Title: การพิจารณาและการควบคุมการให้สินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์
Other Titles: Commercial bank credit analysis and control
Authors: กรรณิการ์ ศรีหิรัญรัศมี
Advisors: อนันท์ พรรณเวษฐ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2519
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การให้กู้ยืมและให้เครดิตของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทยเท่าที่กระทำอยู่ มีเงินเบิกเกินบัญชี เงินกู้ และรับซื้อลดตั๋วเงิน การให้กู้ยืมและให้เครดิตนั้นเมื่อได้รับผลตอบแทนสูงกว่ากว่าลงทุนในรูปอื่นๆ ก็ย่อมมีความเสี่ยงสูงกว่าด้วย ที่สำคัญก็คือ เสี่ยงต่อการที่ผู้กู้ไม่สามารถจ่ายเงินคืนเมื่อหนี้ครบกำหนด ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากหลายอย่าง เป็นต้นว่า การที่ราคาตลาดของสินค้าลดลง การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุปสงค์ของผู้บริโภค การเปลี่ยนแปลงเทคนิคการผลิตหรือวิธีการจำหน่าย การเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายบริหารธุรกิจ ภัยธรรมชาติ ฯลฯ ดังนั้น การวางหลักเกณฑ์การพิจารณาให้กู้ยืมและให้เครดิตของธนาคารพาณิชย์เพื่อหยั่งถึงความสามารถและความพยายามในการชำระหนี้ของผู้ขอสินเชื่อ และเพื่อให้การกู้ยืมนั้นเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ปลอดภัย และมีความเสี่ยงน้อยที่สุด จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ดังจะเห็นได้จากการที่ธนาคารทั้งหลายต่างก็มีระเบียบการให้กู้ยืม และให้เครดิตถือเป็นหลักปฏิบัติทุกธนาคาร เช่น การกำหนดคุณสมบัติของผู้ขอกู้ การตรวจสอบสถานะทางการเงินของผู้ขอกู้ จำนวนเงิน วัตถุประสงค์ ระยะเวลา แผนการชำระเงิน อัตราดอกเบี้ย โครงการ และหลักประกัน ฯลฯ แต่มีปัญหาว่า การให้กู้ยืมในประเทศไทยนั้น ธนาคารพาณิชย์โดยทั่วไปสนใจและยึดถือหลักประกันเป็นสิ่งสำคัญมากกว่าโครงการที่ดีๆ โดยเฉพาะหลักประกันที่เป็นที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง การที่ธนาคารพาณิชย์ยึดถือหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าว จะทำให้เกิดความนิยมลงทุนในสิ่งเหล่านี้ ซึ่งไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลผลิตแต่อย่างใด แต่กลับเป็นผลทำให้สิ่งเหล่านี้มีราคาแพงขึ้น เป็นการเพิ่มค่าของต้นทุนการผลิต ทั้งๆที่ Real Cost มิได้สูงขึ้นเลย นอกจากนี้ยังทำให้การตลาดการเงินของประเทศเราไม่เจริญเติบโตเท่าที่ควร ทั้งๆที่ในปัจจุบันก็มีกฎหมายว่าด้วยตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยใช้บังคับแล้ว ดังได้กล่าวแล้วว่า การพิจารณาการให้กู้ยืมและการให้เครดิตของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทยนิยมหลักประกันเป็นเครื่องพิจารณาตัดสินใจ หลักประกันจำแนกได้ ดังนี้คือ บุคคล หลักทรัพย์ เอกสารทางการเงิน และอื่นๆ
แต่เดิมการขยายเครดิตของธนาคารทำกันในวงแคบๆ หรือภายในวงของนักธุรกิจที่เป็นที่รู้จักกันดี ปัญหาเรื่องการพิจารณาปัจจัยต่างๆ เพื่อนำมาประกอบการพิจารณาให้กู้ยืมและให้เครดิตจึงไม่ค่อยมีมากนัก แต่ในปัจจุบันสภาพการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจได้เปลี่ยนไปจากแต่ก่อน ทำให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์จำเป็นต้องสนใจการวิเคราะห์เครดิตมากขึ้น อนึ่ง ปัจจัยที่สำคัญคือ ความสามารถในการชำระหนี้ (Ability to Pay) ซึ่งธนาคารพาณิชย์สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้จากงบการเงิน (Financial Statement) ประกอบด้วยงบดุล (Balance Sheet) งบกำไรขาดทุน (Profit and Loss Statement) งบแสดงที่มาและการใช้เงินทุน (Sources and Applications of Fund Statement) และงบกระแสเงินสด (Cash Flow) เพื่อให้การกู้ยืมและให้เครดิตเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ธนาคารจึงจำเป็นต้องควบคุมการให้กู้ยืมและให้เครดิต โดยการสอบทานสินเชื่อ เพื่อตรวจสอบและติดตามความเคลื่อนไหวของสินเชื่อที่ได้อนุมัติไปแล้ว และประเมินค่าของความสามารถและความพยายามชำระหนี้ของผู้กู้อยู่เสมอ เพื่อจะได้หาทางแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆได้ทันกาล อย่างไรก็ตามการให้กู้ยืมและให้เครดิตของธนาคารพาณิชย์จำเป็นต้องทำภายในขอบเขตของกฎหมาย กล่าวคือ ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยมีหน้าที่ควบคุมการให้กู้ยืมและให้เครดิตของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ตามอำนาจหน้าที่ที่กำหนดไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติการธนาคารพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. 2505 โดยความเห็นชอบของคณะรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงการคลัง เพื่อให้กิจการของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ซึ่งเป็นสถาบันการเงินที่มีความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวข้องอยู่กับผลประโยชน์ของประชาชนอย่างกว้างขวาง สามารถดำเนินไปได้ด้วยความมั่นคงปลอดภัยและเป็นผลดีต่อสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ นอกจากนี้จะทำการวิจัยว่า ธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทยมีวิธีปฏิบัติกันอย่างไร ตลอดจนมีตัวอย่างประกอบ พร้อมทั้งข้อแก้ไข ทำการสรุป และมีข้อเสนอแนะของผู้เขียนวิทยานิพนธ์
Other Abstract: The present services offered to customers in the form of financing and credits by all commercial banks in Thailand can be classified as overdraft accounts, loans and discounting bills of Exchange. This type of transactions gives banks higher returns than other types of investments, thus, the risk is higher. The most important risk is the ability to repay on times. The reasons for delay in repayments on their loans are caused by many factors such as the drop in sales, prices of products, the change in demand of supply, the change in productions and distributions techniques, the change in business policy, the natural disaster etc. Thus rules and regulations for analyzing the capabilities of the borrowers and theirs abilities to repay in consideration of granting credits with least and calculated risks are necessary. This is evidenced by every concrete rules and regulations for granting loans and credits for their customers. Banks have set up qualification of borrowers, credit information on their financial statuses, lending limits rates of interest, projects on loans and collaterals according to capabilities of the borrowers. Banks lending in Thailand is based on collateral such as land and building which is non-productive and results a higher price for land and building. This creates a higher cost of production when the real cost is still the same. Moreover, this slow down the growth of the money market despite rules and regulations established through The Security Exchange of Thailand (SET) to encourage make savings in the money market. For the fore-mentioned reasons, the approval of loans and credits of commercial banks in Thailand still consider collateral as the main factor for determining on granting of loans. Thus securities on loans can be classified as personal guarantee, collaterals, financial documents etc. Formerly the expansion of credits was done in a small circle on within the group of businessmen who were well known to each other. Therefore the problem of financial analysis for approval of loans rarely arose. However, at present, everything regarding business conditions has changed, and this makes all commercial banks more careful with credit analysis, The most vital factor to consider the customers for loans is their abilities of repayments on loans and this commercial banks can make analysis form financial statement together with balance sheet, profit and loss statement, sources and application of funds statement and lastly cash flow. For good result on granting of loans and credits it is necessary for banks to have control on loans and credits extended by reviewing closely constantly and periodically department in order to check the records and volume of this kind of transaction. The banks have already committed themselves in order to see the abilities of borrowers on repayments. If any problems arises action can be then taken immediately. However, granting loans and credits to customer by commercial banks must be within the limit of the laws. The Bank of Thailand, by Commercial Banking Act. B.E. 2505 with the approval of the minister of Finance and banking business is closely related to the benefit of Society and economy of the nation, has an authority to control on granting loans and credits of commercial banks. Other than this, the writer will give analysis of how the commercial banks in Thailand practice together with samples and recommendations of improvement. Summary, proposals and recommendations are written by the writer of this thesis.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2519
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27441
Type: Thesis