https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27522
Title: | Analysis of synchronization offsets effect on uplink MIMO-OFDMA systems |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากออฟเซตประสานเวลาที่มีต่อระบบเชื่อมโยงขาขึ้นของการเข้าถึงหลายทางแบบเอ็มไอเอ็มโอ-โอเอ็ฟดีเอ็มเอ |
Authors: | Omer Abdel Razag Sharif Abubaker |
Advisors: | Watit Benjapolakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Watit.B@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Wireless communication systems Orthogonal frequency division multiplexing Broadband communication systems MIMO systems |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Synchronization offsets such as time (TO), carrier frequency (CFO), and sampling clock frequency (SCFO) offsets, destroy user’s signal orthogonality in Multiple-Input Multiple-Output Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiple Access (MIMO-OFDMA) fading channel uplink systems, resulting in an interference-limited system. To cope with these impairments, performance evaluations, which can be derived as degradation in metrics of power loss such as Signal-to-Interference (plus Noise) Ratio (SI(N)R) or as an error rate measurement such as Bit Error Rate/Symbol Error Rate (BER/SER), have been proposed. This research investigates the impact of synchronization offsets on the performance of the uplink MIMO-OFDMA systems over multipath fading channel in terms of instantaneous/average SINR at the DFT output of the receiver based on the contents of the DFT window. In addition, the boundaries of the TO are precisely determined. However, the SINR performance evaluation is carried out for arbitrary Subcarrier Allocation Schemes (SASs), and MIMO systems properties as well as various CP conditions, where there is no prior assumption on the interferences’ statistical properties. A general expression for BER/SER is derived based on the analyzed SINR in presence of synchronization offsets. The results obtained in this work, determine the requirements on the accuracy of offsets estimation algorithms when an acceptable amount of performance degradation is given. |
Other Abstract: | ออฟเซตประสานเวลาเช่น ออฟเซตทางเวลาออฟเซตทางความถี่ของคลื่นพาห์และออฟเซตทางความถี่ในการชักตัวอย่างของสัญญาณนาฬิกา จะส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติการตั้งฉากในระบบเชื่อมโยงขาขึ้นในช่องสัญญาณเฟดดิงของการเข้าถึงหลายทางแบบเอ็มไอเอ็มโอ-โอเอฟดีเอ็มเอซึ่งทำให้ระบบดังกล่าวมีข้อจำกัดด้านการแทรกสอดของสัญญาณ เพื่อจัดการกับข้อบกพร่องนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการประเมินสมรรถนะการทำงานซึ่งอนุพัทธ์มาจากการเสื่อมถอยของตัววัดด้านกำลังส่ง อัตราส่วนของค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสัญญาณต่อกำลังสัญญาณแทรกสอดและกำลังสัญญาณรบกวน(SINR) หรือการวัดอัตราความผิดพลาดเช่น อัตราความผิดพลาดบิต (BER) และ อัตราความผิดพลาดสัญลักษณ์ (SER) งานวิจัยนี้พิจารณาผลกระทบของออฟเซตประสานเวลาที่มีต่อสมรรถนะของระบบเชื่อมโยงขาขึ้นของการเข้าถึงหลายทางแบบเอ็มไอเอ็มโอ-โอเอฟดีเอ็มเอ ผ่านช่องสัญญาณเฟดดิงพหุวิถีในรูปแบบอัตราส่วนของค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสัญญาณต่อกำลังสัญญาณแทรกสอดและกำลังสัญญาณรบกวน(SINR)ที่ขาออกของการแปลงฟูเรียร์สังยุค(DFT)ของวงจรภาครับตามเนื้อหาในวินโดว์ของการแปลงฟูเรียร์สังยุค(DFT)นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้พิจารณาค่าที่แท้จริงของออฟเซตทางเวลาและประเมินสมรรถนะอัตราส่วนของกำลังสัญญาณต่อกำลังสัญญาณแทรกสอดและกำลังสัญญาณรบกวน(SINR) ในแบบแผนการจัดสรรคลื่นพาห์ย่อยใดๆและคุณสมบัติของระบบเอ็มไอเอ็มโอตลอดจนเงื่อนไขความแตกต่างของไซคลิกพรีฟิก โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยสมมุติฐานเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติทางสถิติของการแทรกสอดใดๆ งานวิจัยนี้อนุพัทธ์สมการคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับคำนวณหาค่าอัตราความผิดพลาดบิต(BER) อัตราความผิดพลาดสัญลักษณ์(SER) ในขณะที่มีออฟเซตประสานเวลาอยู่ด้วย ผลที่ได้รับในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้กำหนดความต้องการด้านความเที่ยงตรงของอัลกอริทึมประมาณค่าออฟเซต เมื่อทราบค่าความเสื่อมถอยเองสมรรถนะการทำงานของระบบที่ยอมรับได้ |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27522 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1776 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1776 |
Type: | Thesis |