Title: A study of general solid-liquid mass transfer correlation in standard agitated vessel
Other Titles: การศึกษาเพื่อหาสหสัมพันธ์ทั่วไปของการถ่ายเทมวลระหว่างของเหลว กับของแข็งในถังกวนมาตรฐาน
Authors: Anchaleeporn Waritswat
Advisors: Sasithorn Boon-Long
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1987
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: การศึกษาเพื่อหาสหสัมพันธ์ทั่วไปของสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลระหว่างของเหลวกับของแข็งในถังกวนมาตรฐาน โดยมีของแข็งที่มีความหนาแน่นค่าต่าง ๆ แขวนลอยอยู่ในของเหลวต่างชนิดกันคือน้ำ สารละลายน้ำตาลซูโครส 13, 20 และ 35.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่า ความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าความหนาแน่นของของแข็งกับของเหลว ซึ่งมีค่าไม่เกิน 0.4 กรัม/ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร จะไม่มีผลต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวล ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 25°C ถึง 45°C และความเร็วคอบของการปั่นกวน มีค่าระหว่าง 250 ถึง 550 รอบต่อนาที ผลที่ได้แสดงอยู่ในรูปของกลุ่มตัวเลขไร้มิติ คือ SHᴩ = rRe¹˙²¹ Sc⁰˙⁵⁰ ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวนี้ สามารถใช้งานได้ในช่วงตัวเลขเรีย์โนลส์ระหว่าง 1.04x10 ⁴ ถึง 7.7x10⁴ และตัวเลขชมิดท์ระหว่าง 411 ถึง 14.318 สำหรับค่าคงที่ r ขึ้นอยู่กับระบบที่ใช้ในการทดลอง พบว่า ในระบบที่มีกรดเบนโซอิกเคลือบบนวัสดุต่าง ๆ คือ บนเม็ดลูกแก้ว เม็ดกลมของโพลีสไตรีน เม็ดพลาสติกชนิดที่ 1 และชนิดที่ 2 กับน้ำ หรือกับสารละลายน้ำตาลซูโครส 13, 20 และ 35.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก ค่าคงที่ r จะมีค่าเป็น 1.90x10⁻⁵, 3.00x10⁻⁵, 3.57x10⁻⁵และ 6.48x10⁻⁵ ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้สำหรับระบบต่าง ๆ คือ ระบบที่มีกรดเบนโซอิกเคลือบบนวัสดุต่าง ๆ – น้ำ SHᴩ = 1.90x10⁻⁵ Rep¹˙²¹ Sc⁰˙⁵⁰ 4x10⁴ <Rep <7.7x10⁴ 411 < Sc < 1,032 ระบบที่มีกรดเบนโซอิกเคลือบบนวัสดุต่าง ๆ – สารละลายน้ำตาล 13 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก SHᴩ =3.00x10⁻⁵ Rep¹˙²¹ Sc⁰˙⁵⁰ 3x10⁴ < Rep <5x10⁴ 1,210 <Sc < 1,516 ระบบที่มีกรดเบนโซอิกเคลือบบนวัสดุต่าง ๆ – สารละลายน้ำตาล 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก SHᴩ =3.57x10⁻⁵ Rep¹˙²¹ Sc⁰˙⁵⁰ 2.2x10⁴ < Rep <4.5x10⁴ 1,539 <Sc < 3,043 ระบบที่มีกรดเบนโซอิกเคลือบบนวัสดุต่าง ๆ –สารละลายน้ำตาล 35.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก SHᴩ = 6.48x10⁻⁵ Rep¹˙²¹ Sc⁰˙⁵⁰ 1.04x10⁴ < Rep <2.2x10⁴ 7,072 <Sc < 14,318
Other Abstract: This work is a contribution to the study of general soild –liquid mass transfer coefficient correlation in standard agitated vessel. Solids of different densities are suspended in different liquids, water, 13 wt%, 20 wt% and 35.5 wt% sucrose solution respectively. It is found that density difference (△p) not greater than 0.4 g/cm³ had insignificant effect on the mass transfer coefficient. In the study the temperatures are between 25°C to 45°C and the speeds of rotation between 250 rpm to 550 rpm. Results obtained are shown and correlated in terms of dimensionless number SHᴩ = rRe¹˙²¹ Sc⁰˙⁵⁰ This correlation is valid for Reynolds number in the range of 1.04x10 ⁴ to 7.7x10⁴ and Schmidt number in the range of 411 to 14,318. The constant r depends on the systems in the experiment. In the system of benzoic acid coated on glass beads, polystyrene spheres, plastic particles type 1 and type 2 and water, 13 wt%, 20 wt% and 35.5 wt% sucrose solution, the constant r is 1.90x10⁻⁵, 3.00x10⁻⁵, 3.57x10⁻⁵และ 6.48x10⁻⁵ respectively. The correlations obtained for the systems are as follows The system of benzoic acid coated on various materials – water. SHᴩ = 1.90x10⁻⁵ Rep¹˙²¹ Sc⁰˙⁵⁰ 4x10⁴ <Rep <7.7x10⁴ 411 < Sc < 1,032 The system of benzoic acid coated on various materials – 13 wt% sucrose solution SHᴩ =3.00x10⁻⁵ Rep¹˙²¹ Sc⁰˙⁵⁰ 3x10⁴ < Rep <5x10⁴ 1,210 <Sc < 1,516 The system of benzoic acid coated on various materials – 20 wt% sucrose solution SHᴩ =3.57x10⁻⁵ Rep¹˙²¹ Sc⁰˙⁵⁰ 2.2x10⁴ < Rep <4.5x10⁴ 1,539 <Sc < 3,043 The system of benzoic acid coated on varous materials - 35.5 wt% sucrose solution SHᴩ = 6.48x10⁻⁵ Rep¹˙²¹ Sc⁰˙⁵⁰ 1.04x10⁴ < Rep <2.2x10⁴ 7,072 <Sc < 14,318
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1987
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31030
ISBN: 9745679976
Type: Thesis