Title: ลมพิษเรื้อรัง : ความชุกของปัจจัยที่คาดว่าอาจเป็นสาเหตุ และลักษณะเนื้อเยื่อพยาธิวิทยา
Other Titles: Chronic urticaria : prevalence of possible causative factors and histopathologic characteristics
Authors: พิชิต ปิยานนท์พงศ์
Advisors: นภดล นพคุณ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2534
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาปัจจัยที่คาดว่าอาจเป็นสาเหตุของผู้ป่วยโรคลมพิษเรื้อรัง 75 ราย พบปัจจัยที่อาจเป็นสาเหตถ 13 ราย (17.3%) ได้แก่ physical urticarial 11 ราย และพยาธิซึ่งอาการลมพิษหายไป หลังรักษาพยาธิ 2 ราย ปัจจัยที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดผื่นลมพิษได้แก อาหาร ซึ่งพบในผู้ป่วย 11 ราย (14.7%) โรคที่พบร่วมกับโรคลมพิษเรื้อรังซึ่งรักษาแล้วอาการลมพิษดีขึ้น แต่รักษาไม่หายขาดมี 13 ราย (17.3%) ได้แก่ พยาธิ 12 ราย และ latent syphilis 1 ราย อีก 38 ราย (50.7%) ไม่พบปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับลมพิษ การซักประวัติเป็นวิธีที่ช่วยในการหาสาเหตุมากที่สุด การตรวจร่างกายส่วนใหญ่ไม่ช่วยในการบอกสาเหตุ การตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการที่อาจเป็นประโยชน์ คือ Stool examination การติดตามดูผู้ป่วยในระยะยาวจะช่วยให้บอกว่าปัจจัยนั้นเป็นสาเหตุของลมพิษจริงหรือไม่ การศึกษาลักษณะเนื้อเยื่อพยาธิวิทยา จำนวน 30 ราย ส่วนใหญ่เป็น superficial and deep perivascular inflammatory cell infiltration (60%) ชนิดของเซลเป็น lymphocyte predominate 60%, mixed cell with eosinophil predominate 33.3% และ mixed cell with neutrophil predominate 3.3% มี 1 ราย ที่พบลักษณะคล้าย leukocytoclastic vasculatis แต่ไม่พบ fibrin deposit ที่ผนังเส้นเลือด และ direct immunofluorescence ไม่พบ immunoglobulin, complement และ fibrin deposit ที่ผนังเส้นเลือด 25 ใน 27 ราย (92.6%) มีจำนวน mast cells เพิ่มขึ้น พบ mucin deposit ในชั้น dermis จำนวน 10 ราย โดย mucin deposit ในชั้น dermis ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวน mast cells ลักษณะเนื้อเยื่อพยาธิวิทยาไม่ความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางคลินิก และปัจจัยที่อาจเป็นสาเหตุของโรงลมพิษเรื้อรัง
Other Abstract: 75 chornic urticaria patients are studied for possible causative factors. Possible causative factors are obtained in 13 cases (17.3%); physical urticaria 11 cases and 2 cases of parasitic infestation, which the urticaria is cured after treatment of the parasite. Many kinds of foods are found to be an aggravation factor in 11 cases (14.7%). Thirteen cases (17.3%) have associated diseases, parasitic infestation 12 cases and latent syphilis 1 case. The urticaria is improved after those diseases are treated. In 38 cases (50.7%) the etiologic and aggravating factors are unknown. History taking is the useful in detecting the possible causes. Physical examination has little value in most of cases. Laboratory test which may be useful is stool examination. Long term follow up will determine whether those factors are truly relevant to the current episode of urticaria or not. Histopathologic changes are studied in 30 patients. 60% cases show superficial and deep perivascular inflammatory cell infiltration. Lymphocyte predominate is found in 60%, mixed cell with eosinophil predominate in 33.3% and mixed cell with neutrophil predominate in 3.3% Leukocytoclastic vasculitis-liked is found in one case (3.3%) But there is no fibrin deposit at vascular walls. Direct immunofluorescence study dose not show any immunoglobulin, complement and fibrin deposit at vascular walls. Number of mast cells increase in 25 of 27 case (92.6%). Deposition of mucin in the dermis is obtained in 10 cases. There is no correlation between deposition of mucin in the dermis and number of mast cells. Histopathologic characteristics do not correlate with neither clinical features nor any possible causative factors.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อายุรศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29154
ISBN: 9745789178
Type: Thesis