https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30956
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Viruth Sa-yakanit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Julian Poulter | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | David Ruffolo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tanin Nutaro | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1993 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745823228 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University , 1993 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this thesis is to solve the Ginzburg-Landau equations for the type I and type II superconductors by numerical techniques. We minimize the Gibbs free energy directly, instead of minimizing it analytically by solving the resulting nonlinear partial differential equations. In the lowest free energy state the behavior of the order parameter, the supervelocity, and the internal magnetic field are revealed. We present simulations for a type I superconductor where all function depend only on one coordinate, which agree well with the theory. For the type II superconductors, the simulations are more complicated and we would require a high performance computer system. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ การแก้สมการกินซ์เบอร์ก-แลนดาว สำหรับตัวนำยิ่งยวดทั้งแบบที่ 1 และ แบบที่ 2 ด้วยเทคนิคการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข โดยการหาค่าพลังงานอิสระต่ำสุดโดยตรงแทนที่จะใช้วิธีเชิงวิเคราะห์เสียก่อนแล้วจึงแก้สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ภายหลัง ณ สถานะที่มีระดับพลังงานอิสระต่ำสุด เราจะทราบพฤติกรรมของค่าพารามิเตอร์ความเป็นระเบียบ ค่าความเร็วยิ่งยวด และค่าสนามแม่เหล็กภายใน ในตัวนำยิ่งยวด จากการศึกษาพบว่า สถานการณ์จำลองปัญหาของ ตัวนำยิ่งยวดแบบที่ 1 ใน 1 มิตินั้นผลที่ได้สอดคล้องเป็นอย่างดีกับทฤษฎี แต่สำหรับตัวนำยิ่งยวดแบบที่ 2 พบว่าสถานการณ์จำลองมีความซับซ้อนกว่าแบบแรกมากต้องการระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ขนาดใหญ่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง ในการแก้ปัญหา | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Solving the ginzburg-landau equations by numerical techniques | en |
dc.title.alternative | การแก้สมการกินซ์เบอร์ก-แลนดาวด้วยเทคนิคการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |