https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27878
Title: | ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการปรับตัวของผู้ย้านถิ่นเข้าเขตเมือง |
Other Titles: | Factors affecting migrant adjustment in urban area |
Authors: | อุษณีย์ พึ่งปาน |
Advisors: | เพ็ญพร ธีระสวัสดิ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2529 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การย้ายถิ่นมิได้เป็นการเปลี่ยนสถานที่ แต่เป็นการเปลี่ยนสังคม และสภาพแวดล้อมใหม่ ดังนั้นผู้ย้ายถิ่นจึงจำเป็นต้องปรับตัวเพื่อให้เข้ากับสังคมนั้นๆ ได้ ทั้งนี้ต้องอาศัยทั้งเวลาและประสบการณ์ รวมทั้งลักษณะส่วนตัวของผู้ย้ายถิ่นประกอบกัน เพื่อให้ผู้ย้ายถิ่นปรับตัวในแต่ละด้าน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงการปรับตัวของผู้ย้ายถิ่นที่เข้ามาอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและเขตเทศบาลอื่นในด้านอาชีพ การมีทรัพย์สินเครื่องใช้ภายในครัวเรือน และกรรมสิทธิ์บ้านและที่ดิน โดยเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มผู้ย้ายถิ่นที่อยู่ในระยะเวลาต่ำกว่า 5 ปี, 5-15 ปี และตั้งแต่ 15 ปีขึ้นไป และคาดว่าผู้ที่ย้ายเข้ามาอยู่ในระยะเวลานานกว่าจะปรับตัวได้ดีกว่าผู้ที่ย้ายเข้ามาระยะเวลาสั้นกว่า และผู้ที่ย้ายมาจากเขตเมืองจะปรับตัวได้ดีกว่าผู้ที่ย้ายมาจากเขตชนบท ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในเรื่องอาชีพนั้น ส่วนใหญ่แล้วผู้ที่ย้ายเข้ามาอยู่ก่อนมิได้ปรับตัวได้ดีกว่าผู้ที่ย้ายมาภายหลัง ทั้งนี้อาจจะเนื่องมาจากลักษณะเลือกสรรของประชากรที่เข้ามาอยู่ใหม่ กล่าวคือ เป็นประชากรที่มีคุณสมบัติดีกว่า เช่น การศึกษสูง มีอาชพดี และมีประบการณ์มาจากท้องถิ่นเดิมหรือท้องถิ่นอื่นๆ เหล่านี้เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้การแบ่งกลุ่มอาชีพยังไม่ชัดเจนพอที่จะแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผู้ที่ย้ายเข้ามาอยู่ก่อน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามส่วนใหญ่ผู้ที่ย้ายมาจากเขตเมืองจะปรับตัวด้านอาชีพได้ดีกว่าผู้ที่ย้ายมาจากเขตชนบท ส่วนในเรื่องการมีทรัพย์สินเครื่องใช้นั้น ผู้ย้ายถิ่นที่เข้ามาอยู่ก่อนปรับตัวได้ดีกว่าผู้ที่ย้ายเข้ามาภายหลัง และผู้ที่ย้ายมาจากเขตเมืองปรับตัวได้ดีกว่าผู้ที่มาจากเขตชนบท จะแตกต่างไปบ้างก็เฉพาะกลุ่มที่มีอาชีพเกี่ยวกับวิชาการและความชำนาญ และกลุ่มที่มีรายได้สูงเท่านั้น ทั้งนี้เพราะกลุ่มดังกล่าวอาจจะมีอำนาจในการซื้อมากกว่า และยังทำให้ผู้ที่มาจากชนบทในกลุ่มนี้ปรับตัวได้เกือบเท่าหรือเท่ากับผู้ที่ย้ายมาจากเขตเมือง สำหรับกรรมสิทธิ์บ้านและที่ดิน การปรับตัวของผู้ย้ายถิ่นที่เข้ามาอยู่ก่อนจะดีกว่าผู้เข้ามาอยู่ในภายหลัง แต่ผู้ที่ย้ายมาจากเขตเมืองมิได้ปรับตัวได้ดีกว่าจากเขตชนบทเสมอไป ทั้งนี้พบว่าในเขตเทศบาลอื่น ผู้ที่ย้ายมาจากชนบทที่มีรายได้ดี หรือมีอาชีพเกี่ยวข้องกับวิชาการปรับตัวได้ดีกว่าผู้ที่มาจากเขตเมือง อาจจะเป็นเพราะค่านิยมของคนชนบทด้านบ้านและที่ดินที่อยู่อาศัย คนชนบทเคยชินที่จะอยู่บ้านของตนเองมากกว่าอยู่ตึกแถวหรือเช่าบ้านผู้อื่น จึงทำให้คนชนบทมีบ้านและที่ดินเป็นของตนเองในสัดส่วนที่สูงกว่าผู้ที่มาจากเขตเมือง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังพบต่อไปว่า ผู้ที่ย้ายเข้ามาอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ปรับตัวในด้านต่างๆ ได้ยากกว่าผู้ที่เข้ามาอยู่ในเขตเทศบาลอื่น อาจจะเนื่องมาจากกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นเมืองที่ได้รับการพัฒนาและเต็มไปด้วยความหลากหลาย และแตกต่างไปจากท้องถิ่นเดิมอย่างมาก การปรับตัวจึงทำให้ยากกว่า หรืออาจจะเนื่องมาจากประชากรที่ย้ายเข้าไปอยู่ในเขตเทศบาลอื่นบางส่วนมิได้มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในเขตชนบท หรือเขตเมืองจริงๆ แต่ย้ายมาเพราะหน้าที่การงาน และบางส่วนก็มีประสบการณ์ในการย้ายถิ่นเป็นอย่างดี |
Other Abstract: | Migration does not only mean the change of place of residence but also include the change to another society and new environment. Therefore, migrants need to adjust themselves to the new situations. This process of adjustment may take place over a long or a short period depending upon each individual’s experience and characteristics. This study aims at observing and studying the adjustment of migrants in Bangkok and other municipal areas in three items. They are occupation, possession of household appliances, and housing and land ownership. Duration of residence in the place of destination is divided into three groups: under 5 years, 5-14 years, and 15 year and over. It is hypothesized that those with longer duration of residence are in a better position than more recent migrants. It is also expected that migrants from urban areas adjust better than those from rural areas. The results of the study are varied. As far as the occupation is concerned, the long-term migrants do not adjust better than the short-term ones. This might be a result of migration selectivity among the latter group, that is, the population of better qualities i.e. higher education, higher ranked occupation and good experience, and the grouping of this variable may have been too broad. Nevertheless, the data show that most urban migrants adjusted better than their rural counterparts. The second item yield a satisfactory result. The long-term migrants adjusted much better than those of shorter periods. The same result applies to those from the urban areas. The exception is only among those of higher ranked occupation and higher income because they have better purchasing power. Thus, rural migrants with these characteristics adjusted as well as those moving from urban areas. The result of the last item shows that long-term migrants adjusted better than migrants of shorter duration of residence. However, the study shows that urban migrants do not always adjusted better than rural ones. It is found that in other municipal areas, rural migrants of high ranked occupation or of better education adjusted better than the urban migrants. This may be due to difference in the value on home and land ownerships between the two areas. Rural residents are more likely than their urban counterparts to own house and land, and are likely not to prefer living in compound apartments or renting houses. Thus, there is a higher proportion of rural than urban migrants owning the properties. In addition, it is interesting to note that migrants in Bangkok face greater difficulties in adjusting themselves whereas the problems for those in other municipal areas are relatively fewer. The reason could be because Bangkok is much more developed and the environment in Bangkok differs markedly from their home-towns. Another reason could be that some of the migrants in other municipal areas might have moved because of job assignment; and many already have some experience in migration. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 |
Degree Name: | สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สังคมวิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27878 |
ISBN: | 9745666661 |
Type: | Thesis |