DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ-
dc.contributor.author: รัตนาวดี เถกิงสุขวัฒนา-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2532-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745769118-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการและการใช้ข้อสนเทศในด้านรูปแบบ เนื้อหาวิชาและภาษา ตลอดจนแหล่งข้อสนเทศที่ใช้และปัญหาในการใช้ข้อสนเทศของคณาจารย์ มหาวิทยาลัย สุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในด้านรูปแบบของส่งพิมพ์ คณาจารย์ใช้หนังสือตำรามากที่สุด รูปแบบของ โสตทัศนวัสดุใช้วีดิทัศน์มากที่สุด และรูปแบบที่ใช้กับคอมพิวเตอร์ใช้รายงานพิมพ์จากคอมพิวเตอร์มากกว่า รูปแบบอื่น เนื้อหาวิชาที่ใช้มากที่สุด คือ สังคมศาสตร์ ส่วนภาษาของข้อสนเทศที่ใช้มากที่สุด คือ ภาษาอังกฤษ และแหล่งข้อสนเทศที่ใช้มากที่สุดคือ สำนักบรรณสารสนเทศมหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช ความต้องการในด้านรูปแบบ พบว่า รูปแบบของสิ่งพิมพ์ที่คณาจารย์ต้องการมาก คือ หนังสือตำราส่วนรูปแบบของโสตทัศนวัสดุ และรูปแบบที่ใช้กับคอมพิวเตอร์ มีความต้องการน้อยทุกรูปแบบ เนื้อหาวิชา ที่ต้องการมากกว่าเนื้อหาวิชาอื่น คือ การศึกษา ภาษาของข้อสนเทศที่ต้องการมาก คือ ภาษาไทย นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า สาขาวิชาที่คณาจารย์สอนและวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้ข้อสนเทศมีผลทำให้คณาจารย์ต้องการข้อสนเทศแตกต่างกัน ปัญหาในการใช้ข้อสน เทศที่คณาจารย์ประสบ ได้แก่ความยุ่งยากในการใช้ข้อสนเทศที่อยู่ในรูป แบบของคอมพิวเตอร์ ข้อสนเทศ เฉพาะสาขาวิชามีน้อย และข้อสนเทศที่เป็นภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทยมี ไม่เพียงพอ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ปัญหาในการใช้แหล่งข้อสนเทศที่คณาจารย์ประสบคือ ความไม่สะดวก ในการไปใช้ห้องสมุดอื่นภายนอกมหาวิทยาลัยและศูนย์เอกสารต่างๆ-
dc.description.abstractalternative: This research study aims to study the information needs and uses of the faculty members of Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University in terms of the type, subject content and language of information use and needs as well as the sources of information use and problems encountered. It was found from the research findings that the type of information which the faculty members most used is the textbook, type of the audio-visual material which is used most is the video tape, and computer printout is the form which is more preferable than other patterns used with the computer. Social Sciences, English language, and Office of Documentation and Information of Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University are the types of subject content, language, and source of information which are preferably used. As for the type of information needs, it was revealed that textbook is the type of publication which the faculty members need most. The types of audio-visual material and of those used with the computer alike are all needed less. The subject content which is needed much more than others is the education, and Thai language is the information language which is needed most. Besides, it was also disclosed that subject area which the faculty members teach and objectives for the use of information affects differently on their information needs. The problems of information use faced by the faculty members are the difficulties in using the information in the form of computer, the scarcity of specific subject area of information, and the inadequacy of information on the Thai and English languages. Finally, it was reported that problems which the faculty members encountered in using the source of information is the inconvenience in using other libraries and documentation centers outside the university.-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: ความต้องการและการใช้ข้อสนเทศของคณาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราชen
dc.title.alternative: Information needs and uses of faculty nembers of Sukhothai Thammathirat Open Universityen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen