Title: ต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนในการผลิตเมล็ดทานตะวัน
Other Titles: Cost and return on investment in sunflower seeds production
Authors: ทิฆัมพร พาไพรสว่าง
Advisors: ดุสิต ศิริพงษ์
วีรวรรณ พูลพิพัฒน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2531
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนในการผลิตเมล็ดทานตะวัน ประจำปีการเพาะปลูก 2529/30 ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นที่ได้จากการสำรวจและออกแบบสอบถามจากเกษตรกรผู้ผลิตเมล็ดทานตะวัน อำเภอพัฒนานิคม จังหวัดลพบุรี โดยทำการวิเคราะห์แยกตามขนาดของฟาร์มขนาดใหญ่มีพื้นที่เพาะปลูกมากกว่า 10 ไร่ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนการผลิตเมล็ดทานตะวันของฟาร์มขนาดเล็ก ขนาดกลาง และขนาดใหญ่ เฉลี่ยไร่ละ 959.89 879.15 และ 776.19 บาท ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ จากการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนในการผลิตเมล็ดทานตะวัน สรุปได้ว่า ฟาร์มขนาดใหญ่ให้ผลตอบแทนในด้านสภาพด้านรายได้-ค่าใช้จ่าย และในเชิงเศรษฐกิจสูงที่สุด ตลอดจนมีราคาคุ้มทุนและปริมาณผลผลิตคุ้มทุนต่ำที่สุด กล่าวคือ มีอัตราส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดในการผลิตต่อรายได้รวมเท่ากับ 0.96 และมีอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุนการผลิตร้อยละ 4.26 มีราคาคุ้มทุนเท่ากับ 4.80 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม และผลผลิตคุ้มทุนต่อไร่ ณ ราคาขายกิโลกรัมละ 5 บาท เท่ากับ 134.16 กิโลกรัม แต่ในแง่การลงทุนของเกษตรกร และในเชิงการจัดฟาร์มแล้ว ฟาร์มขนาดเล็กให้ผลตอบแทนสูงที่สุด ปัญหาที่สำคัญของเกษตรกร ได้แก่ เมล็ดพันธุ์และปุ๋ยมีราคาแพง เป็นผลให้ต้นทุนการผลิตสูง การขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับเทคนิคการผลิตที่ถูกต้อง ทำให้ผลผลิตที่ได้รับอยู่ในเกณฑ์ต่ำ และคุณภาพยังไม่ได้มาตรฐานตามที่ตลาดต้องการ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับตลาดน้ำมันพืชและราคาจำหน่ายอยู่ในระดับต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับต้นทุนการผลิต ข้อเสนอแนะบางประการเพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหา คือหน่วยราชการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งเสริมการเกษตรควรทำการศึกษาและทดสอบพันธุ์ทานตะวันเพื่อให้ได้พันธุ์ที่ให้ผลผลิตสูงและมีความต้านทานโรค วิธีการเขตกรรม การบำรุงรักษา ปัญหาเรื่องโรคพืชและแมลงศัตรู ตลอดจนร่วมมือกับเอกชนในการให้ความรู้แก่เกษตรกร และสนับสนุนให้เกษตรกรใช้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตต่อไร่ ทั้งนี้ควรจะปรับปรุงคุณภาพผลผลิตให้ได้มาตรฐานตามที่ตลาดต้องการ นอกจากนี้ควรส่งเสริมให้มีการนำผลผลิตของทานตะวันไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ นอกเหนือจากอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันพืช เช่น อุตสาหกรรมทำเนยเทียม สบู่ ลี น้ำมันชักเงา เป็นต้น และส่งเสริมตลาดอุตสาหกรรมอาหารสัตว์ให้หันมาซื้อกากเมล็ดทานตะวันที่ผลิตได้ภายในประเทศ
Other Abstract: This thesis is a study of the cost and return on investment in sunflower seeds production in 1986/87. The data for the analysis was obtained by using questionnaires to interview farmers from Amphoe Pattananikom in Lopburi Province. The data used in this analysis was classified into three categories based on the farm sizes; small scale farms of 1-5 rai, medium scale farms of 6-10 rai and large scale farms of more than 10 rai. The results of the study showed that the average cost of production of small, medium and large scale farms were 959.89, 879.15 and 776.19 Baht per rai, respectively. Furthermore, the return on investment, which were analysed by various methods, can be concluded as follows: from the revenue-expense status analysis and economic term analysis, investment in large scale farms gave the highest return. For example, the ratio of total expenses on total revenues was 0.96 and the rate of return on cost of production was 4.26%. In addition, the large scale farms provided the lowest selling price and lowest quantity of production at the break-even point. From the study, the break-even price per kilogram was 4.80 Baht and at the selling price of 5.00 Baht per kilogram, break-even production was 134.16 kilograms per rai. However, the study, when analysed by means of farm investment analysis and farm management analysis, showed the highest return on investment for small scale farms. Certain important problems discovered from the studies are: high costs of production due to expensive seeds and fertilizer, inadequate knowledge of agricultural technologies which causes low productivities and substandard quality of products. There is also a lot of competition in the vegetable oil market and selling prices are low compared to the cost of production. Some suggestions for solving the problems are as follows: Government Authorities dealing with agricultural extension should make studies and tests to develop high productivity seeds with immunity to diseases. They also should study and test about cultural practices, taking care of sunflowers, especially in pest and disease problems. Furthermore, the government authorities should co-operate with private organizations to provide the farmers with adequate knowledge about agricultural technologies to increase productivities per rai and to improve the quality of products. In addition, they should promote the use of sunflower production not only in vegetable oil industries but also in margarine, soap, paints and varnish industries and finally they should encourage animal feed industries to use local residual of sunflower seeds.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29920
ISBN: 9745687707
Type: Thesis