Title: การศึกษาการจัดการของการปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Titles: A study on management of Petroleum Authority of Thailand
Authors: ธวัชชัย ธิติศักดิ์สกุล
Advisors: สมศักดิ์ ประสงค์ผล
สุธานันท์ ฮุนตระกูล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: นับตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2516 เป็นต้นมา ประเทศไทยต้องประสบกับภาวการณ์ขาดดุลการค้าและดุลย์การชำระเงินเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี ซึ่งมีสาเหตุใหญ่เนื่องมาจากการขึ้นราคาน้ำมันของกลุ่มประเทศโอเปค รัฐบาลได้ตระหนักถึงปัญหาดังกล่าวเป็นอย่างดี จึงได้ให้มีการเร่งการสำรวจและพัฒนาทรัพยากรด้านพลังงานขึ้นใช้ในประเทศ จนได้มีการค้นพบก๊าซธรรมชาติขึ้นมากมาย แต่ในช่วงระยะเวลาดังกล่าวยังไม่มีหน่วยงานใดของรัฐบาลที่รับผิดชอบธุรกิจด้านการปิโตรเลียมโดยตรง ทำให้การประกอบธุรกิจด้านนี้ที่ผ่านมายังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร ดังนั้น ในวันที่ 28 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2521 รัฐบาลจึงประกาศจัดตั้งการปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศไทยขึ้น เพื่อรับผิดชอบงานด้านนี้โดยตรง การปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศไทยมีภาระกิจหลักในการจัดหา รักษาปริมาณสำรองของน้ำมันให้อยู่ในระดับเพียงพอต่อความต้องการของประเทศ มีหน้าที่ในการพัฒนาทรัพยากรด้านพลังงานภายในประเทศในเรื่องของ น้ำมันและก๊าซธรรมชาติ ผลงานที่ผ่านมา พ.ศ. 2523 ปตท. สามารถจำหน่ายเชื้อเพลิงได้ 4.852 ล้านลิตร โดยมีส่วนแบ่งการตลาดประมาณ 41.1% ของปริมาณของการจำหน่ายเชื้อเพลิงทั้งหมดในประเทศ ในกิจการด้านก๊าซธรรมชาติ ปตท. มีโครงการจัดส่งก๊าซธรรมชาติให้กับการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตให้ได้วันละ 250 ล้านลูกบาศก์ฟุต นอกจากนี้ยังมีโครงการพัฒนาก๊าซธรรมชาติอีกมากมาย อาทิเช่น โครงการก่อสร้างโรงแยกก๊าซธรรมชาติ โครงการวางท่อก๊าซธรรมชาติไปภาคใต้ โครงการก่อสร้างโรงงานผลิตเอททิลีน เป็นต้น ระยะเวลา 4 ปี นับตั้งแต่ก่อตั้งจนถึงปัจจุบัน ปตท. มีภารกิจเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างภายในอยู่ถึง 2 ครั้ง แต่ปัญหาการบริหารงานก็ยังไม่สามารถขจัดได้หมด ซึ่งปัจจุบัน ปตท. กำลังประสบกับปัญหาการวางแผน ซึ่งพนักงานส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีส่วนร่วมในการวางแผน การกำหนดหัวข้อสังเขปงานของพนักงานแต่ละบุคคลยังไม่ได้มีการจัดทำตลอดจนขาดการประสานงานกันในบางหน่วยงาน ปัจจุบัน ปตท. ได้ตระหนักถึงปัญหาดังกล่าว และมีโครงการที่จะปรับปรุงกำหนดอำนาจหน้าที่ของพนักงานแต่ละบุคคลขึ้นใหม่อย่างเร่งด่วน นอกจากนี้ ปตท. ควรเสริมการตรวจสอบภายในให้รัดกุมและสอดคล้องกับนโยบายหลักและแนวปฏิบัติ เพื่อขจัดอุปสรรคและปัญหาต่างๆ ให้เป็นที่เรียบร้อย
Other Abstract: Since 1973 Thailand has to meet the great problems of balance of trade and balance of payment deficit increase every year mainly caused by OPEC. Being well aware of mentioned problems, the government have country survey and energy resource development expedited until the discovery of a great amount of natural gas. However, during the said period no government organization has been directly responsible for petroleum business resulting in inefficient management team. Consequently, on December 28, 1978 the government announced to found Petroleum Authority of Thailand to be specifically responsible for this affair. The major duties of Petroleum Authority of Thailand are to provide and maintain oil reserved quantity to meet with the country demand, and to develop country energy resources especially oil and natural gas. For the past production in 1980 PTT. Sold fuel for 4,852 million litres, obtaining market share about 41.1% of total fuel selling quantity of the country. Concerning natural gas affairs, PTT. Has a project to transfer the natural gas to Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT) 250 million cubic foot a day. In addition, PTT. has a great number of natural gas development projects, for instance, - The Natural gas Refining Plant Construction Project – The Natural gas Conduct Laying to the South Project – The Etylene Producing Plant Construction Project Four years since foundation until now, the duties of PTT. have been increased so fast with interior structure changings two times. Nevertheless, management problems cannot be all tackled. Or all the problems, PTT. have most difficulty in dealing with management, such as planning, job description, and co-operating. All of these problems, PTT. has known them well and has tried to improve their scopes of the duty or responsibility. Furthermore, PTT. should install practicable management internal audit in order to achieve effective results in accordance with prime policy and procedures to iron out any obstacles as well as arising problems.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พาณิชยศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30585
Type: Thesis