https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28253
Title: | Spectrofluorodensitometric determination of methyltestosterone in vitamin-hormone preparations |
Other Titles: | การหาปริมาณเมธิลเทสโทสเทอโรนในยาผสมไวตามิน-ฮอร์โมน ด้วยสเปคโตรฟลูออโรเดนซิโทมิเตอร์ |
Authors: | Yaovalak Wattanapicis |
Advisors: | Chongdee Wongpinairat Suttatip Chantaraskul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1982 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Methyltestosterone in pharmaceutical preparations, especially vitamin-hormone preparations, could be determined accurately and rapidly by spectrofluorodensitometer. Methyl - testosterone was separated from other substances by using precoated TLC plate aluminum oxide 150 F254 (type T). A 60:40 mixture of benzene and diethyl ether was selected as mobile phase. The chromatogram was heated at 150°, ⊿4-3-keto group of methyltestosterone molecule was converted to blue fluorescent compound, in which aluminum oxide acted as oxidation catalyst. The blue fluorescence intensity of spots were measured using spectrofluorodensitometer with maximum excitation wavelength at 366 nm and maximum emission wavelength at 454 nm. The method of determination of methyltestosterone in commercially available vitamin-hormone preparations in various formulations and dosage forms gave high accuracy and good reproducibility. The proposed method which was convenient and selective, is a useful method for quality control of methyltestosterone in pharmaceutical preparations. |
Other Abstract: | การหาปริมาณเมธิลเทสโทสเทอโรนในเภสัชภัณฑ์โดยเฉพาะในยาผสมวิตามิน- ฮอร์โมนสามารถทำได้อย่างรวดเร็วโดยใช้สเปคโตรฟลูออโรเดนซิโทมิเตอร์ ขั้นแรกแยกเมธิลเทสโทสเทอโรนจากตัวยาอื่นๆ ด้วยวิธีธินแลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีโดยใช้เพลทสำเร็จชนิดอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ 150 เอฟ (ชนิด "ที") ในตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมคือ เบนซินและไดเอธิลอีเทอร์ ซึ่งผสมกันในอัตราส่วน 60 : 40 เมื่ออบโครมาโตรแกรมด้วยความร้อนที่ 150◦ และมีอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา กลุ่ม ⊿4-3 –คีโต ในโมเลกุลของเมธิลเทสโทสเทอโรนจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นสารประกอบที่เรืองแสง จากนั้นวัดความเรืองแสงของสารประกอบที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยสเปคโตรฟลูออโรเดนซิโทมิเตอร์ โดยการกระตุ้นสารประกอบนั้นที่ 366 นาโนมิเตอร์ และวัดความเข้มของแสงเรืองที่ 454 นาโนมิเตอร์ การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเมธิลเทสโทสเทอโรนในยาเตรียมประเภทไวตามิน-ฮอร์โมนสูตรตำรับต่างๆ ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดด้วยวิธีนี้ให้ผลที่มีความแม่นยำเที่ยงตรง ทั้งยังสะดวกและเฉพาะตัว ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในด้านการควบคุมคุณภาพ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1982 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28253 |
ISBN: | 9745623032 |
Type: | Thesis |