https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30708
Title: | Mass limit of holographic degenerate star under external magnetic field |
Other Titles: | ขีดจำกัดมวลของดาวแบบสภาพซ้อนสถานะตามหลักฮอโลกราฟีภายใต้สนามแม่เหล็กภายนอก |
Authors: | Tossaporn Chullaphan |
Advisors: | Piyabut Burikham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Piyabut.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Stars Magnetic fields Holography |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Motivated by the holographic principle, Boer et al. proposed a correspondence between degenerate conformal operator in 4D Minkowski spacetime and degenerate Fermi gas in 5D Anti-de Sitter space (AdS5). Consequently, it is interesting to study a degenerate star in the AdS5 space to explore the relation to the real degenerate star. In this work, we determine the equations of state of the star in 5 dimensional AdS5 space at finite temperature in the presence of external magnetic field. We then work out properties of the star. Interestingly, our results demonstrate that the mass limit increases with the temperature. However, the effect of the magnetic field is opposite. Such behavior can be understood from the equations of state of the degenerate star. |
Other Abstract: | ด้วยหลักฮอโลกราฟี บัวร์และคณะได้เสนอความสมมูลระหว่างตัวดำเนินการคอนฟอร์มัลแบบซ้อนสถานะในการลอวกาศมินโคว์สกี้สี่มิติและก๊าซเฟอร์มิแบบซ้อนสถานะในกาลอวกาศแอนติเดอร์ซิทเตอร์ห้ามิติและนำไปสู่ความสนใจในการศึกษาดาวที่มีสภาพซ้อนสถานะในกาลอวกาศมินโคว์สกี้สี่มิติ ในงานนี้เราทำการคำนวณสมการสถานะของดาวภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิจำกัดที่ไม่เป็นศูนย์และสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอกที่ไม่เป็นศูนย์ เราจะตรวจสอบดูพฤติกรรมของดาวประเภทนี้ที่อุณหภูมิไม่เป็นศูนย์ภายใต้การมีอยู่ของสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอก ผลที่เราพบคือเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น ขีดจำกัดมวล มวลสะสม ความหนาแน่นพลังงาน และความดันของดาวมีค่าสูงขึ้นตามไปด้วย ในขณะที่การเพิ่มขึ้นของสนามแม่เหล็กกลับมีผลทางตรงกันข้าม พฤติกรรมเหล่านี้เราสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้จากสมการสถานะของดาว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30708 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1082 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1082 |
Type: | Thesis |