Title: การออกแบบและการสร้างเครื่องตรวจตำแหน่งสายขาดของเส้นใยแสง
Other Titles: Design and construction of an optical fiber fault locator
Authors: ภูวนัย พูลเพิ่ม
Advisors: บัณฑิต โรจน์อารยานนท์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2531
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ กล่าวถึงการออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องตรวจตำแหน่งสายขาดของเส้นใยแสงซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในงานติดตั้งและบำรุงรักษาข่ายสื่อสารที่ใช้เส้นใยแสง หลักการวัดที่ใช้คือทำการส่งพัลส์ของแสงออกจากเลเซอร์ไดโอดและรับสัญญาณพัลส์ที่สะท้อนกลับจากคอนเนคเตอร์ที่ต้นทางและจากตำแหน่งสายขาด โดยผ่าน Optical directional couple แล้วทำการจับเวลาระหว่างพัลส์ทั้งสองนี้ และแปลงเวลาที่ได้นี้เป็นระยะทางออกมา เครื่องต้นแบบที่ทำการสร้างขึ้นนี้ใช้แสงที่มีความยาวคลื่น 0.85 um โดยใช้เลเชอร์ไดโอด และ Avalanche photodiode เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดแสงและตัวรับแสงตามลำดับ เครื่องต้นแบบนี้จะมีความสามารถในการวัดระยะสายขาดได้ 5 กิโลเมตรโดยมีความละเอียดของระยะทางเป็น 1 เมตร และมีความแม่นยำในการวัดดีกว่า 12.5 เมตร การแสดงผลของตำแหน่งสายขาดจะแสดงได้ 2 แบบคือ แสดงเป็นตัวเลขโดยใช้ LED 4 หลัก และแสดงในรูปของสัญญาณพัลส์ที่สะท้อนกลับมาจริง ๆ โดยอาศัยออสซิโลสโคปจากภายนอก การแสดงผลแบบหลังนี้สัญญาณพัลส์ที่ส่งออกจากเลเซอร์ไดโอดและเป็นพัลส์ซ้ำ ซึ่งมีช่วงห่างระหว่างพัลส์ที่เหมาะสม เครื่องวัดที่สร้างขึ้นนี้จะสามารถนำไปใช้งานในย่านความยาวคลื่น 1.3 um และ 1.55 um ได้ด้วยโดยทำการเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วนทางแสงที่เกี่ยวข้อง และเนื่องจากค่าการปั่นทอนสัญญาณของเส้นใยแสงที่ผ่านความยาวคลื่นทั้งสองนี้ต่ำกว่าที่ความยาวคลื่น 0.85 um ดังนั้นระยะทางที่วัดได้จะยาวขึ้น 3.5 ทั่ว และ 12 เท่าตัวตามลำดับ
Other Abstract: This thesis presents the design and construction of the optical fiber fault locator which is a very useful instrument in the installation and maintenance of the optical fiber networks. The principle of measurement is sending a single pulse from the laser diode and receiving the reflected pulses from the output connector and from the fault location through the optical directional coupler. Then the time interval between the two reflected pulses is detected and is converted to the distance which indicates the fault location. The prototype in this project uses the 0.85 um wave-length region with laser diode and avalanche photodiode as the light source and photodetector, respectively. The instrument has a capability of measuring the fault location at the distance up to 5 km with the resolution of 1 m and the accuracy of 12.5 m. The measuring result can be displayed in two ways i.e., by using 4 digit LEDs or by using the oscilloscope to display the real reflected pulses. For the latter the repetitive pulse train with the proper time interval is transmitted from the laser diode. The instrument can also be used in the 1.3 um and 1.55 m wavelength regions by changing the optical components concerned. The expected measuring distances will increase by 3.5 times at 1.3 um and by 12 times at 1.55 m due to the low loss characteristic of optical fiber in those two wavelength regions.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29351
ISBN: 9745686972
Type: Thesis