Title: การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเส้นผมและหนังศีรษะในผู้ป่วย SLE
Other Titles: The study of hair and scalp abnormalities in sle patients
Authors: ไพรัตน์ สุรีย์พงษ์
Advisors: วัณณศรี สินธุภัค
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2533
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาลักษณะเส้นผมและหนังศีรษะในผู้ป่วย SLE 10 ราย ที่มี Generalized non- scarring alopecia พบลักษณะการร่วงของเส้นผมคล้าย Telogen effluvium โดยการทำ Hair plucking แล้วพบเส้นผมส่วนใหญ่ เป็น Telogen hair (61.2%) การศึกษาเส้นผมด้วย Scanning electron microscope พบลักษณะ Cuticular pattern ส่วนใหญ่เป็น Cracking, seperation และ partial dystrophy โดยพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ Cuticle ใน Telogen hair มากกว่า Anagen hair การศึกษา Histology และ Cell infiltration ด้วย Hematoxylin & eosin และ Monoclonal antibodies ไม่พบมีความแตกต่างไปจากหนังศีรษะของคนปกติส่วนการทำ Direct immunofluorescence พบการติดของ immunoreactants ที่ Dermo-epidermal junction และที่ Basement membrane ของ Hair folicle ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็น IgG และ C3
Other Abstract: The study of hair morphology and scalp biopsies in 10 SLE patients with generalized non-scarring alopecia was performed. The pattern of alopecia is similar to that of telogen effluvium because of the majority of telogen hair (61.2%) from hair plucking. The study of hair shafts by scanning electron microscopy shows cracking, separation and partial dystrophy in cuticular pattern. These defects are found in telogen hair more than anagen hair. Histology and cell infiltrations were studied using hematoxylin & eosin and monoclonal antibodies. The results are not different from the scalps of normal persons. The presence of immunoglobulins, predominantly IgG, and complement components at dermo-epidermal junction and basement membrane of hair follicles were demonstrated by direct immunofluorescent technique.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อายุรศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29980
ISBN: 9745776793
Type: Thesis