https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29658
Title: | สภาพการเรียนการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษในระดับมัธยมศึกษา ในโรงเรียนสอนคนตาบอดและโรงเรียน ในโครงการการเรียนร่วมสอนนักเรียนตาบอด |
Other Titles: | The state of learning and teaching English at the secondary education level in schools for the blind and mainstreaming schools for blind students |
Authors: | พาสินี สำราญเวทย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2533 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักเรียนตาบอดในระดับมัธยมศึกษา ตลอดจนสมรรถภาพของครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ความสามารถในการเรียนและทัศนคติต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนตาบอด ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้บริหารและครูมีความคิดเห็นสอดคล้องกันว่า หลักสูตรที่ใช้กับนักเรียนตาบอดนั้นยึดตามหลักสูตรของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยมีการปรับจุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้ให้แตกต่างไปจากนักเรียนปกติเล็กน้อย ผู้บริหาร ครู และนักเรียน มีความคิดเห็นสอดคล้องกันว่า มีการใช้หนังสือเบรลล์และสื่อการสอนสำหรับคนตาบอดน้อยหรือน้อยที่สุดเกือบทุกประเภท ในด้านการวัดและประเมินผล ใช้การสอบข้อเขียนโดยใช้ข้อสอบเบรลล์มาก แต่มีการต่อเวลาในการสอบให้น้อยครั้ง ในด้านการสอนซ่อมเสริมและกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร มีการจัดน้อยหรือน้อยที่สุด ส่วนด้านการดำเนินการสอนนั้น ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษและนักเรียนในโรงเรียนสอนคนตาบอด มีความคิดเห็นสอดคล้องกันว่า มีการเน้นทักษะฟัง-พูดมาก และใช้วิธีสอนแบบไวยากรณ์-แปลเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ส่วนโรงเรียนในโครงการเรียนร่วมนั้น ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษและนักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นสอดคล้องกันว่ามีการเน้นทักษะอ่านเขียนมาก และครูมีความเห็นว่า ใช้วิธีสอนแบบสื่อสารมากในขณะที่นักเรียนเห็นว่าใช้วิธีสอนดังกล่าวน้อย 2. ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษมีความเห็นว่าตนเองมีสมรรถภาพในด้านทักษะการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ทักษะภาษาอังกฤษและการสอนนักเรียนตาบอดในระดับปานกลาง 3. นักเรียนตาบอดระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ได้คะแนนจากแบบทดสอบวิชาภาษาอังกฤษของหน่วยศึกษานิเทศและของกรมวิชาการ สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติ แต่นักเรียนตาบอดระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายได้คะแนนจากแบบทดสอบวิชาภาษาอังกฤษของกรมวิชาการต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติ 4. นักเรียนตาบอดมีทัศนคติต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษโดยรวม และทัศนคติย่อยด้านความคิดเห็นทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ การเห็นประโยชน์และการต้องการเป็นเหมือนสมาชิกของเจ้าของภาษาเชิงนิมานในระดับต่ำ |
Other Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to study the organization of learning and teaching English at the secondary education level for blind students, English teachers’ competencies, students’ ability and attitudes towards learning English. The major findings were as follows: 1. Administrators and teachers agreed that the curriculum of the Ministry of Education was followed, with some adaptation in learning objectives. Administrators, teachers and blind students agreed that braille books as well as other materials for blind students were used at the low or lowest level. Concerning measurement and evaluation, written examinations with braille papers provided were taken place at the high level but a little extra time was allowed. Remedial teaching as well as extra-curriculum activities were arranged at the low or lowest level. Concerning teaching procedures, English teachers and students in schools for the blind agreed that listening/speaking skills were highly emphasized and grammar-translation method was highly used. English teachers and students in mainstreaming schools agreed that reading/writing skills were highly emphasized, and the teachers agreed that communicative method was used at the high level, while the students agreed that it was used at the low level. 2. English teachers found themselves having competencies in the aspects of English teaching skills, English language skills and teaching blind students at the moderate level. 3. Blind students at the lower secondary education level got the mean scores from the test of Supervision Division and the test of Academic Department higher than the norm criteria. On the contrary, blind students at the upper secondary education level got the mean scores from the test of Academic Department lower than the norm criteria. 4. Blind students’ attitudes towards learning English as a whole, including specific attitudes in the aspects of general opinions concerning learning English, instrumental and integrative aspects were positive at the low level. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | มัธยมศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29658 |
ISBN: | 9745775908 |
Type: | Thesis |