https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30546
Title: | Energy of unitary cayley graphs and GCD-Graphs |
Other Titles: | พลังงานของกราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีและกราฟตัวหารร่วมมาก |
Authors: | Borworn Suntornpoch |
Advisors: | Yotsanan Meemark |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | yotsanan.m@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cayley graphs Graph theory Rings (Algebra) |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work is based on ideas of Ilic on the energy of unitary Cayley graph. We study the eigenvalues of the unitary Cayley graph of a finite commutative ring and some gcd-graphs and compute their energy. Moreover, we apply these results to obtain the energy of the complement of unitary Cayley graphs and of the restricted unitary Cayley graphs on quadratic residues. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีแนวความคิดมาจากอีลิค ซึ่งหาพลังงานของกราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรี โดยเราศึกษาค่าลักษณะเฉพาะของกราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีบนริงจำกัดสลับที่และกราฟตัวหารร่วมมากบางกราฟตลอดจนคำนวณพลังงานของกราฟเหล่านั้น ยิ่งกว่านั้นเราประยุกต์ผลที่ได้มาคำนวณพลังงานของส่วนเติมเต็มของกราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีและพลังงานของกราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีที่กำกัดบนส่วนตกค้างกำลังสอง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30546 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1076 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1076 |
Type: | Thesis |