
Advisors: ประพาพิมพ์ ศกุนตาภัย
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2517
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ระบบธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทยเป็นระบบสาขา มีทั้งธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนใน ประเทศไทย และสาขาจากต่างประเทศ ในยุคแรกๆ ของการก่อตั้งธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย การดำเนินงานอยู่ภายใต้อิทธิพลของชนต่างชาติ จนภายหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 กระทั่งปัจจุบันนี้ ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยจึงมีบทบาทขึ้นด้วยการดำเนินงานของคงไทยเป็นส่วนใหญ่ บทบาทของธนาคารพาณิชย์เท่าที่ผ่านมา มีวิวัฒนาการที่ก้าวหน้าและขยายตัวจนเป็นสถาบันการเงินที่สำคัญที่สุดในประเทศ การขยายตัวของธนาคารพาณิชย์ทางด้านเงินฝากและเงินให้กู้ยืมนั้น ทางด้านปริมาณนับว่าได้ผลดี แต่อย่างไรก็ตามทางด้านคุณภาพของเครดิตหรือประเภทของธุรกิจที่ธนาคารพาณิชย์ให้กู้ยืมไป ทำให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์ของเรายังไม่มีบทบาทในการพัฒนาประเทศเท่าที่ควร ซึ่งเป็นเพราะสาเหตุสำคัญดังนี้ 1) ระบบสาขาที่เป็นอยู่ และมาตรการในการอนุญาตให้ก่อตั้งธนาคารในประเทศไทยเป็นเหตุให้เกิดการผูกขาด มีธนาคารใหญ่เพียงไม่กี่ธนาคาร 2) ผู้ถือหุ้นของธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นบุคคลกลุ่มน้อยเพียงไม่กี่ราย นโยบายต่างๆในการดำเนินงานจึงมักเป็นการรักษาผลประโยชน์ส่วนตนมากกว่าส่วนรวม 3) ยังไม่มีมาตรการใดที่ใช้บังคับให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์ให้ความร่วมมือแก่ภาคเศรษฐกิจภาคใดภาคหนึ่งได้ มีแต่การชักจูงใจเท่านั้น เมื่อพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานแล้ว นับว่าระบบธนาคารพาณิชย์ทั้งระบบดำเนินงานได้อย่างดี เป็นธุรกิจที่ประสบความสำเร็จในด้านการแสวงหากำไร และการสร้างความเจริญให้แก่กิจการของตน อย่างไร ก็ตามจุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ก็เพื่อจะวิเคราะห์ว่าธนาคารพาณิชย์ไม่สมควรที่จะได้รับความสำเร็จเฉพาะในแง่ของการแสวงหากำไรเท่านั้น แต่ควรได้มีบทบาทในการเข้าร่วมมีส่วนสนับสนุนทางด้านเศรษฐกิจแขนงต่างๆที่สำคัญของชาติมากกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน เพราะเป็นสถาบันการเงินใหญ่และมีโอกาสที่จะทำได้ เมื่อเป็นเช่นนี้จึงมาพิจารณาถึงมาตรการต่างๆที่มีอยู่ว่ามีอำนาจเพียงพอหรือไม่ในอันที่จะเข้าควบคุมธนาคารพาณิชย์ให้ได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ คือสามารถสนองความต้องการของสาธารณชนได้อย่างเต็มที่ มาตรการที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้น ผู้ทำหน้าที่โดยตรงคือธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งเข้ากระทำการภายใต้ความเห็นชอบของกระทรวงการคลัง วิธีการปฏิบัติปรากฏว่ามีทั้งนโยบายควบคุม นับตั้งแต่การขอเริ่มก่อตั้งธนาคารพาณิชย์ นโยบายการดำเนินงาน หลักเกณฑ์กำหนดต่างๆเพื่อรักษาความมั่นคง ปลอดภัย และดำรงสภาพคล่องให้แก่ธนาคารพาณิชย์ ขณะเดียวกันก็ให้สอดคล้องกับนโยบายการเงินของประเทศด้วย นอกจากนี้แล้วก็มีการควบคุมโดยการตรวจตราผลของการควบคุม ว่าได้มีการปฏิบัติตามกฎเกณฑ์ที่ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยกำหนดไว้หรือไม่ เช่น มีระเบียบบังคับให้เสนอรายงาน มีการส่งเจ้าหน้าที่เข้าไปตรวจสอบกิจการงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นระยะๆ รวมทั้งกำหนดข้อลงโทษว่าถ้าไม่มีการปฏิบัติตามแล้ว ในที่สุดอาจถึงกับสั่งหยุดดำเนินการหรือเลิกกิจการได้ จากการวิเคราะห์ของมาตรการต่างๆที่ใช้อยู่ในขณะนี้นั้นเห็นว่าบางมาตรการยังไม่เกิดผลเท่าที่ควร ทั้งนี้เพราะยังขาดความสมบูรณ์ในตัวของมันเอง จำเป็นต้องอาศัยมาตรการอื่นๆประกอบด้วย เช่น การจะใช้นโยบายกำหนดเงินสดสำรองเพื่อควบคุมปริมาณเครดิตให้อยู่ในระดับที่พอเหมาะ แต่ขณะเดียวกันธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยก็ไม่มีอำนาจในการควบคุมเงินนำเข้ามาจากต่างประเทศของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ธนาคารพาณิชย์จึงสามารถขยายเครดิตออกไปอีกได้โดยไม่ต้องหวังพึ่งจากเงินฝากเท่านั้น และแม้ว่าจะมีมาตรการอัตราส่วนเงินกองทุนต่อสินทรัพย์เสี่ยงบีบไว้อีกชั้นหนึ่งก็ตาม แต่ก็อาจมีบางธนาคารที่ยังมีสัดส่วนดังกล่าวเหลือพอที่จะขยายเครดิตขึ้นไปได้โดยการกู้ยืมเงินจากต่างประเทศ เข้ามา เมื่อเป็นเช่นนี้ก็จะมีปัญหาได้ เพราะในแง่ของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยแล้วย่อมพิจารณาธนาคารพาณิชย์ทั้งระบบว่าไม่ควรขยายเครดิตต่อไป ดังนั้นหากมีแม้แต่ธนาคารเพียง 2-3 แห่ง ที่ยังขยายเครดิตออกไปได้อีกโดยไม่ขัดต่อกฎหมายเช่นนี้ ก็นับว่าเกิดข้อบกพร่องในทางปฏิบัติแล้ว ในบทสรุปและข้อคิดเห็นจากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาบางประการที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน หรือที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ต่อไปในอนาคตแล้วก็เห็นว่าควรเริ่มดำเนินการในสิ่งต่างๆ ดังต่อไปนี้ 1) ให้มีการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของธนาคารที่เป็นอยู่เดิมให้มีสภาพเป็นมหาชนมากขึ้น 2) เพิ่มความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยกับธนาคารพาณิชย์เพื่อชักจูงใจให้มีการร่วมมือกันอย่างเต็มที่ในทางปฏิบัติ 3) เพิ่มอำนาจในกฎหมายบางประการให้แก่ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยในอันที่จะกำหนดหรือควบคุมการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ เพื่อให้มีบทบาทในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศมากยิ่งขึ้น 4) ปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติบางมาตราเพื่อให้เหมาะสมในทางปฏิบัติ เช่นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการห้ามกรรมการกู้ยืมเงิน 5) เจ้าหน้าที่ควบคุมธนาคารพาณิชย์ก็ต้องอยู่ในสภาพที่พร้อมด้วยอำนาจ ความรู้ ความสามารถ และความอิสระพอที่จะปฏิบัติหน้าที่อย่างเต็มกำลัง
Other Abstract: The commercial banking system in Thailand is one of “branch banking” comprising locally registered banks as well as branches of foreign banks. The early banking operations in Thailand were under the influence of foreign operators until after the second world war when gradually local operators became more and more actively involved. Until the present day the commercial banks have been making progress in the development and expansion of their organization and business activities to the extent that they now represent the most important financial institution in the country. The expansion of deposits and credit facilities in so far as their volume is concerned has proved a success. However, the quality of credits or the type of business to whom those credits are granted have caused the commercial banks to fall short of playing a more important role in the development of the country’s economy. The main reasons stem from :- 1)The present branch banking system and the method of authorizing the establishments of banks in Thailand have led to monopolistic practices by a few large commercial banks. 2)Shareholders of the commercial banks represent a very small minority group within the community so that their business policies tend to safeguard their personal interests rather than those of the community. 3)There exists no measures which might any one of the economic sectors; the present measures only offer incentives. The commercial banking system in Thailand may be considered as having operated quite efficiently; banking businesses have earned satisfactory profits and achieved structural stability. However, this thesis has as its objective and analysis of the fact that commercial banks should not achieve success only in their search for profits, but being the largest financial institution within the country and having the means and opportunities, should also be actively involved in giving their support to the development of the various important sectors of the economy. The thesis therefore examines the various measures in existence to determine whether or not these provided for the exercise of control over the commercial banks so that public interests may be fully satisfied. Under the present situation the responsibility lies with the Bank of Thailand which operates with the approval of the Ministry of Finance. The responsibility covers the establishment of policies to control the setting up of commercial banking operations and their operational policies, to lay down principles and regulations so as to maintain stability, safety and liquidity position within the commercial banking operations, while at the same time these policies should accord with the national monetary policy. The control further extends to cover assessments of adherence to the principles and regulations as laid down by the Bank of Thailand, for example, requiring commercial banks to submit reports, and sending out officers to carry out periodic examinations of their operations and laying down penalties in case of non compliance which may go as far as temporary or even permanent cessation of business. An analysis of the outcome of enforcement of existing measures clearly indicates that some measures fall short of achieving satisfactory results, the reason for which is attributed mainly the lack of completeness in themselves, having to rely upon other measures, for example, the use of the policy on limiting cash reserve to control the amount of credit at the correct level id dependent upon the Bank of Thailand being able to control the inflow of foreign capital into the commercial banks a power which it has not; the commercial banks therefore find themselves in a position where by they could expand their facilities without having to rely selely upon local deposits. Although the Bank of Thailand exercises further control via the imposition of capital risk asset ratio requirements, some commercial banks still have sufficient fund remaining to enable them to expand their credit facilities by obtaining foreign loans. Such a situation present a problem in that when the Bank of Thailand decides to stop expansion of credit by the commercial bank, it considers the commercial banks as a whole, so that if there were 2 or 3 banks which are still able to expand their credits without prejudicing the law, then there are essentially some flows in the system. The concluding chapter, in which the writer expresses her opinions and ideas on some matters arising from her analysis of the current and anticipated future problems, summaries the various important factors which need to be carefully considered, namely :- 1)Structural changes within the present commercial banking system to allow the public access to increased share ownerships; 2)A closer relation between the Bank of Thailand and the commercial banks in order to achieve “moral suasion” 3)The Bank of Thailand should have more power in law to limit or control the commercial banks’ operations so that it may play a more important role in the economic development of the nation; 4)Revisions of some of the acts of parliament to achieve practicability, for example, in relation to the prohibition of members of the board of directors to obtain loan; 5)Officers of the Bank of Thailand with responsibility towards the control of commercial banks whould possess the power of authority, knowledge, ability and independence sufficient to enable them to carry out their duties in the most efficient manners.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2517
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27431
Type: Thesis