https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27477
Title: | The association between corporate governance mechanisms and stock investment risk through accruals quality : empirical evidence from Thailand |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกำกับดูแลกิจการกับความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ผ่านคุณภาพของรายการคงค้าง : หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Panya Issarawornrawanich |
Advisors: | Aim-orn Jaikengkit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Advisor's Email: | Aim-orn.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Stocks Risk assessment Investments Corporate governance Liabilities (Accounting) |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study investigates the association between corporate governance mechanisms and stock investment risk through accruals quality during the period of 2007 to 2009 of listed non-financial firms in Thailand by using multiple regression analysis. The corporate governance mechanisms consist of corporate governance index, family ownership, institutional ownership, the Herfindahl index, industry-adjusted price-cost margin and media coverage. The stock investment risk defines as idiosyncratic risk and total risk. Besides, this study uses the measure quality of accounting information, i.e. accruals quality as a mediating variable. The results show that firms with higher accruals quality have lower idiosyncratic risk and total risk, and that accruals quality is a mediating variable between corporate governance mechanisms and stock investment risks. Firms with increased corporate governance index and family ownership concentration have higher accruals quality and lower stock investment risk. This study also indicates firm with higher proportion of institutional investors have lower stock investment risk. Besides, the results show that firms enjoying higher market power have higher accruals quality than firms in competitive product market. Firms with higher marker power have lower stock investment risk. Finally, firms with more media coverage have lower accruals quality and higher stock investment risk. Overall, these results show that corporate governance mechanisms directly decrease the stock investment risk and indirectly decrease stock investment risk through the higher quality of accounting information, i.e. accruals quality. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกำกับดูแลกิจการกับความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ผ่านคุณภาพของรายการคงค้างในช่วงระยะเวลา พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง พ.ศ. 2552 ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัยพ์ที่ไม่ใช่บริษัทสถาบันการเงินในประเทศไทย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ การกำกับดูแลกิจการประกอบด้วย ค่าดัชนีการกำกับดูแล การถือหุ้นของครอบครัว การถือหุ้นของนักลงทุนสถาบัน ค่า Herfindahl index ค่าอัตรากำไรต่อยอดขายปรับด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยอุตสาหกรรม และจำนวนข่าวสารที่ออกทางสื่อ ความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์หมายถึง ความเสี่ยงที่ไม่เป็นระบบและความเสี่ยงรวม นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ใช้ตัววัดคุณภาพของข้อมูลทางการบัญชี คือ คุณภาพของรายการคงค้างเป็นตัวแปรสื่อผ่าน ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่ากิจการที่คุณภาพรายการคงค้างสูงขึ้นจะมีความเสี่ยงที่ไม่เป็นระบบและความเสี่ยงรวมที่ลดลงและคุณภาพของรายการคงค้างเป็นตัวแปรสื่อผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกำกับดูแลกิจการกับความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ กิจการที่มีค่าดัชนีการกำกับดูแลที่เพิ่มขึ้นและสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของครอบครัวที่เพิ่มขึ้น จะมีคุณภาพของรายการคงค้างสูงขึ้นและมีความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ลดลง การวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่ากิจการที่มีสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของนักลงทุนสถาบันที่สูงขึ้นจะมีความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ของกิจการลดลง นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่ากิจการที่มีอำนาจทางการตลาดที่สูงกว่ามีคุณภาพของรายการคงค้างมากกว่ากิจการที่อยู่ในตลาดที่มีการแข่งขันสูง กิจการที่มีอำนาจทางการตลาดที่สูงขึ้นจะมีความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ของกิจการลดลง สุดท้ายกิจการที่มีจำนวนข่าวที่มากขึ้นมีคุณภาพของรายการคงค้างลดลงและความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์สูงขึ้น โดยภาพรวมของการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกำกับดูแลกิจการมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรง ทำให้ความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ของกิจการลดลง และมีผลทางอ้อมในการลดความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ผ่านการมีคุณภาพของข้อมูลทางบัญชีที่สูงขึ้น คือคุณภาพของรายการคงค้าง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Accountancy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27477 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1768 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1768 |
Type: | Thesis |