https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29891
Title: | ปัญหากฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ในอุตสาหกรรมดนตรี |
Other Titles: | Copyright problems in music industry |
Authors: | อรสา ลีลาทวีวุฒิ |
Advisors: | ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | อุตสาหกรรมดนตรีประกอบด้วยงานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ประเภทต่าง ๆ ด้วยกันและมีความซับซ้อนเพราะมีบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นจำนวนมากจึงก่อให้เกิดการเคลื่อนไหวแห่งสิทธิอยู่เสมอซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้การรับรองและคุ้มครองความเป็นเจ้าของงานลิขสิทธิ์ อย่างไรก็ดี กลุ่มบุคคลดังกล่าวยังขาดความรู้และความเข้าใจในสิทธิอย่างถูกต้องย่อมเป็นที่มาของความขัดแย้งในผลประโยชน์ของกลุ่มบุคคลดังกล่าวอันก่อให้เกิดปัญหากฎหมายต่าง ๆ อันได้แก่ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้สิทธิของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ในอุตสาหกรรมดนตรีและการใช้สิทธิกับการตีความเพื่อบังคับใช้ลิขสิทธิ์ในอุตสาหกรรมโดยอาศัยนิติสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะของรูปแบบสัญญาต่าง ๆ เช่น ในลักษณะกรณีสัญญาจ้างแรงงาน จ้างทำของ หรือ ภายใต้การจ้าง หรือตามคำสั่งหน่วยงานของรัฐ โอนลิขสิทธิ์ อนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิ ฯลฯ ปัญหาการพิสูจน์ความเป็นเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ในอุตสาหกรรมดนตรี, ปัญหาละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์และสิทธินักแสดง, ปัญหามาตรการคุ้มครองเจ้าของงานลิขสิทธิ์โดยผ่านมาตรการทางแพ่ง และมาตรการทางอาญา, ปัญหาการจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนในการใช้งานดนตรีกรรมโดยองค์การบริหารการจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทน, ปัญหาการจำกัดการแข่งขันโดยไม่เป็นธรรมในสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้ลิขสิทธิ์ในอุตสาหกรรมดนตรี เป็นต้น จากการวิจัยพบว่า บทบัญญัติต่าง ๆ ในพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ยังไม่ครอบคลุมหรือแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านั้นได้ครบถ้วน เนื่องจากบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในอุตสาหกรรมดนตรีได้ใช้หลักของเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญามากำหนดความสัมพันธ์ยกเว้นบทบัญญัติตามกฎหมายดังกล่าว จึงเป็นผลทำให้ความคุ้มครองผู้สร้างสรรค์และเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ในอุตสาหกรรมดนตรียังไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองได้อย่างเต็มที่ ดังนั้น สมควรแก้ไขบทบัญญัติต่าง ๆ ตัวอย่างเช่น มาตรการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สิทธิกับการตีความเพื่อบังคับใช้สิทธิในระหว่างนิติสัมพันธ์เพื่อให้ได้ลิขสิทธิ์ซึ่งมีช่องว่างกฎหมายที่เปิดโอกาสให้คู่กรณีสามารถตกลงเป็นอย่างอื่นได้ อาทิเช่น มาตรา 9, 10, และ 17 เป็นต้น หรือ การกำหนดมาตรการคุ้มครองเจ้าของงานลิขสิทธิ์โดยทาง แพ่งและอาญาไม่ว่าจะก่อนหรือขณะดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นโดยให้เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์สามารถใช้สิทธิ์ในการขอเข้าไปสืบสวนตรวจสอบพยานหลักฐานที่คาดว่ามีผู้กระทำละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ของตน ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการป้องปรามไม่ให้เกิดการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์จนทำให้เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ได้รับความเสียหายมากเกินไปจนไม่อาจเยียวยาได้ อีกทั้งจำเป็นต้องให้มีมาตรการในด้านการบริหารและความร่วมมือสนับสนุนจากเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์และผู้ใช้งานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ในการจัดเก็บค่าสิทธิมากขึ้นกว่าเดิมด้วย เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้มีการคุ้มครองเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ในอุตสาหกรรมดนตรีได้ถูกต้องครบถ้วนและเป็นธรรมยิ่งขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | Music industry covers a large variety of copyright works and is complicated as it involves a large number of related persons and thus, as a result, there is a perpetual movement of right which are recognized and protected as proprietary rights Lack of knowledge and proper understanding of copyright on the part of the aforesaid people is likely to be the cause of conflict of interests among them and to bring about many legal problems, such as problem in respect of the exercise of the rights of owner in the music industry, problem of the exercise interpretation of legal relations in the various forms of contracts used for the enforcement of copyright in the music industry, such as in case of hire of service hire of work or the exercise of rights under employment contract, order of government, organization transfer of copyright, license agreement etc., problem of burden of proof of proprietary right in music industry, problem of infringement of copyright and rights of performers, problem of civil and criminal measures to be taken to protect the owners’ rights problem of collecting payments for the use of music by Administrative Collecting Organization, problem of restricting unfair competition in license agreement in music industry etc. Research findings show that the various provisions of the Copyright Act B.E. 2537 do not cover or solve these problems entirely. This is because people involved in music industry make use of their freedom to exclude those provisions from the contracts and thus authors and copyright owners have not been accorded full protection. Therefore, there should be amendments to Sections 9, 10 and 17 etc. with their loopholes which give the parties the possibility of making an agreement in another way different from that provided for in those sections or measures to protect copyright owners by civil and criminal laws before or during legal proceedings should be clearly determined by giving the copyright owners the right to participate in the inquiry and examination of evidence in case he suspects his copyright is being infringed upon in order to prevent it from being damaged beyond remedy. Further, it would be necessary for the Government authorities, copyright owners and users of copyright work to cooperate more in the administering and collecting of royalties. The above measures be taken into consideration if copyright owners are to be accorded better protection and more fairly treated. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29891 |
ISBN: | 9746360574 |
Type: | Thesis |