Title: บทบาทและอิทธิพลของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ต่อการกำหนดนโยบาย : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ด้านธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยว
Other Titles: Role and inflnence of business interest group in policy-making : a study of the tourist industry interest groups
Authors: วงกต จันทพานิช
Advisors: พฤทธิสาณ ชุมพล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2534
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่า เมื่อโครงสร้างระบบการเมืองเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในลักษณะที่พรรคการเมืองเข้าไปดำรงตำแหน่ง ในรัฐบาล และรัฐสภาได้เข้าไปทำหน้าที่ในการกำหนดนโยบาย รวมทั้งโครงสร้างกระบวนการกำหนด นโยบายเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในลักษณะที่พรรคการเมืองได้เข้าไปทำหน้าที่ในการกำกับดูแลการกำหนดนโยบาย แทนที่ข้าราชการแล้ว กลุ่มผลประโยชน์ด้านธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยว ก. ได้ลดบทบาทและอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดนโยบายผ่านข้าราชการ แล้วหันมามีบทบาทในการกำหนดนโยบายผ่านพรรคการเมือง รัฐสภา และรัฐบาลมากขึ้น ข. ยังคงใช้วิธีการแบบไม่เป็นทางการมากกว่าวิธีการแบบเป็นทางการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เมื่อโครงสร้างอำนาจทางการเมืองเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในลักษณะที่บุคคลที่มาจากการเลือกตั้งและพรรคการเมือง ได้เข้าไปดำรงตำแหน่งในคณะรัฐบาล และสภาผู้แทนราษฎร รวมทั้งเมื่ออำนาจ ในการกำหนดนโยบายด้านการท่องเที่ยวตกอยู่ในมือของบุคคลหรือพรรกการเมืองดังกล่าวนี้ตามกฎหมายกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ด้านธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวยังคงเรียกร้องผลประโยชน์ หรือมีบทบาทและอิทธิพลต่อการ กำหนดนโยบายผ่าน ททท. หน่วยงานราชการ และรัฐบาลหรือรัฐมนตรีผู้รับผิดชอบด้านการท่องเที่ยวมากกว่าผ่านพรรคการ เมือง และสภาผู้แทนราษฎรหรือคณะกรรมาธิการวัฒนธรรมและการท่องเที่ยว ทั้งนี้กลุ่มใช้ช่องทางนี้ เพราะตำแหน่งรัฐมนตรีเป็นตำแหน่งที่สามารถเอื้อประโยชน์ให้กับกลุ่มได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยไม่ได้คำนึงว่ารัฐมนตรีผู้นั้นมาจากการเลือกตั้งและพรรคการเมืองหรือไม่ 2. กลุ่มได้ใช้ทั้งวิธีการแบบไม่เป็นทางการและแบบเป็นทางการประสานกันไป และในการที่กลุ่มมีบทบาทและอิทธิพลผ่าน ททท. กลุ่มและ ททท. ได้สร้างความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะพึ่งพิง และมีการแลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์ซึ่งกันและกันขึ้น กลุ่มธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวมีบทบาทและอิทธิพลในขั้นที่นโยบายได้รับการนำปฏิบัติเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ไม่ใช่ขั้นการริเริ่มนโยบาย แต่กลุ่มมีอิทธิพลในการยับยั้งความพยายามของรัฐที่จะควบคุมกลุ่มและธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวได้ระดับหนึ่ง ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นเพราะผลประโยชน์หรือเป้าประสงค์โดยรวมของรัฐและของกลุ่มมีความใกล้เคียงกันตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2525 เป็นต้นมา
Other Abstract: This study is hypothesized that : When the structure of political system has been changed such that political parties become involved in the executive and legislative branches and thereby perform the policy-making function, and the policy-making structure has been changed such that political parties have formal control over the policy-making process in place of the government bureaucracy, the tourist industry interest groups. a. change its channel for exerting influence on policy from the government bureaucracy so as to rely more on the political parties, the parliament and the government. b. continue to use in formal rather than formal methods of exerting influence. The study was found that: When the structure of political system has been changed such that political parties become involved in the executive and legislative branches and thereby perform the policy-making function, and the policy-making structure has been changed such that political parties have formal control over the policy-making process in place of the government bureaucracy, a. the tourist industry interest groups still aggregated their interests and influenced the policy-making process through the Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT.), the government bureaucracy and the government or the responsible minister rather than through political parties and the parliament and its Standing Committee on Culture and Tourism. They made use of these access channels because the ministerial position is deemed to be most effective in granting them benefits. It is irrevant to them whether the minister is an elected official or a party member or not. b. the groups still used informal methods but less so and in conjunction with formal methods. The groups' relationship with the TAT. was one of interdependence. The groups were able to exert their influence on the policy process at the implementation stage rather than at the policy-initiation stage. However, they were able to curb, in a manner, government efforts to control them and tourism business. This may have been possible because since 1982 the government and the groups have generally shared similar interests and objectives in tourism industry.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534
Degree Name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การปกครอง
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28416
ISBN: 9745794066
Type: Thesis