https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30064
Title: | Anglicanism in the poetry of george herbert |
Other Titles: | นิกายแองกลิกันในกวีนิพนธ์ของจอร์จ เฮอร์เบิร์ต |
Authors: | Anurak Nidhibhadrabhorn |
Advisors: | David Julian Marchall |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1991 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | England in the seventeenth century was undergoing revolutionary changes in social, political, economic, and cultural development. Beginning with Henry VIII through several reigns, the English Church separated from the Roman Catholic Church and developed its own peculiar institutions. George Herbert, a nobleman from the Herbert family of Montgomery in Wales, was an Anglican priest and a poet. The entire corpus of his poetry, which is devotional, was influenced by the spirit of seventeenth century Anglicanism. |
Other Abstract: | ในศตวรรษที่ 17 ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างใหญ่หลวงในการพัฒนาของประเทศอังกฤษทางด้านสังคม เศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และวัฒนธรรม นับแต่รัชสมัยของพระเจ้าเฮนรี่ที่แปดเรื่อยมาอีกหลายรัชกาล พระศาสนจักรของอังกฤษได้แยกตัวออกจากพระศาสนจักรโรมันคาทอลิค และสถาปนารูปแบบความเชื่อ และองค์กรเฉพาะตน ต่างๆ จอร์จ เฮอร์เบิร์ต ขุนนางคนหนึ่งจากสกุลเฮอร์เบิร์ตแห่งมอนท์โกเมอรี่ในเวลส์ เป็นทั้งบาทหลวงในนิกายแองกลิกัน และกวี งานกวีนิพนธ์ของท่าน ซึ่งล้วนแต่แสดงออกซึ่งความภักดีนั้น จึงได้รับอิทธิพลจากความเชื่อในนิกายแองกลิกัน ในศตวรรษที่ 17 |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1991 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30064 |
ISBN: | 9745785644 |
Type: | Thesis |