https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30492
Title: | กระแสการฟื้นฟูศาสนาอิสลามในมาเลเซียก่อนและหลังได้รับเอกราช |
Other Titles: | Islamic revivalism in Malaysia before and after independence |
Authors: | ภัทรมน กาเหย็ม |
Advisors: | ธนาพล ลิ่มอภิชาต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ศาสนาอิสลาม |
Issue Date: | 2554 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษา กระแสการฟื้นฟูศาสนาอิสลามในมาเลเซียทั้งก่อนและหลังการได้รับเอกราช จากการศึกษาพบว่า การก่อตัว แนวคิด และอิทธิพลของกระแสการฟื้นฟูศาสนาอิสลามทั้งช่วงก่อนและหลังมาเลเซียได้รับเอกราชมีความต่อเนื่องกัน โดยกระแสการฟื้นฟูทั้งสองช่วงนี้เกิดขึ้นจากอิทธิพลของกระแสการฟื้นฟูศาสนาอิสลามในตะวันออกกลางและปัญหาความขัดแย้งทางเชื้อชาติระหว่างชาวมลายูกับชาวจีนในช่วงทศวรรษที่ 1920 และหลังได้รับเอกราชในปี ค.ศ. 1957 จนถึงเหตุการณ์จลาจลทางเชื้อชาติใน ค.ศ. 1969 กระแสการฟื้นฟูศาสนาอิสลามในช่วงก่อนได้รับเอกราชเป็นการเคลื่อนไหวของกาอุม มูดา ส่วนกระแสการฟื้นฟูศาสนาอิสลามช่วงหลังได้รับเอกราชเป็นการเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการดาวะห์ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเคลื่อนไหวของกาอุม มูดาได้รับความนิยมน้อยกว่าขบวนการดาวะห์ เนื่องจากขบวนการกาอุม มูดาเป็นเสียงส่วนน้อยในสเตรตส์ เซตเติลเมนท์และเคลื่อนไหวอยู่ในขอบเขตพื้นที่ที่จำกัด อีกทั้งแนวคิดสำคัญของกาอุม มูดา คือ ความต้องการลดสถานะของสุลต่าน ทำให้การเคลื่อนไหวของกาอุม มูดาถูกควบคุมจากทางรัฐบาล อาณานิคมและชนชั้นนำมลายู ในขณะที่การเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการดาวะห์เน้นที่การส่งเสริมให้ศาสนาอิสลามเป็นอัตลักษณ์หลักของชาวมลายูจึงได้รับการสนับสนุนอย่างแพร่หลายจากทั้งรัฐบาลและชาวมลายูมุสลิมอย่างกว้างขวาง |
Other Abstract: | This dissertation aims to study the Islamic revival in Malaysia before and after its independence. The dissertation studies the historical formation, ideology and influence of the Islamic revival movements before and after the independence of Malaysia. It argues that there was a continuity between the two movements as both were influenced by the Islamic revival in the Middle East as well as the racial conflicts in Malaysia between the Malay and Chinese in the 1920s and the decade between the independence in 1957 and the ethnic disturbances in 1969. The Islamic revival before the independence of Malaysia was led by Kaum Muda, while the one after was led by the Dakwah movement. The reform movement of Kaum Muda was less popular than the Dakwah movement because Kaum Muda was a marginal group and its activities were limited only to the Straits Settlements. Its aim was, moreover, to reform the political structure (e.g. diminishing the Sultan’s status), thus the movement was tightly controlled by the colonial government as well as the Malay elite. The Dakwah movement attempted, by contrast, to define Islam as an essential part of the Malay identity. It was, as a result, well-supported by both the government and the Malay ethnic group. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประวัติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30492 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1191 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1191 |
Type: | Thesis |