https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28792
Title: | Removal of 2,4-dichlorophenol and triclosan by fenton and electro-fenton processes |
Other Titles: | การกำจัดสาร 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลและไตรโคลซานด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันและอิเลคโตรเฟนตัน |
Authors: | Thanakorn Methatham |
Advisors: | Chavalit Ratanatamskul Ming-Chun Lu |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Chavalit.R@Chula.ac.th jin.ano@kmutt.ac.th |
Subjects: | Dichlorophenol Oxidation Sewage -- Purification |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | 2,4-Dichlorophenol (2,4-DCP) and triclosan are defined as endocrine disruption organic compounds and toxic pollutants as listed by the U.S. EPA. The advanced oxidation processes in the type of Fenton and electro-Fenton processes were investigated in order to ascertain the process optimization, kinetics of process and the feasibility of intermediate occurring during the process for enhancement of 2,4-DCP and triclosan degradation. The effect of operating parameters such as pH, current density, Fe²⁺ and H2O2 concentration, H₂O₂ to Fe²⁺ (H/F) molar ratio and H₂O₂ feeding mode of operation were investigated to determine the evolution of 2,4-DCP and triclosan which were used to indicate the optimum operating conditions. Additionally, the initial degradation rate was also used as a process optimization indicator. 2,4-DCP and triclosan can be oxidized up to 70-100% under various conditions depends on the effect of operating parameters. The performance of the process when using the H₂O₂ step feed condition was found to be better than that of the conventional initial feed as shown by a better mineralization. The novel kinetic model of the electro-Fenton process was proposed to be employed with 2,4-DCP and triclosan as a chlorinated organic reference to determine the kinetic rate constant of process. The operating parameters; pH, current densities and H₂O₂ concentrations were varied to validate this novel model and intrinsic kinetic rate constant determination. The kinetic rate constant of •OH with 2,4-DCP and triclosan obtained by the novel model from this experiment was 1.437 x 109 M-1s-1 for 2,4-DCP and 5.434 x 109 M-1s-1 for triclosan. As a result, the correlation coefficients demonstrated that the novel model can well describe the kinetics of chlorinated organic compound degradation more suitably and better than pseudo 1st-order model. In the electro-Fenton process, 2-chlorophenol, phenol, hydroquinone, p-benzoquinone, maleic, acetic, oxalic and formic acids were the main oxidation intermediates of 2,4-DCP degradation whereas 2,4-DCP, 4-chlorocatechol, phenol, hydroquinone, p-benzoquinone, maleic, acetic, oxalic and formic acids were the main oxidation intermediates of triclosan degradation. The occurrence of intermediates depended on the H₂O₂ feeding mode of process majority. The degradation pathway for 2,4-DCP and triclosan degradation by electro-Fenton process were proposed on the basis of the intermediate compounds that were detected. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำจัดสาร 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล (2,4-DCP) และไตรโคลซานด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชั่นขั้นสูง โดยมุ่งศึกษากระบวนการประเภทเฟนตัน และอิเลคโตรเฟนตันในแง่ของสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดำเนินระบบให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด และศึกษากลไกทางจลน์ศาสตร์ของกระบวนการภายในระบบ รวมถึงผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาของกระบวนการในระบบเป็นหลัก ตัวแปรในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ พีเอช, ค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าต่อหน่วยพื้นที่, ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ H2O2 และ Fe²⁺, อัตราส่วนของปริมาณ H₂O₂ ต่อ Fe2+ และสภาวะในการจ่ายสาร H₂O₂ ต่อระบบ ผลการทดลองพบว่า กระบวนการเฟนตัน และอิเลคโตรเฟนตันมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสาร 2,4-DCP และไตรโคลซานในช่วง 70-100% ขึ้นกับสภาวะที่ใช้ดำเนินระบบ ประสิทธิภาพของระบบอิเลคโตรเฟนตันถูกควบคุม และขึ้นกับประเภทของการจ่ายสาร H₂O₂ เป็นสำคัญ โดยจากการทดลองพบว่า การจ่ายสาร H₂O₂ ให้กับระบบในรูปแบบของการกระจายสารจ่ายเป็นช่วงทุกๆ 2 นาทีหรือ step feed ให้ผลลัพธ์ในแง่การย่อยสลายได้สมบูรณ์แบบมากกว่าการจ่ายสารแบบครั้งเดียวในช่วงเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยา งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอนวัตกรรมแบบจำลองทางจลน์ศาสตร์ของกระบวนการอิเลค- โตรเฟนตัน ซึ่งพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในการทำนายค่าคงที่ทางจลน์ศาสตร์ที่แท้จริงของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นระหว่าง∙OH กับสารอินทรีย์ที่มีคลอรีนเป็นองค์ประกอบ ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการออกแบบ และดำเนินระบบในด้านวิศวกรรม โดยจากการทดลองพบว่า ค่าคงที่ทางจลน์ศาสตร์ของปฎิกิริยาระหว่าง ∙OH กับ 2,4-DCP มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 1.437×109 M-1s-1 ขณะที่ค่าคงที่ทางจลน์ศาสตร์ของปฎิกิริยาระหว่าง ∙OH กับ ไตรโคลซาน มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 5.434×109 M-1s-1 โดยผลการทดลองพบว่า แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอดังกล่าวมีความเหมาะสม ความถูกต้องแม่นยำ และความชัดเจนในด้านการอธิบายกลไกทางจลน์ศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาได้ดี และเหมาะสมมากกว่าการใช้แบบจำลองชนิด pseudo 1st-model อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่พบจากปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลาย 2,4-DCP จากการทดลอง ได้แก่ 2-คลอโรฟีนอล, ฟีนอล, ไฮโดรควิโนน, พีเบนโซควิโนน, กรดมาเลอิค, กรดอะซิติค, กรดออกซาลิค และกรดฟอร์มิค ขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายไตรโคลซาน ที่พบจากการทดลอง ได้แก่ 2,4-DCP, 4-คลอโรคะตาคอล, ฟีนอล, ไฮโดรควิโนน, พีเบนโซควิโนน, กรดมาเลอิค, กรดอะซิติค, กรดออกซาลิค และกรดฟอร์มิค โดยประเภทของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละปฎิกิริยาของแต่ละกระบวนการนั้นจะขึ้นกับตัวแปรที่ใช้ดำเนินระบบ และลักษณะรูปแบบของการจ่ายสาร H₂O₂ ให้กับระบบเป็นสำคัญ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28792 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1266 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1266 |
Type: | Thesis |