https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29512
Title: | Study of preferential solvation of lithium chloride in hydroxylamine-water mixtures by Monte Carlo simulation |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาซอลเวชันที่ควรจะเป็นของลิเธียมคลอไรด์ ในสารผสมไฮดรอกซีลามีน-น้ำ โดยมอนติ คาร์โล ซิมูเลชัน |
Authors: | Yuttana Suwannachot Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisors: | Supot Hannongbua Bernd Michael Rode |
Issue Date: | 1995 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Monte Carlo studies have been carried out for the system consisting of 2LiC1 in 4 compositions, namely 4.5, 25.0, 50.0 and 75.2 weight % of hydroxylamine in water at 305 Kelvin and 1 atmospheric pressure, using pair potentials derived from ab initio calculations . The simulation results show that a mixture containing 4.5% hydroxylamine in the solvent displays an ideal configuration as for pure aqueous solution, [Li (H [subcript2]O)6] ⁺ and [C1 (H[subcript2]O)8] ⁻ . The increase 0f hydroxylamine content to 25.0%, 50.0% and 75.2% the average compositions become [Li(H[subcript2]O)4 (NH[subcript2]OH2] ⁺ and [C1(H[subcript2]O)7(NH[subcript2]OH)4.5] ⁻ ,[Li(H[subcript2]O)2.5 (NH[subcript2]OH3] ⁺ and [C1 (H[subcript2]O)4(NH[subcript2]OH)4] ⁻ and [Li(H[subcript2]O)1.5 (NH[subcript2]OH )5] ⁺ and [C1(H[subcript2]O)4.5 (NH[subcript2]OH)8] ⁻ , respectively. In addition, the results are also analysed in terms of coordination number distribution. These results indicate that the determined salvation numbers are the average number of the actual composition. For example, the average number of NH[subcript2]OH molecules of 2 in [Li(H[subcript2]O)4(NH[subcript2]OH)2] ⁺ for 25% hydroxylamine in water, but the actual composition is 1 and 3. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาระบบที่ประกอบด้วยลิเธียมคลอไรด์ 2 โมเลกุล ในสารผสม 4 แบบคือ 4.5 25.0 50.0 และ 75.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของไฮดรอกซีลามีนในน้ำ ที่ 305 องศาเคลวินและ 1 บรรยากาศ โดยวิธีมอนติ คาร์โล ด้วยการใช้คู่แรงกระทำซึ่งสร้างขึ้นบนพื้นฐานการคำนวณแบบแอบอินิชิโอ ผลของการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารผสมซี่ง บรรจุไฮดรอกซีลามีนในสารละลาย 4.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักนั้น มีการจัดตัวไอออนเหมือนกับน้ำบริสุทธิ์ นั่นคือ [Li (H [subscript 2]O)6 ] ⁺และ [C1(H[subscript 2]O)8] ⁻ เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไฮดรอกซีลามีนเป็น 25.0 50.0 และ75.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนประกอบเฉลี่ยของตัวทำละลายรอบไอออนเปลี่ยนไปเป็น [Li (H[subscipt2]O)4 (NH[subscript2]OH)2] ⁺ และ [C1 (H[subscript2]O)7 (NH[subcript2]OH) 4.5]⁻ [Li (H[subscript2]O) 2.5 (NH[subcript2]OH)3] ⁺และ [C1(H[subcript2]O)4 (NH[subscript2]OH) 4] ⁻ และ [Li (Hsubcript2]O)1.5 (NH[subcript2]OH)5] ⁺และ [C1(H[subcript2]O)4.5 (NH[subcript2]O)4.5(NH[subcript2]OH)8] ⁻ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นยังได้วิเคราะห์ผลในรูปแบบของการกระจายเลขโคออร์ดิเนชัน ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าเลขซอลเวชันที่วัดได้นั้นเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยของส่วนประกอบที่เป็นจริง ตัวอย่างเช่น ในกรณีของไฮดรอกซีลามีนในน้ำ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จำนวนโมเลกุลของไฮดรอกซีลามีนเฉลี่ยที่วัดได้ ซึ่งมีค่า 2 ( ในส่วนประกอบของ [Li(H[subcript2]O)4( NH[subcript2] OH)2] ⁺) นั้นมีค่าเฉลี่ยของส่วนประกอบที่เป็นจริง ซึ่งมีค่า 1 และ 3 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29512 |
ISBN: | 9746314068 |
Type: | Thesis |