Title: Role of angiotensin II in rat cerebellum
Other Titles: บทบาทของแองจิโอเทนซิน 2 ในสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลัมของหนูขาว
Authors: Yavalag Sutthisunk
Advisors: Pavich Tongroach
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1988
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Angiotensin II (All) 1 the octapeptide which has found present within the central nervous system, was demonstrated for its action on Purkinje cells (P cells) as well as interaction with gamma-aminobutyric acid (GAEA ) and its antagonists. It was suggested that All may act on Purkinje cells via GABA mechanism. To elucidate possible modulatory action of this peptide, two methods have been employed in this study. First, by means of micro-iontophoretic techniques, All and GABA depressed Purkinje cell discharge and these depressant effects were enhanced by AOAA, the inhibitor of GABA - keto - glutaric transaminase (GABA - T). AOAA induced enhancement of All was antagonized by saralasin, All - antagonist, without any effects on action of GABA, while previous evidence demonstrated that the actions of ATI on p cell was also blocked by bicuculline. To elucidate possible effects of All on the release of endogenous GABA, the second, collection methods using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) were performed for quantitative assay of amino acids. It is suggested that modulatory action of All may be due to potentiation of endogenous release of GABA in the rat cerebellum.
Other Abstract: แองจิโอเทนซิน 2 เป็นสารเพ็พไทด์ตัวหนึ่งซึ่งในปัจจุบันพบว่ามีอยู่ในระบบประสาทส่วนกลางด้วย จากการศึกษาผลของแองจิโอเทนซิน 2 ต่อเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจ รวมถึงปฏิกิริยาของสารนี้ต่อสารสื่อประสาท GABA และสารยับยั้งต่างๆ นั้นเชื่อว่าอาจออกฤทธิ์ผ่านทางกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ GABA ต่อเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจ เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการออกฤทธิ์ของแองจิโอเทนซิน 2 ได้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้วิธี การ 2 วิธีเพื่อสนับสนุนซึ่งกันและกัน วิธีที่ 1 ใช้เทคนิคทางไอออนโตเฟอเรติคพบว่าฤทธิ์ของ แองจโอเทนซิน 2 และ GABA สามารถลดความถี่ของการปลดปล่อยกระแสประสาทของเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจ และ AOAA ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งของ GABA - keto - glutaric transaminase (GABA - T) จะเสริมฤทธิ์เหล่านี้ด้วย และยังพบว่า การเสริมฤทธิ์ของ AOAA ต่อฤทธิ์ของแองจิโอเทนซิน 2 เท่านั้นที่สามารถยับยั้งได้โดย saralasin โดยจะไม่มีผลยับยั้งฤทธิ์ ClABA ในขณะที่เคยมีการศึกษาพบว่าฤทธิ์ของ แอ่งจิโอเทนซิน 2 สามารถยับยั้งได้โดย bicuculline เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่ แองจิโอ เทนซิน 2 มีผลต่อการหลั่งของ GABA จึงใช้วิธีการเก็บตัวอย่างไป วิเคราะห์ทางปริมาณของ GABA ที่หลั่งออกมา โดยใช้ High Performance Liauid Chromatography (HPLC) เป็นวิธีที่ 2 เชื่อว่าแองจิโอเทนซิน 2 อาจมีบทบาทเป็น modulator ตัวหนึ่งสิ่งทำให้มีการหลั่งของ GABA มากขึ้นในสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลั่มของหนูขาว
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 1988
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28275
ISBN: 9745694029
Type: Thesis