https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28849
Title: | Intimacy and knowledge, attitude, and practice about sexual behavior among cervical cancer patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital |
Other Titles: | ความผูกพันเชิงลึกซึ้งและความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมทางเพศในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ |
Authors: | Muandao Kongwanarat |
Advisors: | Nuntika Thavichachart |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | fmednta@md2.md.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cervix uteri -- Cancer -- Patients -- Sexual behavior Cervix uteri -- Cancer Cancer -- Patients -- Sexual behavior |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this study was to study intimacy, and knowledge, attitude, and practice about sexual behavior among cervical cancer patients in Thailand. This was a cross-sectional descriptive study. One hundred cervical cancer patients who were receiving treatment or were within 3 months post treatment were asked to complete intimacy and KAP questionnaires. Among the sample 24% scored low, 56% scored medium, and 20% scored high on intimacy. For knowledge, 32% scored low, 46% scored medium and 22% scored high. In terms of attitude, 29% scored low, 49% scored medium, and 22% scored high. For practice, 29% scored low, 55% scored medium, and 16% scored high. Factors correlated with high intimacy were high knowledge, attitude, and practice scores, young age (<55 years old), high education and high income (≥30,000 baht) (p<0.05). Factor correlated with low intimacy was ongoing treatment (p<0.05). Factor correlated with high knowledge was having completed treatment (p<0.05). Factor correlated with low practice score was low education. Predictor for intimacy included low education level with predictive value of 14.9, p<0.01. Predictor for practice included low education level with predictive value of 7.5, p<0.01. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความผูกพันเชิงลึกซึ้ง และ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมทางเพศของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยเก็บข้อมูลโดยการให้ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูก 100 คน ที่กำลังได้รับการรักษา หรือการรักษาเสร็จสิ้นไปแล้วไม่เกิน 3 เดือน ตอบแบบสอบถาม ผลงานวิจัยพบว่าในแบบทดสอบความผูกพันเชิงลึกซึ้ง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 24% ได้คะแนนต่ำ 56% ได้คะแนนปานกลาง และ 20% ได้คะแนนสูง สำหรับแบบทดสอบความรู้ 32% ได้คะแนนต่ำ 46% ได้คะแนนปานกลาง 22% ได้คะแนนสูง สำหรับแบบทดสอบทัศนคติ 29% ได้คะแนนต่ำ 49% ได้คะแนนปานกลาง 22% ได้คะแนนสูง สำหรับแบบทดสอบการปฏิบัติ 29% ได้คะแนนต่ำ 55% ได้คะแนนปานกลาง 16% ได้คะแนนสูง ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันเชิงลึกซึ้งที่สูงคือ คะแนนความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติที่สูง อายุน้อย (˂55ปี) การศึกษาและรายได้สูง ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันเชิงลึกซึ้งที่ต่ำคือ การบำบัดรักษาที่ยังดำเนินอยู่ (p<0.05) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนความรู้ในระดับสูงคือการรักษาที่เสร็จสิ้นแล้ว (p<0.05) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนปฏิบัติต่ำคือระดับการศึกษาต่ำ ปัจจัยทำนายของความผูกพันเชิงลึกซึ้งคือระดับการศึกษาต่ำ (R²= 14.9,p<0.01) ปัจจัยทำนายของคะแนนปฏิบัติคือระดับการศึกษาต่ำ (R²= 7.5,p<0.01) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mental Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28849 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1268 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1268 |
Type: | Thesis |