Title: Measurement of chlorinated hydrocarbons adsorbed on polyethylene film by ATR-FTIR spectroscopy
Other Titles: การตรวจวัดคลอริเนเทดไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ดูดซับบนฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนด้วยเอทีอาร์-เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี
Authors: Tassimon Wiriyachan
Advisors: Sanong Ekgasit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Sanong.E@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Infrared spectroscopy
Spectroscopy
Polyethylene
Chlorinated hydrocarbons
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Attenuated total reflection Fourier transform infrared (ATR FT-IR) spectroscopy is a powerful technique for surface characterization of penetrant diffusion through polymer. The ATR technique has been successfully employed for characterization of polymer-penetrant interaction and also for in-situ determination of the diffusion coefficient to small molecules. Polymer film enriches the chlorinated hydrocarbons and concentrates them within the penetration depth of the evanescent region of the ATR prism. The aim of this study was to investigate the diffusion behavior and to determine the diffusion coefficient of chlorinated hydrocarbon compounds in polymer matrix. This work gain an insight understanding of the diffusion of small molecules into LDPE film as a function of time by varies parameters of both polymer (Percentage of crystallinity and Additive) and diffusant properties (Species and Concentration). The information obtained from this study will be employed for designing new ATR sensor for measurement both dissolved and slightly dissolved chlorinated hydrocarbons in water.
Other Abstract: เทคนิคแอทเทนนูเอทเตทโททอลรีเฟรกชันฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์ม อินฟราเรด หรือ เอทีอาร์-เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี เป็นเทคนิคที่นำมาใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะทางพื้นผิว สำหรับศึกษาการแพร่ของสารในพอลิเมอร์ เทคนิคเอทีอาร์เป็นเทคนิคที่เหมาะสมในการใช้อธิบายอันตรกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างพอลิเมอร์กับสารที่แพร่ เพื่อหาค่าคงที่ของการแพร่ของสารโมเลกุลขนาดเล็ก โดยฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์จะทำให้สารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีคลอรีนเป็นองค์ประกอบชนิดละลายน้ำได้มีปริมาณมากในฟิล์ม และช่วยเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารดังกล่าวในช่วง Penetration Depth ของเอทีอาร์ปริซึม วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแพร่ และหาค่าคงที่ของการแพร่ของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีคลอรีน เป็นองค์ประกอบในพอลิเมอร์ โดยความสำคัญของการศึกษานี้ คือเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงกระบวนการแพร่ของสารเข้าไปในพอลิเมอร์ โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรของทั้งพอลิเมอร์ (เปอร์เซ็นต์ความเป็นผลึก และสารเติมแต่ง) รวมทั้งสมบัติของสารที่แพร่ (ชนิดของสาร และความเข้มข้น) ข้อมูลที่ได้จะเป็นพื้นฐานในการประดิษฐ์เอทีอาร์เซนเซอร์ชนิดใหม่เพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์สารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีคลอรีนเป็นองค์ประกอบ ทั้งชนิดละลายน้ำได้และชนิดที่ละลายน้ำได้น้อยที่เจือปนในน้ำ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2868
ISBN: 9741714912
Type: Thesis