Title: Formal approach to program verification
Other Titles: วิธีการตรวจสอบโปรแกรมโดยหลักการเชิงรูปนัย
Authors: Chatchai Koetsawat
Advisors: Peraphon Sophatsathit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: peraphon.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Computer programs--Verification
Computer software--Verification
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Program verification has played an important role in today's production of reliable software [3]. The most popular method of verification is given by Hoare. Other mathematicians and programmers also offered their method based on Hoare's principles. This thesis proposes a different approach to program verification using Hoare notation. In this thesis, we introduced a new method based on Hoare triple and some inference rules as a tool for program correctness proof. The proposed approach adopted conventional black-box and white-box tests [6] to carried out a systematic and rigorous program verification.
Other Abstract: ในกระบวนการผลิตซอฟแวร์ที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือนั้น การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมมีความสำคัญมาก ซึ่งวิธีการตรวจสอบที่เป็นรู้จักกันดีได้แก่ วิธีที่นำเสนอโดย Hoare และหลังจากนั้นได้มีนักคณิตศาสตร์และ โปรแกรมเมอร์จำนวนมากที่อาศัยพื้นฐานจากวิธีการของ Hoare ในการสร้างวิธีการตรวจสอบใหม่ๆ รวมถึงงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ด้วย ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรม โดยใช้ Hoare triple และ Rule of Inference เป็นพื้นฐานในการสร้างวิธีการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรม เนื่องจากมีการประยุกต์การตรวจสอบแบบ Black-Box และ White-Box อย่างมีระบบแน่นอน มาใช้ในกระบวนการนี้ด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2844
ISBN: 9741702795
Type: Thesis