https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30545
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thongchai Panswad | - |
dc.contributor.author | Bundit Channarong | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 1992 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745811297 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992 | en |
dc.description.abstract | An innovative fluidized pellet-floc bed clarifier with very high upflow velocity of 30 and 40 cm./min. or very short hydraulic detention time of 5 and 3.8 minutes, was developed. The raw synthetic water of 50 NTU turbidity was treated using polyaluminum chloride coagulant and anionic polymer flocculant. Chemical dosages consisted of PACl dosage of 1, 2, 3, 4 mg./l. and polymer dosage of 0.1, 0.2, 0.3 mg./l. including paddle agitating speed of 5, 10, 15 rpm. Were determined for this study. Clarification by pellet-floc formation process was achieved by uneven-external forces given onto the surface of strong floc-aggregates in order to deform, shrink and compact the floc aggregates, resulting in exudation of liquid from the floc aggregates and producing high-density pellet flocs. Thus, good quality water of less than 3 NTU could be produced in this very high upflow rate clarifier. Excess pellet flocs were continuously drawn off from the clarifier to a sludge concentrator. The sludge drawoff rate was kept constant at 15% of the inflow rate. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | นวัตกรรมของถังผลิตน้ำใสแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดของเม็ดตะกอน ที่มีอัตราน้ำไหลขึ้นสูงถึง 30 และ 40 เซนติเมตรต่อนาที หรือด้วยเวลากักน้ำสั้นมากเพียง 5 และ 3.8 นาทีถูกพัฒนาขึ้น น้ำดิบที่มีความขุ่นสังเคราะห์เท่ากับ 50 เอ็นทียู ถูกบำบัดด้วยการใช้โพลีอลูมินัมคลอไรด์เป็นโคแอกกูแลนท์ และโพลีเมอร์ประจุลบเป็นฟล็อคคูแลนด์ ปริมาณสารเคมีที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยความเข้มข้นของโพลีอลูมินัมคลอไรด์ที่ 1, 2, 3, 4 มก./ล. และความเข้มข้นของโพลีเมอร์ที่ 0.1, 0.2, 0.3 มก./ล. รวมทั้งความเร็วในการกวนของใบพัดกวนน้ำที่ 5, 10, 15 รอบต่อนาที ถูกกำหนดขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษานี้ การผลิตน้ำใสโดยกระบวนการสร้างเม็ดตะกอนสำเร็จได้ด้วยแรงกระทำภายนอกที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอกระทำต่อผิวของกลุ่มฟล็อคที่แกร่ง เพื่อให้กลุ่มฟล็อคนั้นเปลี่ยนรูป ย่อขนาด และอัดแน่น เป็นผลให้เกิดการขับของเหลวออกจากกลุ่มฟล็อคและเกิดการผลิตเม็ดตะกอนที่มีความหนาแน่นสูง ดังนั้นน้ำคุณภาพดีที่มีความขุ่นน้อยกว่า 3 เอ็นทียู สามารถผลิตได้ด้วยถังผลิตน้ำใสนี้ ในอัตราน้ำไหลขึ้นที่สูงมาก เม็ดตะกอนส่วนเกินถูกระบายออกตลอดเวลาจากถังผลิตน้ำใสไปที่ถังเพิ่มความเข้มข้น ส่วนอัตราการระบายตะกอนนั้นถูกควบคุมให้คงที่ที่ 15% ของอัตราน้ำที่ไหลเข้าสู่ระบบ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Turbidity removal by an upflow pellet-floc formation process | en |
dc.title.alternative | การกำจัดความขุ่นโดยกระบวนการสร้างเม็ดตะกอนแบบไหลขึ้น | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |