https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28201
Title: | Local linear sigularities and decay of the continuous shearlet transform |
Other Titles: | ภาวะเอกฐานเชิงเส้นเฉพาะที่และการสลายตัวของผลการแปลงเชียร์เล็ตต่อเนื่อง |
Authors: | Jukrapong Tiammee |
Advisors: | Songkiat Sumetkijakan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | sxs@math.umd.edu |
Subjects: | Geometry, Algebraic Singularities (Mathematics) Wavelets (Mathematics) |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | We obtain a relationship between local linear singularity of a bivariate function and local decay rates of its continuous shearlet transform. This local linear singularity of a function is modeled by directional Hölder regularities. We then consider the situation where singularity on a line segment in a perpendicular direction is significantly lower than that in the direction along the line in a neighborhood. |
Other Abstract: | เราได้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเป็นเอกฐานเชิงเส้นเฉพาะที่ของฟังก์ชันสองตัวแปรและอัตราการสลายตัวของผลการแปลงเชียร์เล็ตต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งความเป็นเอกฐานเชิงเส้นของฟังก์ชันถูกนิยามด้วยความราบเรียบของโฮลเดอร์แบบมีทิศทาง เราพิจารณาสภาพของฟังก์ชันเป็นเอกฐานบนเส้นตรงเฉพาะที่ในทิศทางตั้งฉากที่น้อยกว่าในทิศทางขนานกับเส้นตรง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28201 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1799 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1799 |
Type: | Thesis |