https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30040
Title: | การดำรงอยู่และบทบาทของความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับผีอารักษ์เมืองเชียงใหม่ในปัจจุบัน |
Other Titles: | Persistence and role of the city guardian spirit belief and ritual in present day Chiangmai |
Authors: | พิมพ์นภัส จินดาวงค์ |
Advisors: | ศิราพร ณ ถลาง |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | siraporn.n@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ศรัทธา -- ไทย -- เชียงใหม่ วิญญาณ (พุทธศาสนา) เทวดา -- พุทธศาสนา ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี เชียงใหม่ -- ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี |
Issue Date: | 2554 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาลักษณะการดำรงอยู่และบทบาทของความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับผีอารักษ์เมืองเชียงใหม่ในปัจจุบัน โดยมีขอบเขตการวิจัยคือ พิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับผีอารักษ์เมืองในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวน ๓ พิธี ได้แก่ พิธีบูชาเสาอินทขีล พิธีทำบุญเมืองและสืบชะตาเมืองเชียงใหม่ และพิธีบูชาผีปู่แสะย่าแสะ ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพภาคสนามทาง คติชนวิทยาโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องและสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วมในพิธีกรรมดังกล่าวในช่วงปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๒ – ๒๕๕๔ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับผีอารักษ์เมืองเชียงใหม่ทั้ง ๓ พิธีมีลักษณะการดำรงอยู่โดยมีการผสมผสานความเชื่อพุทธ พราหมณ์ ผี โดยพิธีทำบุญเมืองและสืบชะตาเมืองเชียงใหม่และพิธีบูชาเสาอินทขีลมีการนำความเชื่อทางพุทธศาสนามาผสมผสานอย่างเข้มข้น ในขณะที่พิธีบูชาผีปู่แสะย่าแสะนั้นมีความเชื่อดั้งเดิมเป็นจุดเด่นของพิธี นอกจากนี้ยังพบลักษณะการดำรงอยู่ของความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมที่มีการปรับให้เข้ากับสภาพสังคมปัจจุบัน อันได้แก่ การปรับองค์ประกอบบางส่วนในพิธีเพื่อตอบสนองต่อนโยบายส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัด การนำเสนออัตลักษณ์เมืองเชียงใหม่ และนำเสนอความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันของคนในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ผ่านพิธีกรรม ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์บทบาทของพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับผีอารักษ์เมืองเชียงใหม่ในปัจจุบันพบว่ายังคงมีบทบาทในการตอบสนองความต้องการทางด้านจิตใจ ตอบสนองความต้องการทางด้านสังคม และตอบสนองนโยบายของรัฐในการสืบสานประเพณีของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ |
Other Abstract: | The aim of this thesis is to study the persistence and the role of the city guardian spirit belief and ritual in present day Chiangmai. The scope of the study covers three city guardian spirit rituals that are being practiced in Muang District of Chiangmai Province, namely, the worship of Inthakin Pillar (the City Pillar), the city merit-making and city life prolonging ritual and the worship of Pu Sae Ya Sae, Chiangmai indigenous guardian spirits. The research uses folklore qualitative fieldwork collecting field data by participant observation in the rituals held during 2009-2011 and in-depth interviewing key informant and relevant people. The analysis of the research found that there are three kinds of ritual persistence. First, the ritual that has syncretistic nature between Buddhism, Hinduism and animism. The elements of Buddhism are especially intense in the cases of the worship of Inthakin Pillar and the city merit-making and city life prolonging rituals, whereas the elements of traditional animistic belief is specially distinctive in the case of the worship of Pu Sae Ya Sae. In addition, the study also found that some aspects of the city guardian spirit belief and rituals have been adjusted to correspond with present day Chiangmai. For example, some elements of the rituals have been adapted in response to the province’s policy of tourism promotion, the presentation of the identity of Chiangmai and the presentation of the unity of Chiangmai people in the rituals. Regarding the role of the city guardian spirit rituals in the present day Chiangmai, the research found that the rituals still play a significant role in securing the people’s spiritual and social needs and in responding to the Government’s policy of preserving the local traditions of Chiangmai Province. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาไทย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30040 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1125 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1125 |
Type: | Thesis |