https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31127
Title: | มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมและส่งเสริมตัวแทนนายหน้าประกันภัย |
Other Titles: | Legal measures concerning the control and promotion of insurance agents and brokers |
Authors: | อัญชลี อนันต์โท |
Advisors: | ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2538 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทำการศึกษาว่า กฎหมายไทยมีมาตรการในการควบคุมกำกับ สอดส่อง ดูแล และสิ่งเสริมตัวแทนประกันภัยและนายหน้าประกันภัยเพียงใด หากกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่เป็นการเพียงพอในอันที่จะรองรับธุรกิจประกันภัยของประเทศไทย จะต้องมีการปฏิรูปโดยการบัญญัติกฎหมายหรือสร้างหลักปฏิบัติเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับธุรกิจประกันภัยอย่างไร ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เทียบเคียงกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ คือกฎหมายอังกฤษ กฎหมายในมลรัฐต่าง ๆ ของสหรัฐอเมริกา กฎหมายญี่ปุ่น และกฎหมายสิงคโปร์ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงข้อบกพร่องของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายไทยตลอดจนการหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ให้ตัวแทนประกันภัยและนายหน้าประกันภัยรวมทั้งบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเฉพาะผู้บริโภค สามารถรับรู้ถึงบทบาท สิทธิ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดชอบของตนได้อย่างชัดเจน จากการวิจัยพบว่า มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุม กำกับ สอดส่อง ดูแล และส่งเสริมตัวแทนประกันภัยและนายหน้าประกันภัยของประเทศไทย มีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงเพียงสองฉบับ คือพระราชบัญญัติประกันวินาศภัย พ.ศ. 2535 และพระราชบัญญัติประกันชีวิต พ.ศ. 2535 ซึ่งกฎหมายทั้งสองฉบับดังกล่าวไม่ได้บัญญัติถึงบทบาท สิทธิ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดชอบของตัวแทนประกันภัยและนายหน้าประกันภัย รวมทั้งบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง จึงอาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาและความสับสน เมื่อเกิดกรณีพิพาท แม้ว่าจะมีการนำประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งพาณิชย์ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายเอกชนมาใช้ในส่วนที่พระราชบัญญัติทั้งสองฉบับไม่มีบทบัญญัติถึงโดยตรงก็ตาม แต่เนื่องจากการประกันภัยเป็นธุรกิจที่มีธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติเฉพาะและเป็นสากล อีกทั้งพระราชบัญญัติประกันวินาศภัย พ.ศ. 2535 และ พระราชบัญญัติประกันชีวิต พ.ศ. 2535 ซึ่งได้ก่อตั้งตัวแทนประกันภัยและนายหน้าประกันภัยเป็นกฎหมายมหาชน ดังนั้นตัวแทนประกันภัยและนายหน้าประกันภัยจึงไม่ใช่ตัวแทนนายหน้าตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ การนำประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายเอกชนมาปรับใช้โดยอนุโลม จึงไม่เป็นการถูกต้อง นอกจากนั้นจากการวิจัยยังพบอีกว่าพระราชบัญญัติประกันวินาศภัย พ.ศ. 2535 และพระราชบัญญัติประกันชีวิต พ.ศ. 2535 ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการกำกับ สอดส่อง ดูแล และส่งเสริม ยังไม่ชัดเจนและยังไม่ได้ดำเนินการดังนั้นจึงมีส่วนทำให้การให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้บริโภคในสัญญาประกันภัยไม่ดีพอ จึงได้วิเคราะห์หามาตรการในการเยียวยาดังกล่าว ประกอบกับในขณะนี้ประเทศไทยยังขาดองค์กรทั้งภาครัฐ และเอกชนเพื่อ กำกับ ดูแล และส่งเสริมตัวแทนประกันภัยและนายหน้าประกันภัยให้รัดกุมและชัดเจน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้วิเคราะห์ถึงองค์กรดังกล่าวด้วย |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this Thesis is to examine the measures prescribed under the law of Thailand concerning the control, supervision and promotion of insurance agents and brokers. If the existing law is found to be inadequate to serve the insurance business in Thailand. How can one reform the present system? Can one reform it by enacting new legislation or by creating new practices? The author has made a comparative analysis with foreign law i.e. the laws of England various States of the United States of America, Japan and Singapore to find out the defects in the enforcement of the Thai law in order to make necessary reforms. In Particular efforts have been made to make insurance agents and brokers as well as the assured see clearly their roles, duties and responsibilities. From the analysis, the author finds that the legal measures for the control, supervision and promotion of insurance agents and brokers in Thailand are confined to two Acts of Parliament, viz, the Insurance Against Loss Act B.E. 2535 and the Life Assurance Act B.E. 2535. Both Acts of Parliament are silent as to the roles duties and responsibilities of insurance agents and barkers vis a vis the parties involved. The above predicament creates confusion when a dispute concerning the same arises. Even though the Civil and Commercial Code may be applied mutatis mutandis when there is no provisions in both Insurance Acts. Unfair consequences may arise becuase insurance practice is universal in its character. The Civil and Commercial Code may not be able fulfill the international character of the insurance business. Besides insurance agents and brokers are creations of the Insurance Against Loss Act B.E. 2535 and the Life As surance Act B.E. 2535 which are public law in their character. They are not agents and brokers under the Civil and Commercial Code. Therefore the application mutatis mutandis of the provisions of broker and agent in the Civil and Commercial Code to insurance brokers and agents is inappropriate. The author also finds that both Insurance Acts in relation to the provisions on measures for the control, supervision and promotion of insurance agents and brokers are not clear and not implemented thus fail to provide sufficient protection for the consumers in the insurance contracts. Remedial measures are therefore sought after in this research work. Another defect in the Thai insurance business is the lack of institutions, both public and private, to promote and supervise the insurance business to be in line with the insurance practice in industrialised countries. Therefore, it is submitted that Thailand is in dire need of clearer and more systematic legal measures in the control and promotion of insurance agents and brokers on top of what have been provided for in both Insurance Acts of B.E. 2535 |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.) -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2538 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31127 |
ISBN: | 9746318918 |
Type: | Thesis |