Title: การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบรูปลักษณ์และเนื้อหาหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Titles: The comparative study of format and content on front page of Thai and english daily newspapers
Authors: อัญชลี ชัยวรพร
Advisors: พีระ จิรโสภณ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2535
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบรูปลักษณ์และเนื้อหาหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษแต่ละชื่อฉบับ พร้อมทั้งจัดกลุ่มหนังสือพิมพ์ตามลักษณะรูปลักษณะและเนื้อหาหน้าหนึ่ง โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันที่ศึกษามีทั้งสิ้น 11 ชื่อฉบับ คือ ไทยรัฐ ข่าวสด ดาวสยาม เดลินิวส์ บ้านเมือง มติชน เดลิมิเรอร์ สยามรัฐ แนวหน้า บางกอกโพสต์ และ เดอะเนชั่น ฉบับระหว่างวันที่ 1 กรกฎาคม 2533 ถึง 30 มิถุนายน 2534 โดยเริ่มตั้งแต่ฉบับวันพุธ หมุนเวียนตามลำดับเดือนละฉบับ ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง รวมทั้งสิ้น 132 ฉบับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะรูปลักษณ์ และเนื้อหา ในหน้าที่ของหนังสือพิมพ์ สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มหนังสือพิมพ์ได้ เป็น 5 กลุ่ม คือ 1. กลุ่มหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทเน้นเนื้อหาเบา-รูปแบบสะดุดตา ได้แก่ ไทยรัฐ และเดลินิวส์ มีลักษณะเน้นการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเบามากกว่าเนื้อหาหนัก และเน้นพาดหัวข่าว และภาพเป็นส่วนใหญ่ 2. กลุ่มหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทเน้นเนื้อหากึ่งหนักกึ่งเบา-รูปแบบสะดุดตา ได้แก่ ข่าวสด ดาวสยาม และบ้านเมือง หนังสือพิมพ์ในกลุ่มนี้จะเน้นเนื้อหาทั้งหนัก และเบา ในปริมาณที่ใกล้เคียงกันแต่เน้นพาดหัวข่าวและภาพมากเป็นส่วนใหญ่ 3. กลุ่มหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทเน้นเนื้อหาหนัก-รูปแบบสะดุดตา ได้แก่ มติชนเพียงฉบับเดียวที่เน้นพาดหัวข่าวและภาพมากเป็นพิเศษ แต่เนื้อหาเป็นเนื้อหาหนักมากกว่าเนื้อหาเบา 4. กลุ่มหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทเน้นเนื้อหาหนัก-รูปแบบกึ่งเรียบง่าย ได้แก่ เดลิมิเรอร์ แนวหน้า สยามรัฐ เป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ที่เน้นการเสนอเนื้อหาหน้า แต่ลักษณะจะเน้น พาดหัวข่าว ภาพ และตัวข้างในปริมาณที่ใกล้เคียงกัน 5. กลุ่มหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทเน้นเนื้อหาหนัก-รูปแบบเรียบง่าย ได้แก่ บางกอกโพสต์ และเดอะเนชั่น เป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ที่เน้นเนื้อหาหนัก และนำเสนอตัวข่าวมากกว่าพาดหัวข่าวและภาพ
Other Abstract: This study aims at comparing and categorizing the front-page format and content of 11 Thai and English daily newspapers, namely, Thai Rath, Khao Sod, Dao Siam, Daily News, Ban Muang, Matichon, Daily Mirror, Siam Rath, Naew Na, Bangkok Post and The Nation during the period of 1st July 1990 to 30th June 1991. The method of content analysis was used to analize 132 issues of those 11 newspapers, selected by rotated sampling. The results of the study show that daily newspapers can be divided into 5 groups, according to the front-page format and co tent, as follows: 1. The soft news-oriented with striking-designed newspapers. Daily newspapers in this category put much more interest on soft news and the page is designed with the dominance of headline and picture Daily newspapers in this group are Thai Rath and Daily News. 2. The semi-hard news with striking-designed newspapers. This group's newspapers are equally mixed with both hard and soft news but headline and picture still dominate the page. Khao Sod, Dao Siam and Ban Muang present such contents and design. 3. The hard news-oriented with striking-designed newspapers. Matichon is the only newspaper which presents more hard news but put stress on headline and picture in designing the front-page. 4. The hard news-oriented with nearly neat-designed newspapers. Daily newspapers in this group publish more hard news but the page design comes between striking and neat design; that is, headline, picture and story are equally mixed within the front-page. Daily newspapers in this category are Daily Mirror, Naew Na and Siam Rath. 5. The hard news-oriented with neat-designed newspapers. Newspapers in this category present more hard news and at the same time emphasize on story more than headline and picture. Two English-language daily newspapers, Bangkok. Post and The Nation, are in this category.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2535
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การหนังสือพิมพ์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31039
ISBN: 9745819271
Type: Thesis