https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29114
Title: | Cytotoxic constituents from dendrobium capillipes and dendrobium secundum |
Other Titles: | สารที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์จากเอื้องคำกิ่วและเอื้องแปรงสีฟัน |
Authors: | Thanawuth Phechrmeekha |
Advisors: | Kittisak Likitwitayawuid Boonchoo Sritularak |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Kittisak.L@Chula.ac.th Boonchoo.Sr@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Extracts Cancer cells Dendrobium capillipes Dendrobium secundum |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเมทานอลจากต้นเอื้องคำกิ่วและเอื้องแปรงสีฟัน (วงศ์กล้วยไม้) สามารถแยกได้สารใหม่ 2 ชนิดซึ่งเป็นสารกลุ่ม flavonol glycoside คือquercetin-3-O- α-L-rhamnopyranosyl (1→2)- β-D-xylopyranoside จากต้นเอื้องคำกิ่วและสารกลุ่ม bibenzyl คือ 5-hydroxy-3,4,3',4',5'-pentamethoxybibenzyl จากต้นเอื้องแปรงสีฟัน พร้อมกับสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 10 ชนิดโดยแยกได้จากต้นเอื้องคำกิ่ว 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ chrysotobibenzyl, crepidatin, gigantol, chrysotoxine, moscatilin, kaempferol-3-O- α-L-rhamnopyranosyl (1→2)- β -D-xylopyranoside หรือ lysimachiin และ kaempferol-3-O-α-L-rhamnopyranosyl (1→2)- β -D-glucopyranoside และจากต้นเอื้องแปรงสีฟัน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ kaempferol-3,7-O-di-α-L-rhamnopyranoside, quercetin-3-O-α-L-rhamnopyranoside และ kaempferol-3-O- α -L-rhamnopyranoside สารทั้งหมดสามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้างได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปี (MS, UV, IR และ NMR) ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว จากการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารกลุ่ม bibenzyl จากพืชทั้งสองต้นพบว่าสาร moscatilin มีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุดโดยเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ NCI-H187 (มะเร็งปอด) และ KB (มะเร็งเยื่อบุช่องปาก) แต่ไม่มีฤทธิ์ต่อ MCF-7 (มะเร็งเต้านม) ในขณะที่สาร gigantol และ 4,5,4'-trihydroxy-3,3'-dimethoxybibenzyl มีผลต่อเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสามชนิดแต่มีฤทธิ์อ่อน นอกจากนี้พบว่าสาร brittonin A, chrysotoxine และ 4,5,4'-trihydroxy-3,3'-dimethoxybibenzyl ไม่มีพิษต่อเซลล์ปรกติ |
Other Abstract: | Phytochemical study of the MeOH extracts prepared from Dendrobium capillipes Rchb.f. and Dendrobium secundum (Blume) Lindl. (Orchidaceae) led to the isolation of two new compounds, including a flavonol glycoside named quercetin-3-O- α -L-rhamnopyranosyl (1→2)- β -D-xylopyranoside from D. capillipes and a bibenzyl named 5-hydroxy-3,4,3',4',5'-pentamethoxybibenzyl from D. secundum, along with ten known compounds, including seven compounds from D. capillipes: chrysotobibenzyl, crepidatin, gigantol, chrysotoxine, moscatilin, kaempferol-3-O- α -L-rhamnopyranosyl (1→2)- β -D-xylopyranoside or lysimachiin and kaempferol-3-O- α -L-rhamnopyranosyl (1→2)- β -D-glucopyranoside; and three compounds from D. secundum: kaempferol-3,7-O-di- α -L-rhamnopyranoside, quercetin-3-O- α -L-rhamnopyranoside and kaempferol-3-O- α -L-rhamnopyranoside. Their structures were determined by analysis of their spectroscopic (MS, UV, IR and NMR) data and comparison with previously published values. In the cytoxicity study of the bibenzyls, moscatilin was found to be the most potent compound, inhibiting KB (oral human epidermal carcinoma) and NCI-H187 (human lung cancer) cells, but it had no cytotoxicity against MCF-7 (breast cancer) cells. Gigantol and 4,5,4'-trihydroxy-3,3'-dimethoxybibenzyl showed cytotoxicity against all cancer cell lines, but with weak activity. In addition, brittonin A, chrysotoxine and 4,5,4'-trihydroxy-3,3'-dimethoxybibenzyl showed no cytotoxicity against normal cells (Vero cells). |
Description: | Thesis (M.Ph.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29114 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1274 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1274 |
Type: | Thesis |