Title: On the existence of solutions of flows due to pressure distribution
Other Titles: การมีอยู่ของผลเฉลยของการไหลเนื่องจากการกระจายความดัน
Authors: Ratinan Boonklurb
Advisors: Jack Asavanant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: jack.a@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Hydrodynamics
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Steady two-dimensional flows due to an applied pressure distribution in water of finite depth are considered. Gravity is included in the dynamic boundary condition. We use perturbation technique to derive the forced KdV equation. Existence theorems for different types of solution to this equation are given and proved. Numerical solutions are provided as the confirmation to these findings. There exist up to two solutions that correspond to the same value of froude number greater than unity for positive pressure distributions, and a unique solution for negative pressure distribution. When the Froude number is less than unity, solutions are characterized by a train of waves behind the pressure distribution. These waves diminish when the Froude number approaches some critical values.
Other Abstract: เราพิจารณาการไหลในสองมิติ ที่เป็นอิสระจากเวลาภายใต้การกระจายความดันในน้ำที่มีความลึกจำกัด แรงโน้มถ่วงของโลกได้ถูกกำหนดในเงื่อนไขขอบเขต เราใช้ perturbation technique ทำให้ได้สมการ KdV ที่มีแรงมาเกี่ยวข้อง เราได้ตั้งและพิสูจน์ทฤษฎีบทที่เกี่ยวกับการมีอยู่ของผลเฉลยสำหรับสมการนี้ทุกกรณี นอกจากนั้นเราได้แก้ปัญหานี้โดยวิธีเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อเป็นการยืนยันทฤษฎีบทที่ได้พิสูจน์ไปข้างต้น โดยพบว่าในกรณีที่ Froude number มากกว่าหนึ่ง จะมีคำตอบสองคำตอบที่สอดคล้องกับค่า Froude number ค่าเดียวกัน เมื่อความดันมีค่าเป็นบวก และคำตอบมีเพียงคำตอบเดียว เมื่อความดันมีค่าเป็นลบ สำหรับกรณีที่ Froude number มีค่าน้อยกว่าหนึ่ง คำตอบจะมีคลื่นเกิดที่ด้านหลังของการกระจายความดัน ในกรณีนี้คลื่นจะหายไปเมื่อ Froude number มีค่าเข้าใกล้ค่าวิกฤตบางค่า
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2846
ISBN: 9740313795
Type: Thesis