https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2894
Title: | Factorization of polynomials |
Other Titles: | การแยกตัวประกอบของพหุนาม |
Authors: | Amarisa Chantanasiri |
Advisors: | Ajchara Harnchoowong Vichian Laohakosol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | ajchara.h@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Factorization (Mathematics) Polynomials |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In 1975-1976, A. Ostrowski published a deep, general and extensive research on multiplication and factorization of polynomials based principally on the generalized notions of highest and lowest terms of a polynomial, called general mappings, lambda, of a polynomial into an extreme aggregate of its terms. The first part of Ostrowski's works discusses all possible orderings, omega, in the set of products of powers of independent variables under a very general set of postulates, which contains the usual lexicographical principle as a special case. A one-to-one correspondence between omega and lambda is established and all realizations of postulates defining omega are investigated using the ideas of weight functions and the baric polyhedron of a polynomial. The second part of Ostrowski's works contains applications of the results in the first part to the problem of irreducibility of polynomials. In particular, the cases of 2 and 3 term polynomials are completely determined, while that of 4 term polynomials a complete discussion is only carried out for the case of the baria polygon being a triangle. In this thesis, we carry out a comprehensive study on the above-mentioned works of Ostrowski by analyzing, clarifying, proving and supplying relevant examples to all his results. In addition, the irreducibility of 4 term polynomials whose baric polygon is a quadrangle is investigated and complete results for some large classes of polynomials are obtained. |
Other Abstract: | ในปี ค.ศ. 1975-1976 ออสทรอฟสกี้ตีพิมพ์ผลงานวิจัยอันลึกซึ้งและกว้างขวางในเรื่องการคูณและการแยกตัวประกอบของพหุนาม โดยมีพื้นฐานจากนัยทั่วไปของความคิดเกี่ยวกับพจน์สูงสุดและพจน์ต่ำสุดของพหุนาม ซึ่งเรียกว่าการส่ง lambda จากพหุนามไปยังก้อนสุดขีด ส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยของออสทรอฟสกี้ พิจารณาการจัดอัดดับ omega ที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมดในเซตของผลคูณของกำลังของตัวแปรอิสระภายใต้สัจพจน์ทั่วไป ซึ่งมีหลักการจัดอันดับของพหุนามเป็นกรณีเฉพาะ จากนั้นเป็นการแสดงการสมนัยหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งระหว่าง omega และ lambda และใช้ความรู้เรื่องฟังก์ชันน้ำหนัก และทรงหลายหน้าแบริกของพหุนามหาการจัดอันดับ omega ที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมด ส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยของออสทรอฟสกี้ เป็นการประยุกต์ผลที่ได้จากส่วนแรกไปสู่ปัญหาว่าด้วยการลดทอนไม่ได้ของพหุนาม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีของพหุนามที่มี 2 และ 3 พจน์ ปัญหาว่าด้วยการลดทอนไม่ได้ตอบได้โดยสมบูรณ์ ส่วนกรณีของพหุนามที่มี 4 พจน์ เฉพาะกรณีที่รูปหลายเหลี่ยมแบริกเป็นรูปสามเหลี่ยมเท่านั้นที่มีคำตอบครบถ้วน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษางานวิจัยของออสทรอฟสกี้อย่างละเอียด โดยวิเคราะห์ให้รายละเอียดเพิ่มเติม พิสูจน์และให้ตัวอย่างที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง และประยุกต์กับปัญหาว่าด้วยการลดทอนไม่ได้ในกรณีของพหุนามที่มี 4 พจน์ที่รูปหลายเหลี่ยมแบริกเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยม โดยได้ผลที่สมบูรณ์ในบางกลุ่มของพหุนามดังกล่าว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2894 |
ISBN: | 9741755457 |
Type: | Thesis |