https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27625
Title: | หมวดคำในภาษาเชียงใหม่ |
Other Titles: | Word-Classes in Chiangmai dialect |
Authors: | อยู่เคียง แซ่โค้ว |
Advisors: | วิจินตน์ ภาณุพงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2520 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาลักษณะและหน้าที่ของหมวดคำชนิดต่าง ๆ ในภาษาเชียงใหม่ และในการจำแนกคำออกเป็นหมวดคำต่างๆ นั้น จะอาศัยตำแหน่งของคำในประโยคเป็นเกณฑ์ โดยถือหลักว่า คำที่สามารถปรากฏในตำแหน่งเดียวกันได้หรือปรากฏแทนที่กันได้ในกรอบประโยคทดสอบกรอบใดกรอบหนึ่ง เป็นคำในหมวดคำเดียวกัน ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่ได้มาจากผู้วิจัยซึ่งเป็นผู้พูดภาษานี้เอง ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า ในจำนวนหมวดคำในภาษาเชียงใหม่ 27 หมวด มีอยู่ 26 หมวด ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ทั้งในประโยคและในวลี ส่วนอีก 1 หมวด คือหมวดคำเชื่อมอนุพากย์ จำทำหน้าที่เป็นคำเชื่อมอนุพากย์ตั้งแต่ 2 อนุพากย์ขึ้นไป หมวดคำ 26 หมวดนั้น แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภท ประเภทแรก เรียกว่าหมวดคำหลัก มี 8 หมวด ได้แก่ หมวดคำที่สามารถทำหน้าที่ตามลำพังเป็นส่วนประกอบของประโยคในประโยคเริ่ม และสามารถทำหน้าที่ตามลำพังเป็นส่วนประกอบของวลีหรือเป็นวลีชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่งได้ ประเภทที่ 2 เรียกว่า หมวดคำไวยากรณ์ มี 18 หมวด ได้แก่ หมวดคำที่ไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่ตามลำพังเป็นส่วนประกอบของประโยคในประโยคเริ่ม และไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่ตามลำพังเป็นส่วนประกอบของวลีหรือเป็นวลีชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่งได้ จะต้องทำหน้าที่เหล่านี้ร่วมกับหมวดคำหลัก และ/หรือ หมวดคำไวยากรณ์ด้วยกัน การวิจัยได้เสนอเป็น 5 บท คือ บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา ขอบเขต จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัย ศัพท์เฉพาะ และเครื่องหมายที่ใช้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ บทที่ 2 แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ตอน ตอน ก. กล่าวถึงสัญญลักษณ์ที่ใช้แทนหน่วยเสียในภาษาเชียงใหม่ ตอน ข. กล่าวถึงหลักเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการจำแนกคำออกเป็นหมวดคำชนิดต่างๆ บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึง การจำแนกคำในภาษเชียงใหม่ ออกเป็นหมวดคำชนิดต่างๆ โดยอาศัยตำแหน่งของคำเป็นเกณฑ์ บทที่ 4 กล่าวถึง หน้าที่ของหมวดคำในประโยคและวลี บทที่ 5 เป็นบทสรุป และเสนอแนะให้ผู้ที่สนใจภาษาเชียงใหม่ได้ศึกษาเรื่องลักษณะโครงสร้าง และความหมายของสำนวนในภาษาเชียงใหม่ในภาคผนวก ผู้วิจัยได้แสดงจำนวนคำ และรายคำ พร้อมทั้งตัวอย่างของหมวดคำแต่ละหมวดไว้ด้วย. |
Other Abstract: | The aim of this thesis is to study the characteristics and functions of word-classes in the Chiangmai dialect. In classifying words into classes, this thesis proposes that all words that can occupy the same position or can substitute each other in any testing sentence frame belong to the same word-class. The data were drawn mostly from the writer, who herself is a native speaker. The thesis has shown that of all 27 word-classes in the Chiangmai dialect, 26 word-classes function both in sentences and phrases. The twenty-seventh word-class is the clause linker, functioning as a linker of two or more clauses. Twenty-six word-classes can be divided into two categories. The first category is called the principal word-classes, consisting of 8 word-classes. They can function by themselves as sentence constituents in an initiating sentence, as phrase constituents and as phrases as well. The second category is called the function word-classes consisting of 18 word-classes. They cannot function by themselves as sentence constituents in an initiating sentence, and they cannot function as phrase constituents or as phrases either. They have to co-occur with the principal word-classes and/or word-classes of the same category. The thesis is divided into 5 chapters. The first chapter, which is the introduction, states the problem, scope, purpose, the technical terms and symbols used in this thesis. The second chapter is subdivided into 2 parts. Part one deals with the phonetic symbols. Part two deals with the criteria which the classification of words is based on. The third chapter deals with the classification of words in the Chiangmai dialect by using the position criterion. The fourth chapter discusses the functions of word-classes both in sentences and phrases. In the last chapter which is the conclusion, the writer suggests that further research should be conducted to study the structure and meaning of idioms in the Chiangmai dialect. Finally, the appendix presents lexical items of each word-class with illustrations, and their number indicated. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2520 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาไทย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27625 |
Type: | Thesis |