https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29692
Title: | Matrix semigroups over a semigiring |
Other Titles: | เซมิกรุปของเมตริกซ์บนเซมิริง |
Authors: | Amorn Wasanawichit |
Advisors: | Yupaporn Kemprasit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1985 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | If S is an additively commutative semiring and n is a positive integer, let Mn(S) denote the set of all nxn matrices over S, so Mn(S) is a semigroup under matrix multiplication. If S is a commutative semiring and n is a positive integer, for A ɛ Mn(S), the positive determinant of A, det⁺A +, and the negative determinant of A, det⁻A, are defined by det⁺A = [Notation] respectively, where An is the set of all even permutations on {1,2,…,n} and Bn is the set of all odd permutations on {1,2,…,n}. A semigroup S is said to be regular if for every a ɛ S, A = axa for some x ɛ S. A semiring (S,+,•) is called a regular semiring if (S,+) and (S, •) are regular semigroups. A semigroup S is called a semilattice if S is communitative and a² = a for every a ɛ S. A semiring (S,+,•) is called a semilattice semiring if (S,+) and (S, •) are semilattices. In this thesis, we characterize invertible matrices and regular matrix semigroups over semirings with some special properties. Also, three maximal commutative subsemigroups, in explicit forms, of the matrix semigroup Mn(S) with S a commutative semiring with 0, 1 and n a positive integer are introduced. The main results are as follow : Theorem 1. Let S be a commutative semiring with 0, 1. Assume that S has no zero divisors and 0 is the only element of S which has an additive inverse. Then a square matrix A over S is invertible if and only if every row and every column of A has exactly one nonzero element and every nonzero element of A is an invertible element of S. Theorem 2. Let S be a semilattice semiring with 0, 1 and A a square matrix ove S. Then A is invertible if and only if det⁺A + det⁻A = 1 and the product of any two elements of A in the same coloum (row) is 0. Theorem 3. Let S be a semilattice semiring with 0, 1 and A a square matrix over S. Then A is invertible if and only if the product of any two elements of A in the same column [row] is 0 and the sum of all elements of A in each row [column] is 1. Theorem 4. Let S be an additively commutative semiring with 0, n a positive integer and n≥ 3. Then the matrix semigroup Mn(S) is regular if and only if S is a regular ring. Theorem 5. Let S be an additively commutative semiring with 0 and assume that 0 is the only additive idempotent of S. Then for n≥ 2, the matrix semigroup Mn(S) is regular if and only if S is a regular ring. Theorem 6. Let S be a semilattice semiring with 0,1, n a positive integer and n≥ 2. Then the matrix semigroup Mn(S) is regular if and only if n = 2 and S is a Boolean algebra. Theorem 7. Let S be a commutative semiring with 0, 1 and n a positive integer. Then the set of all nxn matrices over S in the form [table] The set of all nxn matrices over S in the form [table] and the set of all nxn matrices over S in the form [table] are maximal commutative subsemigroups of the matrix semigroup Mn(S). |
Other Abstract: | ถ้า S เป็นเซมิริงสลับที่ได้ภายใต้การบวกและ n เป็นจำนวนเต็มบวก แล้วเราให้ Mn (S) แทนเซตของเมตริกซ์ขนาด nxn บน S ทั้งหมด ซึ่งจะได้ว่า Mn(S) เป็นเซมิกรุปภายใต้การคูณของเมตริกซ์ ถ้า S เป็นเซมิริงสลับที่ได้และ n เป็นจำนวนเต็มบวก แล้วสำหรับเมตริกซ์ A ɛ Mn(S) เรานิยามตัวกำหนดบวกของ A, det⁺A, และตัวกำหนดลบของ A, det⁻A, โดย det⁺A= [สูตร] ตามลำดับ โดยที่ An คือเซตของวิธีเรียงสับเปลี่ยนคู่บนเซต {1,2,...,} ทั้งหมด และ Bn คือเซตของวิธีเรียงสับเปลี่ยนคี่บนเซต {1,2,…,n} ทั้งหมด เรากล่าวว่า เซมิกรุป S เรกูลาร์ถ้าสำหรับทุกสมาชิก a ɛ S, a = axa สำหรับบางสมาชิก x ɛ S เราเรียกเซมิริง (S,+,•) ว่า เซมิริงเรกูลาร์ ถ้าทั้ง (S,+) และ (S, •) เป็นเซมิกรุปเรกูลาร์ เราเรียกเซมิกรุป S ว่า เซมิแลตทิช ถ้า S เป็นเซมิกรุปซึ่งสลับที่ได้และ a² = a สำหรับทุกสมาชิก a ɛ S เราเรียกเซมิริง (S,+,•) ว่า เซมิริงเซมิแลตทิช ถ้าทั้ง (S,+) และ (S, •) เป็นเซมิแลตทิช ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราให้ลักษณะของเมตริกซ์ซึ่งหาตัวผกผันได้ และเซมิกรุปของเมตริกซ์ ซึ่งเรกูลาร์บนเซมิริงที่มีคุณสมบัติพิเศษบางประการ และยังแนะนำให้รู้จัก 3 เซมิกรุปย่อยสลับที่ได้ ซึ่งใหญ่สุดเฉพาะกลุ่ม (ในรูปแบบที่ชัดเจน) ของเซมิกรุปของเมตริกซ์ Mn (S) ที่ S เป็นเซมิริงสลับที่ได้และมี 0, 1 ด้วย ผลลัพธ์ที่สำคัญมีดังนี้ ทฤษฎีบท 1 ให้ S เป็นเซมิริงสลับที่ได้และมี 0, 1 สมมติว่า S ไม่มีตัวหารศูนย์ และ 0 เป็นสมาชิกเพียงตัวเดียวเท่านั้นของ S ซึ่งหาตัวผกผันได้สำหรับการบวก ดังนั้นเมตริกซ์จัตุรัส A บน S หาตัวผกผันได้ เมื่อและต่อเมื่อ ทุก ๆ แถวและทุก ๆ หลักของ A มีสมาชิกที่ไม่ใช่ศูนย์เพียงตัวเดียวเท่านั้น และทุก ๆ สมาชิกที่ไม่ใช่ศูนย์ของ A เป็นสมาชิกซึ่งหาตัวผกผันได้ของ S ทฤษฎีบท 2 ให้ S เป็นเซมิริงเซมิแลตทิชและมี 0, 1 และ A เป็นเมตริกซ์จัตุรัสบน S ดังนั้น A หาตัวผกผันได้ เมื่อและต่อเมื่อ det⁺A + det⁻A = 1 และผลคูณของ 2 สมาชิกใด ๆ ในหลัก [แถว] เดียวกันของ A เป็น 0 ทฤษฎีบท 3 ให้ S เป็นเซมิริงเซมิแลตทิชและมี 0, 1 และ A เป็นเมตริกซ์จัตุรัสบน S ดังนั้น A หาตัวผกผันได้ เมื่อและต่อเมื่อ ผลคูณของ 2 สมาชิกใด ๆ ในหลัก [แถว] เดียวกันของ A เป็น 0 และผลบวกของสมาชิกทั้งหมดของ A ในแต่ละแถว [หลัก] เป็น 1 ทฤษฎีบท 4 ให้ S เป็นเซมิริงสลับที่ได้ภายใต้การบวก และมี 0, n เป็นจำนวนเต็มบวก n ≥ 3 ดังนั้นเซมิกรุปของเมตริกซ์ Mn (s) เรกูลาร์ เมื่อและต่อเมื่อ S เป็นริงเรกูลาร์ ทฤษฎีบท 5 ให้ S เป็นเซมิริงสลับที่ได้ภายใต้การบวกและมี 0 และสมมติว่า 0 เป็นไอเคมโพเทนต์สำหรับการบวกเพียงตัวเดียวเท่านั้นของ S ดังนั้นสำหรับ n ≥ 2 เซมิกรุปของเมตริกซ์ Mn (s) เรกูลาร์ เมื่อและต่อเมื่อ s เป็นริงเรกูลาร์ ทฤษฎีบท 6 ให้ s เป็นเซมิริงเซมิแลตทิชและมี 0, 1, n เป็นจำนวนเต็มบวก และ n ≥ 2 ดังนั้นเซมิกรุปของเมตริกซ์ Mn (s) เรกูลาร์ เมื่อและต่อเมื่อ n = 2 และ s เป็นพีชคณิตบูลีน ทฤษฎีบท 7 ให้ s เป็นเซมิริงสลับที่ได้และมี 0, 1 และ n เป็นจำนวนเต็มบวก เซตของเมตริกซ์ขนาด nxn บน s ทั้งหมดที่อยู่ในรูปแบบ [ตาราง] เซตของเมตริกซ์ขนาด nxn บน s ทั้งหมดที่อยู่ในรูปแบบ [ตาราง] และเซตของเมตริกซ์ขนาด nxn บน s ทั้งหมดที่อยู่ในรูปแบบ [ตาราง] เป็นเซมิกรุปย่อยสลับที่ได้ซึ่งใหญ่สุดเฉพาะกลุ่มของเซมิกรุปของเมตริกซ์ Mn (s) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 1985 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29692 |
ISBN: | 9745660647 |
Type: | Thesis |