Title: การหาปริมาณสเปอร์มิดีนในพลาสมาของสตรีตั้งครรภ์ปกติและโรคครรภ์ไข่ปลาอุกโดยวิธีเรดิโออิมมูโนแอสเสย์
Other Titles: Determination of plasma spermidine in normal and molar pregnancies by radioimmunoassay
Authors: มนต์จันทร์ วณิชย์พันธุ์
Advisors: ปรีดา ชัยศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับโพลิเอมีนในทางการแพทย์ จำเป็นต้องมีวิธีวัดปริมาณโพลีเอมีนที่มีความไวและความถูกต้องสูง จึงได้มีการพัฒนาวิธีเรดิโออิมมูโนแอสเสย์ขึ้นมาสำหรับวัดปริมาณสเปอร์มิดีนในพลาสมา แอนติสเปอร์มิดีนที่สร้างได้มีค่า Ka เท่ากับ 1.43x107 ลิตรต่อโมล และมีความจำเพาะพอสมควร ปฏิกิริยาข้ามชนิดกับพูเทรสซีนสูงที่สุดซึ่งมีร้อยละของปฏิกิริยาข้ามชนิด เป็น 17.7 รองลงมาคือสเปอร์มิดีนและคาดาเวอรีนซึ่งร้อยละของปฏิกิริยาข้ามชนิด เป็น 8.12 และ 2.05 ตามลำดับ วิธีเรดิโออิมูโนแอสเสย์ที่พัฒนานาได้นี้มีความไว 17.9 พิโคโคโมลต่อมิลลิลิตรของพลาสมา มีความถูกต้องและความแม่นยำพอใช้ วิธีนี้สามารถวัดปริมาณสเปอร์มิดีนในพลาสมาโดยใช้พลาสมาเพียง 100 ไมโครลิตรและสามารถวัดได้วันละไม่ต่ำกว่า 100 ตัวอย่าง ค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณเสเปอร์มิดีนในพลาสมาของสตรีตั้งครรภ์ปกติที่มีอายุครรภ์ 5 ถึง36 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งวัดโดยวิธีที่พัฒนาได้มีปริมาณไม่แตกต่างจากของสตรีปกติ อย่างไรก็ตามสตรีตั้งครรภ์ปกติที่มีอายุครรภ์ 5 ถึง 12 สัปดาห์มีปริมาณสเปอร์มิดีนสูงกว่าสตรีตั้งครรภ์ปกติที่มีอายุครรภ์ 13 ถึง 24 และ 25 ถึง 36 สัปดาห์ และสูงกว่าสตรีปกติด้วย ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากมีอัตราการเจริญของตัวอ่อนในระยะแรกของการตั้งครรภ์สูงกว่าระยะหลังของการตั้งครรภ์ สตรีโรคครรภ์ใข่ปลาอุกที่มีอายุครรภ์น้อยกว่า 13 สัปดาห์จะปริมาณสเปอร์มิดีนในพลาสมาใกล้เคียงกับสตรีตั้งครรภ์ปกติที่มีอายุครรภ์เท่ากัน แต่สตรีโรคครรภ์ไข่ปลาอุกที่มีอายุครรภ์มากกว่า 13 สัปดาห์ส่วนใหญ่จะมีปริมาณสเปอร์มิดีนในพลาสมาสูงกว่าสตรีปกติที่มีอายุครรภ์เท่ากัน อาจเนื่องมาจากในระยะหลังของการตั้งครรภ์ไข่ปลาอุกมีจำนวนเซลล์โทรโฟบลาสเพิ่มขึ้นและมีอัตราการเจริญของเซลล์สูงกว่าระยะแรกของการตั้งครรภ์ หลังการทำแท้งเอาก้อนโมลออก 1 ถึง 10 วันปริมาณสเปอร์มิดีนในพลาสมาเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อย คล้ายกับในสตรีปกติความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณสเปอร์มิดีนในพลาสมากับการเกิดโรคครรภ์ไข่ปลาอุกหรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโรคครรภ์ไข่ปลาอุกหรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโรคครรภ์ไข่ปลาอุกไปเป็นอินเวซีฟโมลและโคริโอคาร์ซิโนมา จำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไปอีก
Other Abstract: Studies on the clinical importance of polyamines have been greatly hindered by lack of adequate analytical methods. The development of a reliable and sensitive method for quantitative determination is required. A radioimmunoassay has been developed for the measurement of plasma spermidine concentrations. The association constant, Ka for spermidine antibody was 1.43x107 1/mol. The sensitivity of the method was 17.9 pmol spermidine/ml plasma and the cross reactivity was 17.7% with putrescine, 8.12% with spermine and 2.05% with cadaverine. The reliability of the radioimmunoassay described in this thesis in terms of sensitivity, accuracy and precision are satisfactory, and compare favourably with other reports. The assay could detect 260 pg/100 ul of plasma spermidine. The radioimmunoassay permitted a rapid technique for measuring at least 100 plasma samples a day. Mean plasma spermidine levels of normal pregnancy subjects(5-36 weeks of gestation) measuring by this technique was not significantly higher than that of normal females. However, mean plasma spermidine concentrations in normal early pregnancy subjects (5-12 weeks of gestation) was significantly higher them that of normal late pregnancy subjects (from 13 weeks of gestation onwards) and also that of normal females. This is probably reflecting a larger percentage of cell undergoing mitosis in the foetoplacental unit at an early stage of pregnancy. Plasma spermidine concentrations in molar and normal pregnancy subjects having the same gestation were compared. During early molar pregnancy (less than 13 weeks of gestation) the plasma spermidine concentration of each individual was slightly different to that of normal pregnancy subjects. Most of late molar pregnancy subjects (from 13 weeks of gestation onwards) showed higher plasma spermidine concentrations than normal pregnancy subjects. This may be the result of an increase in trophoblastic cell mass with high proliferation rate during late molar pregnancy. One to ten days after the removal of mole tissues, slightly change in plasma spermidine concentrations in molar pregnancy subjects were observed. The correlation between plasma spermidine concentrations and the development of the molar pregnancy or invasive mole and choriocarcinoma, however, needs further investigation
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ชีวเคมี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29799
ISBN: 9745623962
Type: Thesis